MODO AVIÓN

Punta del Este to Barcelona flight path

PDP → BCNPDPBCN
The shortest path on the sphere. On a flat map it looks curved; on the globe it is a straight line.

Along the shortest route, the flight from Punta del Este to Barcelona covers 6,390 miles (10,280 km) — about 12 h 20 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Uruguay, Brazil, Morocco and Spain. It crosses Patos Lagoon, the Atlantic Ocean and the Alboran Sea: 53% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC−3 and land on UTC+2.

Get Modo Avión for Android Share this route

From Capitan Corbeta CA Curbelo International Airport (PDP) to Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN) · PDP · BCN

PDPPunta del Este
BCNBarcelona
Great-circle distance
10,280 km
Duration, no wind
12 h 20 min
Over water
53 %
Time difference today
+5 h

The route drawn is the theoretical one — the shortest path on the sphere. The real aircraft follows airways, avoids storms and closed airspace, and rides the wind: it can be hundreds of kilometres off.

What countries do you fly over from Punta del Este to Barcelona?

  • Uruguay
  • Brazil
  • Morocco
  • Spain
  • Patos Lagoon
  • Atlantic Ocean
  • Alboran Sea
  • Balearic Sea

Which side of the plane to sit on to see Jbel Toubkal

To see Jbel Toubkal (4,165 m), sit on the right: it lies about 58 km from the route, ≈ 10 h 25 min into the flight.

Left window
  • Porto Alegre ≈ 1 h 00 min
  • São Paulo ≈ 2 h 00 min
  • Guarulhos ≈ 2 h 00 min
  • Pedra da Mina (2,798 m) ≈ 2 h 10 min
  • Belo Horizonte ≈ 2 h 30 min
  • Salvador ≈ 3 h 40 min
  • Casablanca ≈ 10 h 40 min
  • Rabat ≈ 10 h 45 min
  • Mulhacén (3,479 m) ≈ 11 h 20 min
Right window
  • Pico da Bandeira (2,890 m) ≈ 2 h 35 min
  • Maceió ≈ 4 h 10 min
  • Recife ≈ 4 h 25 min
  • Jbel Toubkal (4,165 m) ≈ 10 h 25 min
  • Fes ≈ 10 h 55 min
  • Jbel Tidirhine (2,456 m) ≈ 11 h 00 min

Left and right facing forward, on the theoretical route. Times are from take-off, with no wind.

Leg by leg

2 h4 h6 h8 h10 hUTC−2UTC+0UTC+2UTC−3Atlantic OceanCuchilla GrandeSerra da MantiquieraSaharaAnti-AtlasRifJbel Toubkal 4,165 m 58 kmMulhacén 3,479 m 30 kmPico da Bandeira 2,890 m 120 kmPedra da Mina 2,798 m 20 kmJbel Tidirhine 2,456 m 45 kmSão Paulo 101 kmCasablanca 91 kmBelo Horizonte 98 kmSalvador 32 kmRabat 63 kmRecife 14 kmPorto Alegre 46 kmFes 67 kmMaceió 28 kmPDPBCN▲ Left window▼ Right window◀ Left windowRight window ▶2 h4 h6 h8 h10 hUTC−2UTC+0UTC+2Atlantic OceanCuchilla GrandeSerra da MantiquieraSaharaAnti-AtlasRifPorto Alegre46 km off routeSão Paulo101 km off routeGuarulhos97 km off routePedra da Mina2,798 m · 20 kmBelo Horizonte98 km off routeSalvador32 km off routeCasablanca91 km off routeRabat63 km off routeMulhacén3,479 m · 30 kmPico da Bandeira2,890 m · 120 kmMaceió28 km off routeRecife14 km off routeJbel Toubkal4,165 m · 58 kmFes67 km off routeJbel Tidirhine2,456 m · 45 kmPDPBCNUTC−3

LandWaterCity, with its distance from the routePeakClock change

See the full list, leg by leg
  1. Take-off from Capitan Corbeta CA Curbelo International Airport
  2. Below: Cuchilla Grande34 km · ≈ 17 min into the flight
  3. Water starts: Patos Lagoon446 km · ≈ 45 min into the flight
  4. Porto Alegre, Brazil — on the left, 46 km away646 km · ≈ 1 h 00 min into the flight
  5. Below: Brazilian Highlands720 km · ≈ 1 h 05 min into the flight
  6. Below: Serra do Mar754 km · ≈ 1 h 05 min into the flight
  7. Water starts: Atlantic Ocean1,030 km · ≈ 1 h 25 min into the flight
  8. São Paulo, Brazil — on the left, 101 km away1,500 km · ≈ 2 h 00 min into the flight
  9. Guarulhos, Brazil — on the left, 97 km away1,510 km · ≈ 2 h 00 min into the flight
  10. Below: Serra da Mantiquiera1,580 km · ≈ 2 h 05 min into the flight
  11. Pedra da Mina, 2,798 m — on the left, 20 km away1,700 km · ≈ 2 h 10 min into the flight
  12. Belo Horizonte, Brazil — on the left, 98 km away1,990 km · ≈ 2 h 30 min into the flight
  13. Pico da Bandeira, 2,890 m — on the right, 120 km away2,060 km · ≈ 2 h 35 min into the flight
  14. Water starts: Atlantic Ocean2,810 km · ≈ 3 h 30 min into the flight
  15. Salvador, Brazil — on the left, 32 km away2,950 km · ≈ 3 h 40 min into the flight
  16. Land again3,290 km · ≈ 4 h 00 min into the flight
  17. Maceió, Brazil — on the right, 28 km away3,420 km · ≈ 4 h 10 min into the flight
  18. Recife, Brazil — on the right, 14 km away3,620 km · ≈ 4 h 25 min into the flight
  19. Atlantic Ocean — 3,740 km without land3,670 km · ≈ 4 h 30 min into the flight
  20. Local time below changes: UTC−3 to UTC−24,150 km · ≈ 5 h 00 min into the flight
  21. Local time below changes: UTC−2 to UTC+07,330 km · ≈ 8 h 40 min into the flight
  22. Below: Sahara7,400 km · ≈ 8 h 45 min into the flight
  23. Land again7,400 km · ≈ 8 h 45 min into the flight
  24. Below: Anti-Atlas8,460 km · ≈ 10 h 00 min into the flight
  25. Below: Atlas Mountains8,570 km · ≈ 10 h 05 min into the flight
  26. Below: High Atlas8,770 km · ≈ 10 h 20 min into the flight
  27. Jbel Toubkal, 4,165 m — on the right, 58 km away8,840 km · ≈ 10 h 25 min into the flight
  28. Casablanca, Morocco — on the left, 91 km away9,080 km · ≈ 10 h 40 min into the flight
  29. Rabat, Morocco — on the left, 63 km away9,160 km · ≈ 10 h 45 min into the flight
  30. Below: Rif9,250 km · ≈ 10 h 55 min into the flight
  31. Fes, Morocco — on the right, 67 km away9,260 km · ≈ 10 h 55 min into the flight
  32. Jbel Tidirhine, 2,456 m — on the right, 45 km away9,360 km · ≈ 11 h 00 min into the flight
  33. Water starts: Alboran Sea9,390 km · ≈ 11 h 05 min into the flight
  34. Local time below changes: UTC+0 to UTC+29,600 km · ≈ 11 h 15 min into the flight
  35. Mulhacén, 3,479 m — on the left, 30 km away9,620 km · ≈ 11 h 20 min into the flight
  36. Below: Sierra Nevada9,630 km · ≈ 11 h 20 min into the flight
  37. Below: Iberian Peninsula9,770 km · ≈ 11 h 30 min into the flight
  38. Water starts: Balearic Sea10,010 km · ≈ 11 h 45 min into the flight
  39. Landing at Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport10,280 km · ≈ 12 h 05 min into the flight

Times assume a typical jet speed, no wind and an on-time departure. Good for orientation, not for your watch.

Which side the sun, sunrise or sunset will be on

Enter the day and take-off time. Your phone does the maths: the sun's position on every leg of the route, relative to the nose of the aircraft.

Take-offLanding

Sky: light is daytime, amber is sunrise or sunset, dark is night. Left and Right show which side the sun is on for each leg.

Follow the route offline in airplane mode

All of this on board and with no signal: with your phone in airplane mode, Modo Avión shows where you are, what's below and how long is left. GPS still works, because it only listens to satellites.

Get Modo Avión for Android

Free · no account · no ads · 28.4 MB · Android 8 or newer

How to install it (Spanish)

Arriving in Barcelona

Barcelona
Barcelona · Photo: dronepicr · CC BY 2.0, Wikimedia Commons

Flight time and distance

About 12 h 20 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

6,390 miles (10,280 km, 5,550 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

Time zones you cross

kmTimeZone
0 kmUTC−3Montevideo
4,150 kmUTC−2Noronha
7,330 kmUTC+0Nouakchott
9,600 kmUTC+2Madrid

Airspace (FIRs) along the route

Each is a control region: when the aircraft crosses the boundary, the centre talking to the pilot changes. Boundaries are approximate, from the VATSIM data set, not the official ICAO chart.

  • Montevideo
  • Curitiba
  • Brasilia
  • Recife
  • Atlantico
  • Dakar Oceanic
  • Sal Oceanic
  • Dakar
  • Canarias Oceanic
  • Casablanca
  • Sevilla
  • Valencia (FL245-)
  • Barcelona

FAQ

Where does the plane fly from Punta del Este to Barcelona?

Along the shortest route, the flight from Punta del Este to Barcelona covers 6,390 miles (10,280 km) — about 12 h 20 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Uruguay, Brazil, Morocco and Spain. It crosses Patos Lagoon, the Atlantic Ocean and the Alboran Sea: 53% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC−3 and land on UTC+2.

What countries do you fly over from Punta del Este to Barcelona?

It passes over or close to Uruguay, Brazil, Morocco and Spain, and crosses Patos Lagoon, the Atlantic Ocean and the Alboran Sea. This is the theoretical route: the aircraft may deviate for wind or closed airspace.

How long is the flight from Punta del Este to Barcelona?

About 12 h 20 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

How far is Punta del Este from Barcelona by plane?

6,390 miles (10,280 km, 5,550 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

How much of the flight is over water?

53% of the route, about 5,450 km. The longest stretch without land is 3,740 km.

Why doesn't the plane fly in a straight line on the map?

It does fly straight — on a sphere. On a flat map the shortest path looks curved; on the globe on this page it looks like what it is.

Does GPS work in airplane mode?

Yes. GPS is a receiver: it listens to satellites and transmits nothing, so it keeps working in airplane mode. What you won't have is a map unless you downloaded it; Modo Avión carries its own.

More routes

The way back: Barcelona → Punta del Este

Look up another route

How this was calculated

The route is the great-circle arc between both airports, split into 300 points. At each point a point-in-polygon test runs against 1,102 airspace regions, 418 time zones and 1,338 physical geography regions. Countries are those with a town within 25 km of the route: in empty areas one may be missing. Cities named have over 250,000 people and lie within 110 km.

Follow this route offline Get the app