MODO AVIÓN

Punta del Este to Valencia flight path

PDP → VLCPDPVLC
The shortest path on the sphere. On a flat map it looks curved; on the globe it is a straight line.

Along the shortest route, the flight from Punta del Este to Valencia covers 6,210 miles (9,990 km) — about 12 h 00 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Uruguay, Brazil, Mauritania, Morocco and Spain. It crosses the Atlantic Ocean and the Alboran Sea: 52% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC−3 and land on UTC+2.

Get Modo Avión for Android Share this route

From Capitan Corbeta CA Curbelo International Airport (PDP) to Valencia Airport (VLC) · PDP · VLC

PDPPunta del Este
VLCValencia
Great-circle distance
9,990 km
Duration, no wind
12 h 00 min
Over water
52 %
Time difference today
+5 h

The route drawn is the theoretical one — the shortest path on the sphere. The real aircraft follows airways, avoids storms and closed airspace, and rides the wind: it can be hundreds of kilometres off.

What countries do you fly over from Punta del Este to Valencia?

  • Uruguay
  • Brazil
  • Mauritania
  • Morocco
  • Spain
  • Atlantic Ocean
  • Alboran Sea

Which side of the plane to sit on to see Jbel Toubkal

To see Jbel Toubkal (4,165 m), sit on the right: it lies about 80 km from the route, ≈ 10 h 25 min into the flight.

Left window
  • Porto Alegre ≈ 1 h 00 min
  • São Paulo ≈ 2 h 00 min
  • Guarulhos ≈ 2 h 00 min
  • Pedra da Mina (2,798 m) ≈ 2 h 10 min
  • Belo Horizonte ≈ 2 h 30 min
  • Salvador ≈ 3 h 40 min
  • Casablanca ≈ 10 h 40 min
  • Rabat ≈ 10 h 45 min
  • Tangier ≈ 11 h 00 min
  • Mulhacén (3,479 m) ≈ 11 h 20 min
Right window
  • Recife ≈ 4 h 25 min
  • Jebel Lkst (2,359 m) ≈ 10 h 10 min
  • Jbel Toubkal (4,165 m) ≈ 10 h 25 min
  • Fes ≈ 10 h 55 min
  • Jbel Tidirhine (2,456 m) ≈ 11 h 00 min

Left and right facing forward, on the theoretical route. Times are from take-off, with no wind.

Leg by leg

2 h4 h6 h8 h10 hUTC−2UTC+0UTC+2UTC−3Atlantic OceanCuchilla GrandeSerra da MantiquieraSaharaHigh AtlasJbel Toubkal 4,165 m 80 kmMulhacén 3,479 m 8 kmPedra da Mina 2,798 m 14 kmJbel Tidirhine 2,456 m 67 kmJebel Lkst 2,359 m 77 kmSão Paulo 95 kmCasablanca 69 kmBelo Horizonte 92 kmSalvador 22 kmRabat 41 kmRecife 26 kmPorto Alegre 44 kmFes 89 kmTangier 89 kmPDPVLC▲ Left window▼ Right window◀ Left windowRight window ▶2 h4 h6 h8 h10 hUTC−2UTC+0UTC+2Atlantic OceanCuchilla GrandeSerra da MantiquieraSaharaHigh AtlasPorto Alegre44 km off routeSão Paulo95 km off routeGuarulhos92 km off routePedra da Mina2,798 m · 14 kmBelo Horizonte92 km off routeSalvador22 km off routeCasablanca69 km off routeRabat41 km off routeTangier89 km off routeMulhacén3,479 m · 8 kmRecife26 km off routeJebel Lkst2,359 m · 77 kmJbel Toubkal4,165 m · 80 kmFes89 km off routeJbel Tidirhine2,456 m · 67 kmPDPVLCUTC−3

LandWaterCity, with its distance from the routePeakClock change

See the full list, leg by leg
  1. Take-off from Capitan Corbeta CA Curbelo International Airport
  2. Below: Cuchilla Grande33 km · ≈ 17 min into the flight
  3. Porto Alegre, Brazil — on the left, 44 km away646 km · ≈ 1 h 00 min into the flight
  4. Below: Brazilian Highlands699 km · ≈ 1 h 05 min into the flight
  5. Below: Serra do Mar766 km · ≈ 1 h 10 min into the flight
  6. Water starts: Atlantic Ocean1,030 km · ≈ 1 h 25 min into the flight
  7. São Paulo, Brazil — on the left, 95 km away1,500 km · ≈ 2 h 00 min into the flight
  8. Guarulhos, Brazil — on the left, 92 km away1,510 km · ≈ 2 h 00 min into the flight
  9. Below: Serra da Mantiquiera1,560 km · ≈ 2 h 05 min into the flight
  10. Land again1,560 km · ≈ 2 h 05 min into the flight
  11. Pedra da Mina, 2,798 m — on the left, 14 km away1,700 km · ≈ 2 h 10 min into the flight
  12. Belo Horizonte, Brazil — on the left, 92 km away1,990 km · ≈ 2 h 30 min into the flight
  13. Water starts: Atlantic Ocean2,830 km · ≈ 3 h 30 min into the flight
  14. Salvador, Brazil — on the left, 22 km away2,950 km · ≈ 3 h 40 min into the flight
  15. Land again3,260 km · ≈ 4 h 00 min into the flight
  16. Recife, Brazil — on the right, 26 km away3,620 km · ≈ 4 h 25 min into the flight
  17. Atlantic Ocean — 3,730 km without land3,700 km · ≈ 4 h 30 min into the flight
  18. Local time below changes: UTC−3 to UTC−24,160 km · ≈ 5 h 00 min into the flight
  19. Local time below changes: UTC−2 to UTC+07,360 km · ≈ 8 h 40 min into the flight
  20. Below: Sahara7,420 km · ≈ 8 h 45 min into the flight
  21. Land again7,420 km · ≈ 8 h 45 min into the flight
  22. Water starts: Atlantic Ocean8,490 km · ≈ 10 h 00 min into the flight
  23. Jebel Lkst, 2,359 m — on the right, 77 km away8,660 km · ≈ 10 h 10 min into the flight
  24. Below: High Atlas8,720 km · ≈ 10 h 15 min into the flight
  25. Below: Atlas Mountains8,820 km · ≈ 10 h 25 min into the flight
  26. Jbel Toubkal, 4,165 m — on the right, 80 km away8,840 km · ≈ 10 h 25 min into the flight
  27. Casablanca, Morocco — on the left, 69 km away9,080 km · ≈ 10 h 40 min into the flight
  28. Rabat, Morocco — on the left, 41 km away9,160 km · ≈ 10 h 45 min into the flight
  29. Fes, Morocco — on the right, 89 km away9,260 km · ≈ 10 h 55 min into the flight
  30. Below: Rif9,290 km · ≈ 10 h 55 min into the flight
  31. Jbel Tidirhine, 2,456 m — on the right, 67 km away9,360 km · ≈ 11 h 00 min into the flight
  32. Tangier, Morocco — on the left, 89 km away9,370 km · ≈ 11 h 00 min into the flight
  33. Water starts: Alboran Sea9,390 km · ≈ 11 h 00 min into the flight
  34. Local time below changes: UTC+0 to UTC+29,550 km · ≈ 11 h 15 min into the flight
  35. Below: Iberian Peninsula9,590 km · ≈ 11 h 15 min into the flight
  36. Land again9,590 km · ≈ 11 h 15 min into the flight
  37. Mulhacén, 3,479 m — on the left, 8 km away9,620 km · ≈ 11 h 20 min into the flight
  38. Below: Sierra Nevada9,620 km · ≈ 11 h 20 min into the flight
  39. Landing at Valencia Airport9,990 km · ≈ 11 h 45 min into the flight

Times assume a typical jet speed, no wind and an on-time departure. Good for orientation, not for your watch.

Which side the sun, sunrise or sunset will be on

Enter the day and take-off time. Your phone does the maths: the sun's position on every leg of the route, relative to the nose of the aircraft.

Take-offLanding

Sky: light is daytime, amber is sunrise or sunset, dark is night. Left and Right show which side the sun is on for each leg.

Follow the route offline in airplane mode

All of this on board and with no signal: with your phone in airplane mode, Modo Avión shows where you are, what's below and how long is left. GPS still works, because it only listens to satellites.

Get Modo Avión for Android

Free · no account · no ads · 28.4 MB · Android 8 or newer

How to install it (Spanish)

Arriving in Valencia

Valencia
Valencia · Photo: Nicolas Vollmer from Munich [Allemagne] · CC BY 2.0, Wikimedia Commons

Flight time and distance

About 12 h 00 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

6,210 miles (9,990 km, 5,390 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

Time zones you cross

kmTimeZone
0 kmUTC−3Montevideo
4,160 kmUTC−2Noronha
7,360 kmUTC+0Nouakchott
9,550 kmUTC+2Madrid

Airspace (FIRs) along the route

Each is a control region: when the aircraft crosses the boundary, the centre talking to the pilot changes. Boundaries are approximate, from the VATSIM data set, not the official ICAO chart.

  • Montevideo
  • Curitiba
  • Brasilia
  • Recife
  • Atlantico
  • Dakar Oceanic
  • Sal Oceanic
  • Dakar
  • Canarias Oceanic
  • Casablanca
  • Sevilla
  • Valencia (FL245-)
  • Barcelona

FAQ

Where does the plane fly from Punta del Este to Valencia?

Along the shortest route, the flight from Punta del Este to Valencia covers 6,210 miles (9,990 km) — about 12 h 00 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Uruguay, Brazil, Mauritania, Morocco and Spain. It crosses the Atlantic Ocean and the Alboran Sea: 52% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC−3 and land on UTC+2.

What countries do you fly over from Punta del Este to Valencia?

It passes over or close to Uruguay, Brazil, Mauritania, Morocco and Spain, and crosses the Atlantic Ocean and the Alboran Sea. This is the theoretical route: the aircraft may deviate for wind or closed airspace.

How long is the flight from Punta del Este to Valencia?

About 12 h 00 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

How far is Punta del Este from Valencia by plane?

6,210 miles (9,990 km, 5,390 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

How much of the flight is over water?

52% of the route, about 5,230 km. The longest stretch without land is 3,730 km.

Why doesn't the plane fly in a straight line on the map?

It does fly straight — on a sphere. On a flat map the shortest path looks curved; on the globe on this page it looks like what it is.

Does GPS work in airplane mode?

Yes. GPS is a receiver: it listens to satellites and transmits nothing, so it keeps working in airplane mode. What you won't have is a map unless you downloaded it; Modo Avión carries its own.

More routes

The way back: Valencia → Punta del Este

Look up another route

How this was calculated

The route is the great-circle arc between both airports, split into 300 points. At each point a point-in-polygon test runs against 1,102 airspace regions, 418 time zones and 1,338 physical geography regions. Countries are those with a town within 25 km of the route: in empty areas one may be missing. Cities named have over 250,000 people and lie within 110 km.

Follow this route offline Get the app