MODO AVIÓN

Osaka to Puebla flight path

ITM → PBCITMPBC
The shortest path on the sphere. On a flat map it looks curved; on the globe it is a straight line.

Along the shortest route, the flight from Osaka to Puebla covers 7,300 miles (11,760 km) — about 14 h 00 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Japan, the United States and Mexico. It crosses the Pacific Ocean: 68% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC+9 and land on UTC−6.

Get Modo Avión for Android Share this route

From Osaka Itami International Airport (ITM) to Hermanos Serdán International Airport (PBC) · ITM · PBC

ITMOsaka
PBCPuebla
Great-circle distance
11,760 km
Duration, no wind
14 h 00 min
Over water
68 %
Time difference today
−15 h

The route drawn is the theoretical one — the shortest path on the sphere. The real aircraft follows airways, avoids storms and closed airspace, and rides the wind: it can be hundreds of kilometres off.

What countries do you fly over from Osaka to Puebla?

  • Japan
  • United States
  • Mexico
  • Pacific Ocean

Which side of the plane to sit on to see Pico de Orizaba

To see Pico de Orizaba (5,636 m), sit on the left: it lies about 74 km from the route, ≈ 13 h 45 min into the flight.

Left window
  • Sendai ≈ 1 h 00 min
  • Mount Whitney (4,421 m) ≈ 10 h 35 min
  • Pico de Orizaba (5,636 m) ≈ 13 h 45 min
Right window
  • Nagoya ≈ 25 min
  • Los Angeles ≈ 10 h 50 min
  • San Gorgonio Mountain (3,505 m) ≈ 10 h 55 min
  • Cerro Mohinora (3,348 m) ≈ 12 h 25 min
  • León de los Aldama ≈ 13 h 20 min
  • Santiago de Querétaro ≈ 13 h 30 min
  • Ecatepec de Morelos ≈ 13 h 40 min
  • Gustavo Adolfo Madero ≈ 13 h 40 min
  • Mexico City ≈ 13 h 40 min
  • Ciudad Nezahualcoyotl ≈ 13 h 40 min
  • Iztapalapa ≈ 13 h 40 min
  • Popocatépetl (5,420 m) ≈ 13 h 45 min

Left and right facing forward, on the theoretical route. Times are from take-off, with no wind.

Leg by leg

2 h4 h6 h8 h10 h12 hUTC−7UTC−6UTC+9Pacific OceanHonshuJapanPacific Coast RangesPico de Orizaba 5,636 m 74 kmPopocatépetl 5,420 m 29 kmMount Whitney 4,421 m 119 kmSan Gorgonio Mountain 3,505 m 18 kmCerro Mohinora 3,348 m 83 kmMexico City 37 kmLos Angeles 102 kmITMPBC▲ Left window▼ Right window◀ Left windowRight window ▶2 h4 h6 h8 h10 h12 hUTC−7UTC−6Pacific OceanHonshuJapanPacific Coast RangesSierra Madre OccidentalSendai28 km off routeMount Whitney4,421 m · 119 kmPico de Orizaba5,636 m · 74 kmNagoya45 km off routeLos Angeles102 km off routeSan Gorgonio Mountain3,505 m · 18 kmCerro Mohinora3,348 m · 83 kmLeón de los Aldama96 km off routeSantiago de Querétaro42 km off routeITMPBCUTC+9

LandWaterCity, with its distance from the routePeakClock change

See the full list, leg by leg
  1. Take-off from Osaka Itami International Airport
  2. Below: Honshu0 km · ≈ 15 min into the flight
  3. Nagoya, Japan — on the right, 45 km away133 km · ≈ 25 min into the flight
  4. Sendai, Japan — on the left, 28 km away620 km · ≈ 1 h 00 min into the flight
  5. Pacific Ocean — 8,030 km without land627 km · ≈ 1 h 00 min into the flight
  6. Below: Japan627 km · ≈ 1 h 00 min into the flight
  7. Local time below changes: UTC+9 to UTC−78,580 km · ≈ 10 h 05 min into the flight
  8. Below: Pacific Coast Ranges8,660 km · ≈ 10 h 10 min into the flight
  9. Below: Central Valley8,890 km · ≈ 10 h 30 min into the flight
  10. Mount Whitney, 4,421 m — on the left, 119 km away9,010 km · ≈ 10 h 35 min into the flight
  11. Below: Sierra Nevada9,050 km · ≈ 10 h 40 min into the flight
  12. Below: Great Basin9,130 km · ≈ 10 h 45 min into the flight
  13. Los Angeles, United States — on the right, 102 km away9,190 km · ≈ 10 h 50 min into the flight
  14. San Gorgonio Mountain, 3,505 m — on the right, 18 km away9,290 km · ≈ 10 h 55 min into the flight
  15. Below: Sonoran Desert9,400 km · ≈ 11 h 05 min into the flight
  16. Below: Sierra Madre Occidental10,070 km · ≈ 11 h 50 min into the flight
  17. Local time below changes: UTC−7 to UTC−610,310 km · ≈ 12 h 05 min into the flight
  18. Cerro Mohinora, 3,348 m — on the right, 83 km away10,590 km · ≈ 12 h 25 min into the flight
  19. Below: Mexican Plateau10,740 km · ≈ 12 h 35 min into the flight
  20. Below: Chihuahuan Desert10,780 km · ≈ 12 h 40 min into the flight
  21. León de los Aldama, Mexico — on the right, 96 km away11,360 km · ≈ 13 h 20 min into the flight
  22. Santiago de Querétaro, Mexico — on the right, 42 km away11,490 km · ≈ 13 h 30 min into the flight
  23. Ecatepec de Morelos, Mexico — on the right, 18 km away11,670 km · ≈ 13 h 40 min into the flight
  24. Gustavo Adolfo Madero, Mexico — on the right, 30 km away11,670 km · ≈ 13 h 40 min into the flight
  25. Mexico City, Mexico — on the right, 37 km away11,680 km · ≈ 13 h 40 min into the flight
  26. Ciudad Nezahualcoyotl, Mexico — on the right, 30 km away11,690 km · ≈ 13 h 40 min into the flight
  27. Iztapalapa, Mexico — on the right, 37 km away11,690 km · ≈ 13 h 40 min into the flight
  28. Popocatépetl, 5,420 m — on the right, 29 km away11,750 km · ≈ 13 h 45 min into the flight
  29. Landing at Hermanos Serdán International Airport11,760 km · ≈ 13 h 45 min into the flight
  30. Pico de Orizaba, 5,636 m — on the left, 74 km away11,760 km · ≈ 13 h 45 min into the flight

Times assume a typical jet speed, no wind and an on-time departure. Good for orientation, not for your watch.

Which side the sun, sunrise or sunset will be on

Enter the day and take-off time. Your phone does the maths: the sun's position on every leg of the route, relative to the nose of the aircraft.

Take-offLanding

Sky: light is daytime, amber is sunrise or sunset, dark is night. Left and Right show which side the sun is on for each leg.

Follow the route offline in airplane mode

All of this on board and with no signal: with your phone in airplane mode, Modo Avión shows where you are, what's below and how long is left. GPS still works, because it only listens to satellites.

Get Modo Avión for Android

Free · no account · no ads · 28.4 MB · Android 8 or newer

How to install it (Spanish)

Arriving in Puebla

Puebla
Puebla · Photo: Alejandro Quintanar · Public domain, Wikimedia Commons

Flight time and distance

About 14 h 00 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

7,300 miles (11,760 km, 6,350 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

Time zones you cross

kmTimeZone
0 kmUTC+9Tokyo
8,580 kmUTC−7Los Angeles
10,310 kmUTC−6Chihuahua

Airspace (FIRs) along the route

Each is a control region: when the aircraft crosses the boundary, the centre talking to the pilot changes. Boundaries are approximate, from the VATSIM data set, not the official ICAO chart.

  • Kobe
  • Fukuoka
  • Tokyo Oceanic
  • Anchorage
  • Oakland Oceanic
  • Oakland
  • Los Angeles
  • Mexico

FAQ

Where does the plane fly from Osaka to Puebla?

Along the shortest route, the flight from Osaka to Puebla covers 7,300 miles (11,760 km) — about 14 h 00 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Japan, the United States and Mexico. It crosses the Pacific Ocean: 68% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC+9 and land on UTC−6.

What countries do you fly over from Osaka to Puebla?

It passes over or close to Japan, the United States and Mexico, and crosses the Pacific Ocean. This is the theoretical route: the aircraft may deviate for wind or closed airspace.

How long is the flight from Osaka to Puebla?

About 14 h 00 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

How far is Osaka from Puebla by plane?

7,300 miles (11,760 km, 6,350 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

How much of the flight is over water?

68% of the route, about 8,030 km. The longest stretch without land is 8,030 km.

Why doesn't the plane fly in a straight line on the map?

It does fly straight — on a sphere. On a flat map the shortest path looks curved; on the globe on this page it looks like what it is.

Does GPS work in airplane mode?

Yes. GPS is a receiver: it listens to satellites and transmits nothing, so it keeps working in airplane mode. What you won't have is a map unless you downloaded it; Modo Avión carries its own.

More routes

The way back: Puebla → Osaka

Look up another route

How this was calculated

The route is the great-circle arc between both airports, split into 300 points. At each point a point-in-polygon test runs against 1,102 airspace regions, 418 time zones and 1,338 physical geography regions. Countries are those with a town within 25 km of the route: in empty areas one may be missing. Cities named have over 250,000 people and lie within 110 km.

Follow this route offline Get the app