MODO AVIÓN

Puebla to Kobe flight path

PBC → UKBPBCUKB
The shortest path on the sphere. On a flat map it looks curved; on the globe it is a straight line.

Along the shortest route, the flight from Puebla to Kobe covers 7,320 miles (11,780 km) — about 14 h 00 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Mexico, the United States and Japan. It crosses the Pacific Ocean: 68% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC−6 and land on UTC+9.

Get Modo Avión for Android Share this route

From Hermanos Serdán International Airport (PBC) to Kobe Airport (UKB) · PBC · UKB

PBCPuebla
UKBKobe
Great-circle distance
11,780 km
Duration, no wind
14 h 00 min
Over water
68 %
Time difference today
+15 h

The route drawn is the theoretical one — the shortest path on the sphere. The real aircraft follows airways, avoids storms and closed airspace, and rides the wind: it can be hundreds of kilometres off.

What countries do you fly over from Puebla to Kobe?

  • Mexico
  • United States
  • Japan
  • Pacific Ocean

Which side of the plane to sit on to see Pico de Orizaba

To see Pico de Orizaba (5,636 m), sit on the right: it lies about 74 km from the route, ≈ 15 min into the flight.

Left window
  • Popocatépetl (5,420 m) ≈ 16 min
  • Iztapalapa ≈ 20 min
  • Mexico City ≈ 20 min
  • Gustavo Adolfo Madero ≈ 20 min
  • Ecatepec de Morelos ≈ 20 min
  • Santiago de Querétaro ≈ 35 min
  • León de los Aldama ≈ 40 min
  • Cerro Mohinora (3,348 m) ≈ 1 h 35 min
  • San Gorgonio Mountain (3,505 m) ≈ 3 h 05 min
  • Los Angeles ≈ 3 h 10 min
  • Nagoya ≈ 13 h 35 min
Right window
  • Pico de Orizaba (5,636 m) ≈ 15 min
  • Mount Whitney (4,421 m) ≈ 3 h 25 min
  • Sendai ≈ 13 h 05 min
  • Kyoto ≈ 13 h 45 min

Left and right facing forward, on the theoretical route. Times are from take-off, with no wind.

Leg by leg

2 h4 h6 h8 h10 h12 hUTC−7UTC+9UTC−6Pacific OceanMexican PlateauSonoran DesertJapanMount Whitney 4,421 m 119 kmSan Gorgonio Mountain 3,505 m 17 kmCerro Mohinora 3,348 m 83 kmLos Angeles 102 kmNagoya 44 kmKyoto 5 kmSendai 29 kmPBCUKB▲ Left window▼ Right window◀ Left windowRight window ▶2 h4 h6 h8 h10 h12 hUTC−7UTC+9Pacific OceanMexican PlateauSonoran DesertCentral ValleyJapanPopocatépetl5,420 m · 29 kmIztapalapa37 km off routeMexico City37 km off routeGustavo Adolfo Madero30 km off routeSantiago de Querétaro42 km off routeCerro Mohinora3,348 m · 83 kmSan Gorgonio Mountain3,505 m · 17 kmLos Angeles102 km off routeNagoya44 km off routePico de Orizaba5,636 m · 74 kmMount Whitney4,421 m · 119 kmSendai29 km off routeKyoto5 km off routePBCUKBUTC−6

LandWaterCity, with its distance from the routePeakClock change

See the full list, leg by leg
  1. Take-off from Hermanos Serdán International Airport
  2. Pico de Orizaba, 5,636 m — on the right, 74 km away0 km · ≈ 15 min into the flight
  3. Popocatépetl, 5,420 m — on the left, 29 km away8 km · ≈ 16 min into the flight
  4. Iztapalapa, Mexico — on the left, 37 km away66 km · ≈ 20 min into the flight
  5. Mexico City, Mexico — on the left, 37 km away76 km · ≈ 20 min into the flight
  6. Gustavo Adolfo Madero, Mexico — on the left, 30 km away81 km · ≈ 20 min into the flight
  7. Ecatepec de Morelos, Mexico — on the left, 18 km away86 km · ≈ 20 min into the flight
  8. Below: Mexican Plateau236 km · ≈ 30 min into the flight
  9. Santiago de Querétaro, Mexico — on the left, 42 km away261 km · ≈ 35 min into the flight
  10. León de los Aldama, Mexico — on the left, 96 km away397 km · ≈ 40 min into the flight
  11. Below: Chihuahuan Desert825 km · ≈ 1 h 10 min into the flight
  12. Below: Sierra Madre Occidental1,060 km · ≈ 1 h 30 min into the flight
  13. Cerro Mohinora, 3,348 m — on the left, 83 km away1,170 km · ≈ 1 h 35 min into the flight
  14. Local time below changes: UTC−6 to UTC−71,450 km · ≈ 1 h 55 min into the flight
  15. Below: Sonoran Desert1,730 km · ≈ 2 h 15 min into the flight
  16. San Gorgonio Mountain, 3,505 m — on the left, 17 km away2,470 km · ≈ 3 h 05 min into the flight
  17. Below: Great Basin2,550 km · ≈ 3 h 10 min into the flight
  18. Los Angeles, United States — on the left, 102 km away2,570 km · ≈ 3 h 10 min into the flight
  19. Below: Sierra Nevada2,670 km · ≈ 3 h 20 min into the flight
  20. Mount Whitney, 4,421 m — on the right, 119 km away2,740 km · ≈ 3 h 25 min into the flight
  21. Below: Central Valley2,750 km · ≈ 3 h 25 min into the flight
  22. Below: Pacific Coast Ranges2,910 km · ≈ 3 h 35 min into the flight
  23. Pacific Ocean — 8,010 km without land3,140 km · ≈ 3 h 50 min into the flight
  24. Below: Japan10,880 km · ≈ 12 h 45 min into the flight
  25. Local time below changes: UTC−7 to UTC+911,070 km · ≈ 13 h 00 min into the flight
  26. Sendai, Japan — on the right, 29 km away11,140 km · ≈ 13 h 05 min into the flight
  27. Below: Honshu11,150 km · ≈ 13 h 05 min into the flight
  28. Land again11,150 km · ≈ 13 h 05 min into the flight
  29. Nagoya, Japan — on the left, 44 km away11,620 km · ≈ 13 h 35 min into the flight
  30. Kyoto, Japan — on the right, 5 km away11,720 km · ≈ 13 h 45 min into the flight
  31. Landing at Kobe Airport11,780 km · ≈ 13 h 45 min into the flight

Times assume a typical jet speed, no wind and an on-time departure. Good for orientation, not for your watch.

Which side the sun, sunrise or sunset will be on

Enter the day and take-off time. Your phone does the maths: the sun's position on every leg of the route, relative to the nose of the aircraft.

Take-offLanding

Sky: light is daytime, amber is sunrise or sunset, dark is night. Left and Right show which side the sun is on for each leg.

Follow the route offline in airplane mode

All of this on board and with no signal: with your phone in airplane mode, Modo Avión shows where you are, what's below and how long is left. GPS still works, because it only listens to satellites.

Get Modo Avión for Android

Free · no account · no ads · 28.4 MB · Android 8 or newer

How to install it (Spanish)

Arriving in Kobe

Kobe
Kobe · Photo: Martin Falbisoner · CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons

Flight time and distance

About 14 h 00 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

7,320 miles (11,780 km, 6,360 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

Time zones you cross

kmTimeZone
0 kmUTC−6Mexico City
1,450 kmUTC−7Hermosillo
11,070 kmUTC+9Tokyo

Airspace (FIRs) along the route

Each is a control region: when the aircraft crosses the boundary, the centre talking to the pilot changes. Boundaries are approximate, from the VATSIM data set, not the official ICAO chart.

  • Mexico
  • Los Angeles
  • Oakland
  • Oakland Oceanic
  • Anchorage
  • Tokyo Oceanic
  • Fukuoka
  • Kobe

FAQ

Where does the plane fly from Puebla to Kobe?

Along the shortest route, the flight from Puebla to Kobe covers 7,320 miles (11,780 km) — about 14 h 00 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Mexico, the United States and Japan. It crosses the Pacific Ocean: 68% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC−6 and land on UTC+9.

What countries do you fly over from Puebla to Kobe?

It passes over or close to Mexico, the United States and Japan, and crosses the Pacific Ocean. This is the theoretical route: the aircraft may deviate for wind or closed airspace.

How long is the flight from Puebla to Kobe?

About 14 h 00 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

How far is Puebla from Kobe by plane?

7,320 miles (11,780 km, 6,360 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

How much of the flight is over water?

68% of the route, about 8,050 km. The longest stretch without land is 8,010 km.

Why doesn't the plane fly in a straight line on the map?

It does fly straight — on a sphere. On a flat map the shortest path looks curved; on the globe on this page it looks like what it is.

Does GPS work in airplane mode?

Yes. GPS is a receiver: it listens to satellites and transmits nothing, so it keeps working in airplane mode. What you won't have is a map unless you downloaded it; Modo Avión carries its own.

More routes

The way back: Kobe → Puebla

Look up another route

How this was calculated

The route is the great-circle arc between both airports, split into 300 points. At each point a point-in-polygon test runs against 1,102 airspace regions, 418 time zones and 1,338 physical geography regions. Countries are those with a town within 25 km of the route: in empty areas one may be missing. Cities named have over 250,000 people and lie within 110 km.

Follow this route offline Get the app