MODO AVIÓN

Buenos Aires to Barcelona flight path

EZE → BCNEZEBCN
The shortest path on the sphere. On a flat map it looks curved; on the globe it is a straight line.

Along the shortest route, the flight from Buenos Aires to Barcelona covers 6,510 miles (10,480 km) — about 12 h 35 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Argentina, Uruguay, Brazil, Western Sahara, Morocco and Spain. It crosses the Atlantic Ocean, the Alboran Sea and the Balearic Sea: 46% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC−3 and land on UTC+2.

Get Modo Avión for Android Share this route

From Ezeiza International Airport - Ministro Pistarini (EZE) to Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN) · EZE · BCN

EZEBuenos Aires
BCNBarcelona
Great-circle distance
10,480 km
Duration, no wind
12 h 35 min
Over water
46 %
Time difference today
+5 h

The route drawn is the theoretical one — the shortest path on the sphere. The real aircraft follows airways, avoids storms and closed airspace, and rides the wind: it can be hundreds of kilometres off.

What countries do you fly over from Buenos Aires to Barcelona?

  • Argentina
  • Uruguay
  • Brazil
  • Western Sahara
  • Morocco
  • Spain
  • Atlantic Ocean
  • Alboran Sea
  • Balearic Sea

Which side of the plane to sit on to see Jbel Toubkal

To see Jbel Toubkal (4,165 m), sit on the right: it lies about 113 km from the route, ≈ 10 h 40 min into the flight.

Left window
  • Serra do Barbado (2,033 m) ≈ 3 h 35 min
  • Casablanca ≈ 10 h 55 min
  • Rabat ≈ 11 h 00 min
  • Salé ≈ 11 h 00 min
  • Tangier ≈ 11 h 15 min
  • Mulhacén (3,479 m) ≈ 11 h 30 min
  • Valencia ≈ 12 h 00 min
Right window
  • Curitiba ≈ 1 h 50 min
  • Campinas ≈ 2 h 15 min
  • Natal ≈ 4 h 50 min
  • Jebel Lkst (2,359 m) ≈ 10 h 25 min
  • Jbel Toubkal (4,165 m) ≈ 10 h 40 min
  • Marrakesh ≈ 10 h 40 min
  • Fes ≈ 11 h 10 min
  • Jbel Tidirhine (2,456 m) ≈ 11 h 15 min

Left and right facing forward, on the theoretical route. Times are from take-off, with no wind.

Leg by leg

2 h4 h6 h8 h10 hUTC+0UTC+2UTC−3Atlantic OceanPampasSerra GeralBorborema PlateauCape VerdeSaharaAtlas MountainsJbel Toubkal 4,165 m 113 kmMulhacén 3,479 m 5 kmJbel Tidirhine 2,456 m 80 kmJebel Lkst 2,359 m 117 kmSerra do Barbado 2,033 m 98 kmCasablanca 45 kmCuritiba 44 kmRabat 21 kmFes 105 kmTangier 76 kmCampinas 61 kmNatal 58 kmEZEBCN▲ Left window▼ Right window◀ Left windowRight window ▶2 h4 h6 h8 h10 hUTC+0UTC+2Atlantic OceanPampasSerra GeralSerra da MantiquieraBorborema PlateauCape VerdeSaharaAtlas MountainsSerra do Barbado2,033 m · 98 kmCasablanca45 km off routeRabat21 km off routeSalé21 km off routeTangier76 km off routeMulhacén3,479 m · 5 kmCuritiba44 km off routeCampinas61 km off routeNatal58 km off routeJebel Lkst2,359 m · 117 kmJbel Toubkal4,165 m · 113 kmMarrakesh66 km off routeFes105 km off routeJbel Tidirhine2,456 m · 80 kmEZEBCNUTC−3

LandWaterCity, with its distance from the routePeakClock change

See the full list, leg by leg
  1. Take-off from Ezeiza International Airport - Ministro Pistarini
  2. Below: Pampas0 km · ≈ 15 min into the flight
  3. Below: Serra Geral734 km · ≈ 1 h 05 min into the flight
  4. Below: Brazilian Highlands1,360 km · ≈ 1 h 50 min into the flight
  5. Curitiba, Brazil — on the right, 44 km away1,370 km · ≈ 1 h 50 min into the flight
  6. Below: Serra do Mar1,400 km · ≈ 1 h 50 min into the flight
  7. Below: Serra da Mantiquiera1,470 km · ≈ 1 h 55 min into the flight
  8. Campinas, Brazil — on the right, 61 km away1,730 km · ≈ 2 h 15 min into the flight
  9. Serra do Barbado, 2,033 m — on the left, 98 km away2,920 km · ≈ 3 h 35 min into the flight
  10. Below: Borborema Plateau3,530 km · ≈ 4 h 20 min into the flight
  11. Natal, Brazil — on the right, 58 km away4,020 km · ≈ 4 h 50 min into the flight
  12. Below: Caatinga4,020 km · ≈ 4 h 50 min into the flight
  13. Atlantic Ocean — 3,810 km without land4,090 km · ≈ 4 h 55 min into the flight
  14. Below: Cape Verde6,810 km · ≈ 8 h 05 min into the flight
  15. Local time below changes: UTC−3 to UTC+07,720 km · ≈ 9 h 05 min into the flight
  16. Below: Sahara8,110 km · ≈ 9 h 35 min into the flight
  17. Water starts: Atlantic Ocean8,520 km · ≈ 10 h 05 min into the flight
  18. Jebel Lkst, 2,359 m — on the right, 117 km away8,860 km · ≈ 10 h 25 min into the flight
  19. Below: Atlas Mountains8,910 km · ≈ 10 h 30 min into the flight
  20. Land again8,910 km · ≈ 10 h 30 min into the flight
  21. Jbel Toubkal, 4,165 m — on the right, 113 km away9,040 km · ≈ 10 h 40 min into the flight
  22. Marrakesh, Morocco — on the right, 66 km away9,080 km · ≈ 10 h 40 min into the flight
  23. Casablanca, Morocco — on the left, 45 km away9,270 km · ≈ 10 h 55 min into the flight
  24. Rabat, Morocco — on the left, 21 km away9,350 km · ≈ 11 h 00 min into the flight
  25. Salé, Morocco — on the left, 21 km away9,360 km · ≈ 11 h 00 min into the flight
  26. Fes, Morocco — on the right, 105 km away9,470 km · ≈ 11 h 10 min into the flight
  27. Below: Rif9,500 km · ≈ 11 h 10 min into the flight
  28. Jbel Tidirhine, 2,456 m — on the right, 80 km away9,560 km · ≈ 11 h 15 min into the flight
  29. Tangier, Morocco — on the left, 76 km away9,560 km · ≈ 11 h 15 min into the flight
  30. Water starts: Alboran Sea9,610 km · ≈ 11 h 20 min into the flight
  31. Local time below changes: UTC+0 to UTC+29,750 km · ≈ 11 h 25 min into the flight
  32. Below: Iberian Peninsula9,780 km · ≈ 11 h 30 min into the flight
  33. Below: Sierra Nevada9,820 km · ≈ 11 h 30 min into the flight
  34. Mulhacén, 3,479 m — on the left, 5 km away9,820 km · ≈ 11 h 30 min into the flight
  35. Valencia, Spain — on the left, 4 km away10,190 km · ≈ 12 h 00 min into the flight
  36. Water starts: Balearic Sea10,200 km · ≈ 12 h 00 min into the flight
  37. Landing at Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport10,480 km · ≈ 12 h 20 min into the flight

Times assume a typical jet speed, no wind and an on-time departure. Good for orientation, not for your watch.

Which side the sun, sunrise or sunset will be on

Enter the day and take-off time. Your phone does the maths: the sun's position on every leg of the route, relative to the nose of the aircraft.

Take-offLanding

Sky: light is daytime, amber is sunrise or sunset, dark is night. Left and Right show which side the sun is on for each leg.

Follow the route offline in airplane mode

All of this on board and with no signal: with your phone in airplane mode, Modo Avión shows where you are, what's below and how long is left. GPS still works, because it only listens to satellites.

Get Modo Avión for Android

Free · no account · no ads · 28.4 MB · Android 8 or newer

How to install it (Spanish)

Arriving in Barcelona

Barcelona
Barcelona · Photo: dronepicr · CC BY 2.0, Wikimedia Commons

Flight time and distance

About 12 h 35 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

6,510 miles (10,480 km, 5,660 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

Time zones you cross

kmTimeZone
0 kmUTC−3Buenos Aires
7,720 kmUTC+0El Aaiun
9,750 kmUTC+2Madrid

Airspace (FIRs) along the route

Each is a control region: when the aircraft crosses the boundary, the centre talking to the pilot changes. Boundaries are approximate, from the VATSIM data set, not the official ICAO chart.

  • Montevideo
  • Curitiba
  • Brasilia
  • Recife
  • Atlantico
  • Dakar Oceanic
  • Sal Oceanic
  • Dakar
  • Canarias Oceanic
  • Casablanca
  • Sevilla
  • Valencia (FL245-)
  • Barcelona

FAQ

Where does the plane fly from Buenos Aires to Barcelona?

Along the shortest route, the flight from Buenos Aires to Barcelona covers 6,510 miles (10,480 km) — about 12 h 35 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Argentina, Uruguay, Brazil, Western Sahara, Morocco and Spain. It crosses the Atlantic Ocean, the Alboran Sea and the Balearic Sea: 46% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC−3 and land on UTC+2.

What countries do you fly over from Buenos Aires to Barcelona?

It passes over or close to Argentina, Uruguay, Brazil, Western Sahara, Morocco and Spain, and crosses the Atlantic Ocean, the Alboran Sea and the Balearic Sea. This is the theoretical route: the aircraft may deviate for wind or closed airspace.

How long is the flight from Buenos Aires to Barcelona?

About 12 h 35 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

How far is Buenos Aires from Barcelona by plane?

6,510 miles (10,480 km, 5,660 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

How much of the flight is over water?

46% of the route, about 4,790 km. The longest stretch without land is 3,810 km.

Why doesn't the plane fly in a straight line on the map?

It does fly straight — on a sphere. On a flat map the shortest path looks curved; on the globe on this page it looks like what it is.

Does GPS work in airplane mode?

Yes. GPS is a receiver: it listens to satellites and transmits nothing, so it keeps working in airplane mode. What you won't have is a map unless you downloaded it; Modo Avión carries its own.

More routes

The way back: Barcelona → Buenos Aires

Look up another route

How this was calculated

The route is the great-circle arc between both airports, split into 300 points. At each point a point-in-polygon test runs against 1,102 airspace regions, 418 time zones and 1,338 physical geography regions. Countries are those with a town within 25 km of the route: in empty areas one may be missing. Cities named have over 250,000 people and lie within 110 km.

Follow this route offline Get the app