MODO AVIÓN

Buenos Aires to Shanghai flight path

AEP → SHAAEPSHA
The shortest path on the sphere. On a flat map it looks curved; on the globe it is a straight line.

Along the shortest route, the flight from Buenos Aires to Shanghai covers 12,200 miles (19,640 km) — about 23 h 05 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Argentina, Australia, Indonesia, the Philippines, Taiwan and People's Republic of China. It crosses the Atlantic Ocean, the Southern Ocean and the Bransfield Strait: 65% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC−3 and land on UTC+8.

Get Modo Avión for Android Share this route

From Aeroparque Jorge Newbery (AEP) to Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport (SHA) · AEP · SHA

AEPBuenos Aires
SHAShanghai
Great-circle distance
19,640 km
Duration, no wind
23 h 05 min
Over water
65 %
Time difference today
+11 h

The route drawn is the theoretical one — the shortest path on the sphere. The real aircraft follows airways, avoids storms and closed airspace, and rides the wind: it can be hundreds of kilometres off.

What countries do you fly over from Buenos Aires to Shanghai?

  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Indonesia
  • Philippines
  • Taiwan
  • People's Republic of China
  • Atlantic Ocean
  • Southern Ocean
  • Bransfield Strait
  • Weddell Sea
  • Indian Ocean
  • Savu Sea
  • Flores Sea
  • Java Sea
  • Makassar Strait
  • Celebes Sea
  • Sulu Sea
  • South China Sea
  • East China Sea

Which side of the plane to sit on to see Yushan Main Peak

To see Yushan Main Peak (3,952 m), sit on the right: it lies about 14 km from the route, ≈ 21 h 50 min into the flight.

Left window
  • Kaohsiung ≈ 21 h 45 min
  • Tainan ≈ 21 h 45 min
  • Taichung ≈ 21 h 55 min
  • Wenzhou ≈ 22 h 25 min
  • Shaoxing ≈ 22 h 40 min
  • Hangzhou ≈ 22 h 40 min
Right window
  • Vostok Station (3,488 m) ≈ 8 h 45 min
  • Buntu Rantekambola (3,455 m) ≈ 18 h 25 min
  • Fuyul Sojol (3,030 m) ≈ 18 h 55 min
  • Caloocan ≈ 20 h 45 min
  • Quezon City ≈ 20 h 45 min
  • Mount Pulag (2,934 m) ≈ 21 h 00 min
  • Yushan Main Peak (3,952 m) ≈ 21 h 50 min
  • Taipei ≈ 22 h 05 min
  • Ningbo ≈ 22 h 40 min

Left and right facing forward, on the theoretical route. Times are from take-off, with no wind.

Leg by leg

2 h4 h6 h8 h10 h12 h14 h16 h18 h20 h22 hUTC+0UTC+13UTC+5UTC+7UTC+5UTC+8UTC−3Atlantic OceanSouthern OceanIndian OceanMakassar StraitPampasBerkner IslandYushan Main Peak 3,952 m 14 kmVostok Station 3,488 m 47 kmBuntu Rantekambola 3,455 m 76 kmFuyul Sojol 3,030 m 73 kmMount Pulag 2,934 m 53 kmHangzhou 106 kmTaipei 61 kmNingbo 30 kmTaichung 18 kmKaohsiung 46 kmWenzhou 44 kmAEPSHA▲ Left window▼ Right window◀ Left windowRight window ▶2 h4 h6 h8 h10 h12 h14 h16 h18 h20 h22 hUTC+0UTC+13UTC+5UTC+7UTC+5UTC+8Atlantic OceanSouthern OceanIndian OceanMakassar StraitPampasBerkner IslandBudd CoastLuzonTaiwanKaohsiung46 km off routeTainan59 km off routeTaichung18 km off routeVostok Station3,488 m · 47 kmBuntu Rantekambola3,455 m · 76 kmFuyul Sojol3,030 m · 73 kmCaloocan72 km off routeQuezon City81 km off routeMount Pulag2,934 m · 53 kmYushan Main Peak3,952 m · 14 kmAEPSHAUTC−3

LandWaterCity, with its distance from the routePeakClock change

See the full list, leg by leg
  1. Take-off from Aeroparque Jorge Newbery
  2. Below: Pampas65 km · ≈ 20 min into the flight
  3. Atlantic Ocean and Southern Ocean — 4,780 km without land458 km · ≈ 45 min into the flight
  4. Below: South Shetland Islands2,950 km · ≈ 3 h 40 min into the flight
  5. Below: Berkner Island4,840 km · ≈ 5 h 50 min into the flight
  6. Below: Antarctic Plateau5,630 km · ≈ 6 h 45 min into the flight
  7. Local time below changes: UTC−3 to UTC+05,830 km · ≈ 6 h 55 min into the flight
  8. Local time below changes: UTC+0 to UTC+135,890 km · ≈ 7 h 00 min into the flight
  9. Local time below changes: UTC+13 to UTC+56,480 km · ≈ 7 h 40 min into the flight
  10. Local time below changes: UTC+5 to UTC+76,550 km · ≈ 7 h 45 min into the flight
  11. Local time below changes: UTC+7 to UTC+56,680 km · ≈ 7 h 55 min into the flight
  12. Vostok Station, 3,488 m — on the right, 47 km away7,410 km · ≈ 8 h 45 min into the flight
  13. Local time below changes: UTC+5 to UTC+88,380 km · ≈ 9 h 55 min into the flight
  14. Below: Budd Coast8,450 km · ≈ 9 h 55 min into the flight
  15. Southern Ocean and Indian Ocean — 3,470 km without land8,840 km · ≈ 10 h 25 min into the flight
  16. Land again12,310 km · ≈ 14 h 25 min into the flight
  17. Below: Western Plateau12,900 km · ≈ 15 h 05 min into the flight
  18. Below: Hamersley Range13,680 km · ≈ 16 h 00 min into the flight
  19. Indian Ocean and Savu Sea — 1,900 km without land13,940 km · ≈ 16 h 15 min into the flight
  20. Below: Lesser Sunda Islands14,990 km · ≈ 17 h 30 min into the flight
  21. Below: Greater Sunda Islands15,520 km · ≈ 18 h 05 min into the flight
  22. Buntu Rantekambola, 3,455 m — on the right, 76 km away15,800 km · ≈ 18 h 25 min into the flight
  23. Below: Sulawesi15,840 km · ≈ 18 h 30 min into the flight
  24. Land again15,840 km · ≈ 18 h 30 min into the flight
  25. Makassar Strait and Celebes Sea — 1,700 km without land16,110 km · ≈ 18 h 45 min into the flight
  26. Fuyul Sojol, 3,030 m — on the right, 73 km away16,240 km · ≈ 18 h 55 min into the flight
  27. Below: Sulu Archipelago16,690 km · ≈ 19 h 25 min into the flight
  28. Below: Philippines16,830 km · ≈ 19 h 35 min into the flight
  29. Below: Calamian Islands17,480 km · ≈ 20 h 20 min into the flight
  30. Caloocan, Philippines — on the right, 72 km away17,800 km · ≈ 20 h 45 min into the flight
  31. Quezon City, Philippines — on the right, 81 km away17,800 km · ≈ 20 h 45 min into the flight
  32. Below: Luzon17,810 km · ≈ 20 h 45 min into the flight
  33. Land again17,810 km · ≈ 20 h 45 min into the flight
  34. Mount Pulag, 2,934 m — on the right, 53 km away18,020 km · ≈ 21 h 00 min into the flight
  35. Water starts: South China Sea18,200 km · ≈ 21 h 10 min into the flight
  36. Below: Malay Archipelago18,270 km · ≈ 21 h 15 min into the flight
  37. Below: Taiwan18,660 km · ≈ 21 h 40 min into the flight
  38. Land again18,660 km · ≈ 21 h 40 min into the flight
  39. Kaohsiung, Taiwan — on the left, 46 km away18,680 km · ≈ 21 h 45 min into the flight
  40. Tainan, Taiwan — on the left, 59 km away18,720 km · ≈ 21 h 45 min into the flight
  41. Yushan Main Peak, 3,952 m — on the right, 14 km away18,780 km · ≈ 21 h 50 min into the flight
  42. Taichung, Taiwan — on the left, 18 km away18,850 km · ≈ 21 h 55 min into the flight
  43. Taipei, Taiwan — on the right, 61 km away18,960 km · ≈ 22 h 05 min into the flight
  44. Water starts: East China Sea18,990 km · ≈ 22 h 05 min into the flight
  45. Wenzhou, People's Republic of China — on the left, 44 km away19,280 km · ≈ 22 h 25 min into the flight
  46. Land again19,380 km · ≈ 22 h 30 min into the flight
  47. Ningbo, People's Republic of China — on the right, 30 km away19,500 km · ≈ 22 h 40 min into the flight
  48. Shaoxing, People's Republic of China — on the left, 65 km away19,500 km · ≈ 22 h 40 min into the flight
  49. Hangzhou, People's Republic of China — on the left, 106 km away19,530 km · ≈ 22 h 40 min into the flight
  50. Landing at Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport19,640 km · ≈ 22 h 50 min into the flight
  51. Below: North China Plain19,640 km · ≈ 22 h 50 min into the flight

Times assume a typical jet speed, no wind and an on-time departure. Good for orientation, not for your watch.

Which side the sun, sunrise or sunset will be on

Enter the day and take-off time. Your phone does the maths: the sun's position on every leg of the route, relative to the nose of the aircraft.

Take-offLanding

Sky: light is daytime, amber is sunrise or sunset, dark is night. Left and Right show which side the sun is on for each leg.

Follow the route offline in airplane mode

All of this on board and with no signal: with your phone in airplane mode, Modo Avión shows where you are, what's below and how long is left. GPS still works, because it only listens to satellites.

Get Modo Avión for Android

Free · no account · no ads · 28.4 MB · Android 8 or newer

How to install it (Spanish)

Arriving in Shanghai

Shanghai
Shanghai · Photo: MasaneMiyaPA · CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons

Flight time and distance

About 23 h 05 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

12,200 miles (19,640 km, 10,610 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

Time zones you cross

kmTimeZone
0 kmUTC−3Buenos Aires
5,830 kmUTC+0UTC
5,890 kmUTC+13McMurdo
6,480 kmUTC+5Mawson
6,550 kmUTC+7Davis
6,680 kmUTC+5Vostok
8,380 kmUTC+8Casey

Airspace (FIRs) along the route

Each is a control region: when the aircraft crosses the boundary, the centre talking to the pilot changes. Boundaries are approximate, from the VATSIM data set, not the official ICAO chart.

  • Ezeiza
  • Comodoro Rivadavia
  • Mount Pleasant (Monte Agradable)
  • Comodoro Rivadavia
  • Punta Arenas
  • Comodoro Rivadavia
  • Johannesburg Oceanic
  • Brisbane Radio (Indian) 129.25
  • Melbourne (Hyden) 118.2
  • Melbourne (Dally) 124.8* (118.2)
  • Melbourne (Grove) 133.8* (118.2)
  • Melbourne (Meekatharra) 132.0* (134.0)
  • Melbourne (Newman) 125.4* (134.0)
  • Melbourne (Onslow) 134.0
  • Brisbane Radio (Indian) 129.25
  • Brisbane (Ashmore) 133.4* (123.85)
  • Ujung Pandang
  • Kota Kinabalu
  • Manila
  • Taipei
  • Xiamen
  • Shanghai

FAQ

Where does the plane fly from Buenos Aires to Shanghai?

Along the shortest route, the flight from Buenos Aires to Shanghai covers 12,200 miles (19,640 km) — about 23 h 05 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Argentina, Australia, Indonesia, the Philippines, Taiwan and People's Republic of China. It crosses the Atlantic Ocean, the Southern Ocean and the Bransfield Strait: 65% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC−3 and land on UTC+8.

What countries do you fly over from Buenos Aires to Shanghai?

It passes over or close to Argentina, Australia, Indonesia, the Philippines, Taiwan and People's Republic of China, and crosses the Atlantic Ocean, the Southern Ocean and the Bransfield Strait. This is the theoretical route: the aircraft may deviate for wind or closed airspace.

How long is the flight from Buenos Aires to Shanghai?

About 23 h 05 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

How far is Buenos Aires from Shanghai by plane?

12,200 miles (19,640 km, 10,610 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

How much of the flight is over water?

65% of the route, about 12,770 km. The longest stretch without land is 4,780 km.

Why doesn't the plane fly in a straight line on the map?

It does fly straight — on a sphere. On a flat map the shortest path looks curved; on the globe on this page it looks like what it is.

Does GPS work in airplane mode?

Yes. GPS is a receiver: it listens to satellites and transmits nothing, so it keeps working in airplane mode. What you won't have is a map unless you downloaded it; Modo Avión carries its own.

More routes

The way back: Shanghai → Buenos Aires

Look up another route

How this was calculated

The route is the great-circle arc between both airports, split into 300 points. At each point a point-in-polygon test runs against 1,102 airspace regions, 418 time zones and 1,338 physical geography regions. Countries are those with a town within 25 km of the route: in empty areas one may be missing. Cities named have over 250,000 people and lie within 110 km.

Follow this route offline Get the app