MODO AVIÓN

Barcelona to Tijuana flight path

BCN → TIJBCNTIJ
The shortest path on the sphere. On a flat map it looks curved; on the globe it is a straight line.

Along the shortest route, the flight from Barcelona to Tijuana covers 6,030 miles (9,700 km) — about 11 h 40 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Spain, France, Canada, the United States and Mexico. It crosses the Bay of Biscay, the Atlantic Ocean and the Labrador Sea: 47% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC+2 and land on UTC−7.

Get Modo Avión for Android Share this route

From Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN) to General Abelardo L. Rodriguez International Airport (TIJ) · BCN · TIJ

BCNBarcelona
TIJTijuana
Great-circle distance
9,700 km
Duration, no wind
11 h 40 min
Over water
47 %
Time difference today
−9 h

The route drawn is the theoretical one — the shortest path on the sphere. The real aircraft follows airways, avoids storms and closed airspace, and rides the wind: it can be hundreds of kilometres off.

What countries do you fly over from Barcelona to Tijuana?

  • Spain
  • France
  • Canada
  • United States
  • Mexico
  • Bay of Biscay
  • Atlantic Ocean
  • Labrador Sea
  • James Bay

Which side of the plane to sit on to see Mount Peale

To see Mount Peale (3,877 m), sit on the left: it lies about 60 km from the route, ≈ 10 h 20 min into the flight.

Left window
  • Bilbao ≈ 45 min
  • Mount Peale (3,877 m) ≈ 10 h 20 min
  • Mexicali ≈ 11 h 15 min
Right window
  • Coma Pedrosa (2,943 m) ≈ 25 min
  • Aneto (3,404 m) ≈ 30 min
  • Black Elk Peak (2,207 m) ≈ 9 h 25 min
  • San Gorgonio Mountain (3,505 m) ≈ 11 h 15 min

Left and right facing forward, on the theoretical route. Times are from take-off, with no wind.

Leg by leg

2 h4 h6 h8 h10 hUTC−3UTC−4UTC−5UTC−6UTC−7UTC+2Bay of BiscayIberian PeninsulaLabradorAkimiski IslandCentral LowlandsColorado PlateauMount Peale 3,877 m 60 kmSan Gorgonio Mountain 3,505 m 105 kmBlack Elk Peak 2,207 m 65 kmMexicali 100 kmBCNTIJ▲ Left window▼ Right window◀ Left windowRight window ▶2 h4 h6 h8 h10 hUTC−3UTC−4UTC−5UTC−6UTC−7Bay of BiscayIberian PeninsulaLabradorAkimiski IslandLaurentian UplandRocky MountainsBilbao103 km off routeMount Peale3,877 m · 60 kmMexicali100 km off routeComa Pedrosa2,943 m · 71 kmAneto3,404 m · 32 kmBlack Elk Peak2,207 m · 65 kmSan Gorgonio Mountain3,505 m · 105 kmBCNTIJUTC+2

LandWaterCity, with its distance from the routePeakClock change

See the full list, leg by leg
  1. Take-off from Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport
  2. Below: Iberian Peninsula0 km · ≈ 15 min into the flight
  3. Coma Pedrosa, 2,943 m — on the right, 71 km away136 km · ≈ 25 min into the flight
  4. Aneto, 3,404 m — on the right, 32 km away186 km · ≈ 30 min into the flight
  5. Below: Pyrenees194 km · ≈ 30 min into the flight
  6. Bay of Biscay and Atlantic Ocean — 4,370 km without land388 km · ≈ 40 min into the flight
  7. Bilbao, Spain — on the left, 103 km away454 km · ≈ 45 min into the flight
  8. Local time below changes: UTC+2 to UTC−34,660 km · ≈ 5 h 35 min into the flight
  9. Below: Labrador4,760 km · ≈ 5 h 45 min into the flight
  10. Land again4,760 km · ≈ 5 h 45 min into the flight
  11. Local time below changes: UTC−3 to UTC−44,920 km · ≈ 5 h 55 min into the flight
  12. Below: Canadian Shield4,980 km · ≈ 6 h 00 min into the flight
  13. Water starts: James Bay5,920 km · ≈ 7 h 05 min into the flight
  14. Below: Akimiski Island6,050 km · ≈ 7 h 10 min into the flight
  15. Land again6,150 km · ≈ 7 h 20 min into the flight
  16. Local time below changes: UTC−4 to UTC−56,790 km · ≈ 8 h 05 min into the flight
  17. Below: Laurentian Upland7,050 km · ≈ 8 h 20 min into the flight
  18. Below: Central Lowlands7,120 km · ≈ 8 h 25 min into the flight
  19. Below: Great Plains7,470 km · ≈ 8 h 50 min into the flight
  20. Local time below changes: UTC−5 to UTC−67,730 km · ≈ 9 h 10 min into the flight
  21. Black Elk Peak, 2,207 m — on the right, 65 km away7,990 km · ≈ 9 h 25 min into the flight
  22. Below: Rocky Mountains8,220 km · ≈ 9 h 40 min into the flight
  23. Below: Colorado Plateau8,540 km · ≈ 10 h 05 min into the flight
  24. Mount Peale, 3,877 m — on the left, 60 km away8,750 km · ≈ 10 h 20 min into the flight
  25. Below: Grand Canyon9,030 km · ≈ 10 h 35 min into the flight
  26. Local time below changes: UTC−6 to UTC−79,060 km · ≈ 10 h 40 min into the flight
  27. Below: Great Basin9,380 km · ≈ 11 h 00 min into the flight
  28. Below: Sonoran Desert9,450 km · ≈ 11 h 05 min into the flight
  29. San Gorgonio Mountain, 3,505 m — on the right, 105 km away9,570 km · ≈ 11 h 15 min into the flight
  30. Mexicali, Mexico — on the left, 100 km away9,600 km · ≈ 11 h 15 min into the flight
  31. Landing at General Abelardo L. Rodriguez International Airport9,700 km · ≈ 11 h 25 min into the flight

Times assume a typical jet speed, no wind and an on-time departure. Good for orientation, not for your watch.

Which side the sun, sunrise or sunset will be on

Enter the day and take-off time. Your phone does the maths: the sun's position on every leg of the route, relative to the nose of the aircraft.

Take-offLanding

Sky: light is daytime, amber is sunrise or sunset, dark is night. Left and Right show which side the sun is on for each leg.

Follow the route offline in airplane mode

All of this on board and with no signal: with your phone in airplane mode, Modo Avión shows where you are, what's below and how long is left. GPS still works, because it only listens to satellites.

Get Modo Avión for Android

Free · no account · no ads · 28.4 MB · Android 8 or newer

How to install it (Spanish)

Arriving in Tijuana

Tijuana
Tijuana · Photo: Tomas Castelazo · CC BY-SA 2.5, Wikimedia Commons

Flight time and distance

About 11 h 40 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

6,030 miles (9,700 km, 5,240 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

Time zones you cross

kmTimeZone
0 kmUTC+2Madrid
4,660 kmUTC−3Goose Bay
4,920 kmUTC−4Toronto
6,790 kmUTC−5Winnipeg
7,730 kmUTC−6Denver
9,060 kmUTC−7Phoenix

Airspace (FIRs) along the route

Each is a control region: when the aircraft crosses the boundary, the centre talking to the pilot changes. Boundaries are approximate, from the VATSIM data set, not the official ICAO chart.

  • Barcelona
  • Madrid
  • Bordeaux
  • Brest
  • Shanwick Oceanic
  • Shannon
  • Shanwick Oceanic
  • Gander Oceanic
  • Moncton
  • Montreal
  • Edmonton
  • Winnipeg
  • Minneapolis
  • Denver
  • Salt Lake
  • Denver
  • Los Angeles
  • Mexico

FAQ

Where does the plane fly from Barcelona to Tijuana?

Along the shortest route, the flight from Barcelona to Tijuana covers 6,030 miles (9,700 km) — about 11 h 40 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Spain, France, Canada, the United States and Mexico. It crosses the Bay of Biscay, the Atlantic Ocean and the Labrador Sea: 47% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC+2 and land on UTC−7.

What countries do you fly over from Barcelona to Tijuana?

It passes over or close to Spain, France, Canada, the United States and Mexico, and crosses the Bay of Biscay, the Atlantic Ocean and the Labrador Sea. This is the theoretical route: the aircraft may deviate for wind or closed airspace.

How long is the flight from Barcelona to Tijuana?

About 11 h 40 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

How far is Barcelona from Tijuana by plane?

6,030 miles (9,700 km, 5,240 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

How much of the flight is over water?

47% of the route, about 4,590 km. The longest stretch without land is 4,370 km.

Why doesn't the plane fly in a straight line on the map?

It does fly straight — on a sphere. On a flat map the shortest path looks curved; on the globe on this page it looks like what it is.

Does GPS work in airplane mode?

Yes. GPS is a receiver: it listens to satellites and transmits nothing, so it keeps working in airplane mode. What you won't have is a map unless you downloaded it; Modo Avión carries its own.

More routes

The way back: Tijuana → Barcelona

Look up another route

How this was calculated

The route is the great-circle arc between both airports, split into 300 points. At each point a point-in-polygon test runs against 1,102 airspace regions, 418 time zones and 1,338 physical geography regions. Countries are those with a town within 25 km of the route: in empty areas one may be missing. Cities named have over 250,000 people and lie within 110 km.

Follow this route offline Get the app