MODO AVIÓN

Barcelona to Buenos Aires flight path

BCN → AEPBCNAEP
The shortest path on the sphere. On a flat map it looks curved; on the globe it is a straight line.

Along the shortest route, the flight from Barcelona to Buenos Aires covers 6,490 miles (10,450 km) — about 12 h 30 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Spain, Morocco, Western Sahara, Brazil, Uruguay and Argentina. It crosses the Balearic Sea, the Alboran Sea and the Atlantic Ocean: 46% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC+2 and land on UTC−3.

Get Modo Avión for Android Share this route

From Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN) to Aeroparque Jorge Newbery (AEP) · BCN · AEP

BCNBarcelona
AEPBuenos Aires
Great-circle distance
10,450 km
Duration, no wind
12 h 30 min
Over water
46 %
Time difference today
−5 h

The route drawn is the theoretical one — the shortest path on the sphere. The real aircraft follows airways, avoids storms and closed airspace, and rides the wind: it can be hundreds of kilometres off.

What countries do you fly over from Barcelona to Buenos Aires?

  • Spain
  • Morocco
  • Western Sahara
  • Brazil
  • Uruguay
  • Argentina
  • Balearic Sea
  • Alboran Sea
  • Atlantic Ocean

Which side of the plane to sit on to see Jbel Toubkal

To see Jbel Toubkal (4,165 m), sit on the left: it lies about 115 km from the route, ≈ 1 h 55 min into the flight.

Left window
  • Jbel Tidirhine (2,456 m) ≈ 1 h 20 min
  • Fes ≈ 1 h 25 min
  • Marrakesh ≈ 1 h 50 min
  • Jbel Toubkal (4,165 m) ≈ 1 h 55 min
  • Jebel Lkst (2,359 m) ≈ 2 h 05 min
  • Natal ≈ 7 h 40 min
  • Campinas ≈ 10 h 20 min
  • Curitiba ≈ 10 h 45 min
Right window
  • Valencia ≈ 35 min
  • Mulhacén (3,479 m) ≈ 1 h 00 min
  • Tangier ≈ 1 h 20 min
  • Salé ≈ 1 h 30 min
  • Rabat ≈ 1 h 35 min
  • Casablanca ≈ 1 h 40 min
  • Serra do Barbado (2,033 m) ≈ 8 h 55 min

Left and right facing forward, on the theoretical route. Times are from take-off, with no wind.

Leg by leg

2 h4 h6 h8 h10 hUTC+0UTC−3UTC+2Atlantic OceanIberian PeninsulaSaharaCaatingaSerra do MarJbel Toubkal 4,165 m 115 kmMulhacén 3,479 m 4 kmJbel Tidirhine 2,456 m 82 kmJebel Lkst 2,359 m 119 kmSerra do Barbado 2,033 m 88 kmCasablanca 43 kmCuritiba 55 kmRabat 19 kmFes 107 kmTangier 75 kmCampinas 72 kmNatal 67 kmBCNAEP▲ Left window▼ Right window◀ Left windowRight window ▶2 h4 h6 h8 h10 hUTC+0UTC−3Atlantic OceanIberian PeninsulaAtlas MountainsCaatingaBrazilian HighlandsSerra da MantiquieraJbel Tidirhine2,456 m · 82 kmFes107 km off routeMarrakesh68 km off routeJbel Toubkal4,165 m · 115 kmJebel Lkst2,359 m · 119 kmNatal67 km off routeCampinas72 km off routeCuritiba55 km off routeValencia3 km off routeMulhacén3,479 m · 4 kmTangier75 km off routeSalé19 km off routeRabat19 km off routeCasablanca43 km off routeSerra do Barbado2,033 m · 88 kmBCNAEPUTC+2

LandWaterCity, with its distance from the routePeakClock change

See the full list, leg by leg
  1. Take-off from Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport
  2. Below: Iberian Peninsula0 km · ≈ 15 min into the flight
  3. Water starts: Balearic Sea35 km · ≈ 17 min into the flight
  4. Valencia, Spain — on the right, 3 km away291 km · ≈ 35 min into the flight
  5. Below: Sierra Nevada557 km · ≈ 55 min into the flight
  6. Mulhacén, 3,479 m — on the right, 4 km away662 km · ≈ 1 h 00 min into the flight
  7. Water starts: Alboran Sea732 km · ≈ 1 h 05 min into the flight
  8. Below: Rif906 km · ≈ 1 h 15 min into the flight
  9. Land again906 km · ≈ 1 h 15 min into the flight
  10. Local time below changes: UTC+2 to UTC+0906 km · ≈ 1 h 15 min into the flight
  11. Tangier, Morocco — on the right, 75 km away917 km · ≈ 1 h 20 min into the flight
  12. Jbel Tidirhine, 2,456 m — on the left, 82 km away918 km · ≈ 1 h 20 min into the flight
  13. Fes, Morocco — on the left, 107 km away1,010 km · ≈ 1 h 25 min into the flight
  14. Below: Atlas Mountains1,110 km · ≈ 1 h 30 min into the flight
  15. Salé, Morocco — on the right, 19 km away1,120 km · ≈ 1 h 30 min into the flight
  16. Rabat, Morocco — on the right, 19 km away1,130 km · ≈ 1 h 35 min into the flight
  17. Casablanca, Morocco — on the right, 43 km away1,210 km · ≈ 1 h 40 min into the flight
  18. Marrakesh, Morocco — on the left, 68 km away1,400 km · ≈ 1 h 50 min into the flight
  19. Jbel Toubkal, 4,165 m — on the left, 115 km away1,440 km · ≈ 1 h 55 min into the flight
  20. Water starts: Atlantic Ocean1,600 km · ≈ 2 h 05 min into the flight
  21. Jebel Lkst, 2,359 m — on the left, 119 km away1,620 km · ≈ 2 h 05 min into the flight
  22. Below: Sahara1,990 km · ≈ 2 h 30 min into the flight
  23. Land again1,990 km · ≈ 2 h 30 min into the flight
  24. Atlantic Ocean — 3,870 km without land2,580 km · ≈ 3 h 15 min into the flight
  25. Below: Cape Verde3,660 km · ≈ 4 h 25 min into the flight
  26. Local time below changes: UTC+0 to UTC−36,410 km · ≈ 7 h 35 min into the flight
  27. Below: Caatinga6,450 km · ≈ 7 h 40 min into the flight
  28. Land again6,450 km · ≈ 7 h 40 min into the flight
  29. Natal, Brazil — on the left, 67 km away6,460 km · ≈ 7 h 40 min into the flight
  30. Below: Borborema Plateau6,510 km · ≈ 7 h 45 min into the flight
  31. Below: Brazilian Highlands7,000 km · ≈ 8 h 20 min into the flight
  32. Serra do Barbado, 2,033 m — on the right, 88 km away7,560 km · ≈ 8 h 55 min into the flight
  33. Campinas, Brazil — on the left, 72 km away8,750 km · ≈ 10 h 20 min into the flight
  34. Below: Serra da Mantiquiera8,990 km · ≈ 10 h 35 min into the flight
  35. Below: Serra do Mar9,090 km · ≈ 10 h 40 min into the flight
  36. Curitiba, Brazil — on the left, 55 km away9,110 km · ≈ 10 h 45 min into the flight
  37. Below: Serra Geral9,130 km · ≈ 10 h 45 min into the flight
  38. Landing at Aeroparque Jorge Newbery10,450 km · ≈ 12 h 15 min into the flight

Times assume a typical jet speed, no wind and an on-time departure. Good for orientation, not for your watch.

Which side the sun, sunrise or sunset will be on

Enter the day and take-off time. Your phone does the maths: the sun's position on every leg of the route, relative to the nose of the aircraft.

Take-offLanding

Sky: light is daytime, amber is sunrise or sunset, dark is night. Left and Right show which side the sun is on for each leg.

Follow the route offline in airplane mode

All of this on board and with no signal: with your phone in airplane mode, Modo Avión shows where you are, what's below and how long is left. GPS still works, because it only listens to satellites.

Get Modo Avión for Android

Free · no account · no ads · 28.4 MB · Android 8 or newer

How to install it (Spanish)

Arriving in Buenos Aires

Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires · Photo: ProtoplasmaKid · CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons

Flight time and distance

About 12 h 30 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

6,490 miles (10,450 km, 5,640 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

Time zones you cross

kmTimeZone
0 kmUTC+2Madrid
906 kmUTC+0Casablanca
6,410 kmUTC−3Fortaleza

Airspace (FIRs) along the route

Each is a control region: when the aircraft crosses the boundary, the centre talking to the pilot changes. Boundaries are approximate, from the VATSIM data set, not the official ICAO chart.

  • Barcelona
  • Valencia (FL245-)
  • Sevilla
  • Casablanca
  • Canarias Oceanic
  • Dakar
  • Sal Oceanic
  • Dakar Oceanic
  • Atlantico
  • Recife
  • Brasilia
  • Curitiba
  • Montevideo

FAQ

Where does the plane fly from Barcelona to Buenos Aires?

Along the shortest route, the flight from Barcelona to Buenos Aires covers 6,490 miles (10,450 km) — about 12 h 30 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Spain, Morocco, Western Sahara, Brazil, Uruguay and Argentina. It crosses the Balearic Sea, the Alboran Sea and the Atlantic Ocean: 46% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC+2 and land on UTC−3.

What countries do you fly over from Barcelona to Buenos Aires?

It passes over or close to Spain, Morocco, Western Sahara, Brazil, Uruguay and Argentina, and crosses the Balearic Sea, the Alboran Sea and the Atlantic Ocean. This is the theoretical route: the aircraft may deviate for wind or closed airspace.

How long is the flight from Barcelona to Buenos Aires?

About 12 h 30 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

How far is Barcelona from Buenos Aires by plane?

6,490 miles (10,450 km, 5,640 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

How much of the flight is over water?

46% of the route, about 4,840 km. The longest stretch without land is 3,870 km.

Why doesn't the plane fly in a straight line on the map?

It does fly straight — on a sphere. On a flat map the shortest path looks curved; on the globe on this page it looks like what it is.

Does GPS work in airplane mode?

Yes. GPS is a receiver: it listens to satellites and transmits nothing, so it keeps working in airplane mode. What you won't have is a map unless you downloaded it; Modo Avión carries its own.

More routes

The way back: Buenos Aires → Barcelona

Look up another route

How this was calculated

The route is the great-circle arc between both airports, split into 300 points. At each point a point-in-polygon test runs against 1,102 airspace regions, 418 time zones and 1,338 physical geography regions. Countries are those with a town within 25 km of the route: in empty areas one may be missing. Cities named have over 250,000 people and lie within 110 km.

Follow this route offline Get the app