MODO AVIÓN

Valencia to Punta del Este flight path

VLC → PDPVLCPDP
The shortest path on the sphere. On a flat map it looks curved; on the globe it is a straight line.

Along the shortest route, the flight from Valencia to Punta del Este covers 6,210 miles (9,990 km) — about 12 h 00 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Spain, Morocco, Mauritania, Brazil and Uruguay. It crosses the Alboran Sea and the Atlantic Ocean: 52% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC+2 and land on UTC−3.

Get Modo Avión for Android Share this route

From Valencia Airport (VLC) to Capitan Corbeta CA Curbelo International Airport (PDP) · VLC · PDP

VLCValencia
PDPPunta del Este
Great-circle distance
9,990 km
Duration, no wind
12 h 00 min
Over water
52 %
Time difference today
−5 h

The route drawn is the theoretical one — the shortest path on the sphere. The real aircraft follows airways, avoids storms and closed airspace, and rides the wind: it can be hundreds of kilometres off.

What countries do you fly over from Valencia to Punta del Este?

  • Spain
  • Morocco
  • Mauritania
  • Brazil
  • Uruguay
  • Alboran Sea
  • Atlantic Ocean

Which side of the plane to sit on to see Jbel Toubkal

To see Jbel Toubkal (4,165 m), sit on the left: it lies about 80 km from the route, ≈ 1 h 35 min into the flight.

Left window
  • Jbel Tidirhine (2,456 m) ≈ 1 h 00 min
  • Fes ≈ 1 h 05 min
  • Jbel Toubkal (4,165 m) ≈ 1 h 35 min
  • Jebel Lkst (2,359 m) ≈ 1 h 45 min
  • Recife ≈ 7 h 35 min
Right window
  • Mulhacén (3,479 m) ≈ 40 min
  • Tangier ≈ 1 h 00 min
  • Rabat ≈ 1 h 10 min
  • Casablanca ≈ 1 h 20 min
  • Salvador ≈ 8 h 20 min
  • Belo Horizonte ≈ 9 h 25 min
  • Pedra da Mina (2,798 m) ≈ 9 h 45 min
  • Guarulhos ≈ 10 h 00 min
  • São Paulo ≈ 10 h 00 min
  • Porto Alegre ≈ 11 h 00 min

Left and right facing forward, on the theoretical route. Times are from take-off, with no wind.

Leg by leg

2 h4 h6 h8 h10 hUTC+0UTC−2UTC−3UTC+2Atlantic OceanIberian PeninsulaHigh AtlasBrazilian HighlandsSerra da MantiquieraJbel Toubkal 4,165 m 80 kmPedra da Mina 2,798 m 14 kmJbel Tidirhine 2,456 m 67 kmJebel Lkst 2,359 m 77 kmSão Paulo 95 kmCasablanca 69 kmBelo Horizonte 92 kmSalvador 22 kmRabat 41 kmRecife 26 kmFes 89 kmTangier 89 kmVLCPDP▲ Left window▼ Right window◀ Left windowRight window ▶2 h4 h6 h8 h10 hUTC+0UTC−2UTC−3Atlantic OceanIberian PeninsulaHigh AtlasBrazilian HighlandsSerra da MantiquieraJbel Tidirhine2,456 m · 67 kmFes89 km off routeJbel Toubkal4,165 m · 80 kmJebel Lkst2,359 m · 77 kmRecife26 km off routeMulhacén3,479 m · 8 kmTangier89 km off routeRabat41 km off routeCasablanca69 km off routeSalvador22 km off routeBelo Horizonte92 km off routePedra da Mina2,798 m · 14 kmGuarulhos92 km off routeSão Paulo95 km off routePorto Alegre44 km off routeVLCPDPUTC+2

LandWaterCity, with its distance from the routePeakClock change

See the full list, leg by leg
  1. Take-off from Valencia Airport
  2. Below: Iberian Peninsula0 km · ≈ 15 min into the flight
  3. Below: Sierra Nevada266 km · ≈ 35 min into the flight
  4. Mulhacén, 3,479 m — on the right, 8 km away367 km · ≈ 40 min into the flight
  5. Water starts: Alboran Sea433 km · ≈ 45 min into the flight
  6. Local time below changes: UTC+2 to UTC+0599 km · ≈ 55 min into the flight
  7. Tangier, Morocco — on the right, 89 km away618 km · ≈ 1 h 00 min into the flight
  8. Jbel Tidirhine, 2,456 m — on the left, 67 km away625 km · ≈ 1 h 00 min into the flight
  9. Below: Rif632 km · ≈ 1 h 00 min into the flight
  10. Land again632 km · ≈ 1 h 00 min into the flight
  11. Fes, Morocco — on the left, 89 km away722 km · ≈ 1 h 05 min into the flight
  12. Below: Atlas Mountains799 km · ≈ 1 h 10 min into the flight
  13. Rabat, Morocco — on the right, 41 km away830 km · ≈ 1 h 10 min into the flight
  14. Casablanca, Morocco — on the right, 69 km away911 km · ≈ 1 h 20 min into the flight
  15. Jbel Toubkal, 4,165 m — on the left, 80 km away1,150 km · ≈ 1 h 35 min into the flight
  16. Below: High Atlas1,200 km · ≈ 1 h 40 min into the flight
  17. Jebel Lkst, 2,359 m — on the left, 77 km away1,330 km · ≈ 1 h 45 min into the flight
  18. Water starts: Atlantic Ocean1,330 km · ≈ 1 h 45 min into the flight
  19. Below: Sahara1,630 km · ≈ 2 h 05 min into the flight
  20. Atlantic Ocean — 3,730 km without land2,600 km · ≈ 3 h 15 min into the flight
  21. Local time below changes: UTC+0 to UTC−25,830 km · ≈ 6 h 55 min into the flight
  22. Local time below changes: UTC−2 to UTC−36,260 km · ≈ 7 h 25 min into the flight
  23. Below: Brazilian Highlands6,320 km · ≈ 7 h 30 min into the flight
  24. Land again6,320 km · ≈ 7 h 30 min into the flight
  25. Recife, Brazil — on the left, 26 km away6,360 km · ≈ 7 h 35 min into the flight
  26. Water starts: Atlantic Ocean6,760 km · ≈ 8 h 00 min into the flight
  27. Salvador, Brazil — on the right, 22 km away7,040 km · ≈ 8 h 20 min into the flight
  28. Land again7,190 km · ≈ 8 h 30 min into the flight
  29. Belo Horizonte, Brazil — on the right, 92 km away8,000 km · ≈ 9 h 25 min into the flight
  30. Below: Serra da Mantiquiera8,160 km · ≈ 9 h 35 min into the flight
  31. Pedra da Mina, 2,798 m — on the right, 14 km away8,280 km · ≈ 9 h 45 min into the flight
  32. Water starts: Atlantic Ocean8,460 km · ≈ 10 h 00 min into the flight
  33. Guarulhos, Brazil — on the right, 92 km away8,480 km · ≈ 10 h 00 min into the flight
  34. São Paulo, Brazil — on the right, 95 km away8,490 km · ≈ 10 h 00 min into the flight
  35. Below: Serra do Mar8,990 km · ≈ 10 h 35 min into the flight
  36. Land again8,990 km · ≈ 10 h 35 min into the flight
  37. Porto Alegre, Brazil — on the right, 44 km away9,340 km · ≈ 11 h 00 min into the flight
  38. Below: Cuchilla Grande9,790 km · ≈ 11 h 30 min into the flight
  39. Landing at Capitan Corbeta CA Curbelo International Airport9,990 km · ≈ 11 h 45 min into the flight

Times assume a typical jet speed, no wind and an on-time departure. Good for orientation, not for your watch.

Which side the sun, sunrise or sunset will be on

Enter the day and take-off time. Your phone does the maths: the sun's position on every leg of the route, relative to the nose of the aircraft.

Take-offLanding

Sky: light is daytime, amber is sunrise or sunset, dark is night. Left and Right show which side the sun is on for each leg.

Follow the route offline in airplane mode

All of this on board and with no signal: with your phone in airplane mode, Modo Avión shows where you are, what's below and how long is left. GPS still works, because it only listens to satellites.

Get Modo Avión for Android

Free · no account · no ads · 28.4 MB · Android 8 or newer

How to install it (Spanish)

Arriving in Punta del Este

Punta del Este
Punta del Este · Photo: Jimmy Baikovicius · CC BY-SA 2.0, Wikimedia Commons

Flight time and distance

About 12 h 00 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

6,210 miles (9,990 km, 5,390 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

Time zones you cross

kmTimeZone
0 kmUTC+2Madrid
599 kmUTC+0Casablanca
5,830 kmUTC−2Noronha
6,260 kmUTC−3Fortaleza

Airspace (FIRs) along the route

Each is a control region: when the aircraft crosses the boundary, the centre talking to the pilot changes. Boundaries are approximate, from the VATSIM data set, not the official ICAO chart.

  • Barcelona
  • Valencia (FL245-)
  • Sevilla
  • Casablanca
  • Canarias Oceanic
  • Dakar
  • Sal Oceanic
  • Dakar Oceanic
  • Atlantico
  • Recife
  • Brasilia
  • Curitiba
  • Montevideo

FAQ

Where does the plane fly from Valencia to Punta del Este?

Along the shortest route, the flight from Valencia to Punta del Este covers 6,210 miles (9,990 km) — about 12 h 00 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Spain, Morocco, Mauritania, Brazil and Uruguay. It crosses the Alboran Sea and the Atlantic Ocean: 52% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC+2 and land on UTC−3.

What countries do you fly over from Valencia to Punta del Este?

It passes over or close to Spain, Morocco, Mauritania, Brazil and Uruguay, and crosses the Alboran Sea and the Atlantic Ocean. This is the theoretical route: the aircraft may deviate for wind or closed airspace.

How long is the flight from Valencia to Punta del Este?

About 12 h 00 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

How far is Valencia from Punta del Este by plane?

6,210 miles (9,990 km, 5,390 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

How much of the flight is over water?

52% of the route, about 5,230 km. The longest stretch without land is 3,730 km.

Why doesn't the plane fly in a straight line on the map?

It does fly straight — on a sphere. On a flat map the shortest path looks curved; on the globe on this page it looks like what it is.

Does GPS work in airplane mode?

Yes. GPS is a receiver: it listens to satellites and transmits nothing, so it keeps working in airplane mode. What you won't have is a map unless you downloaded it; Modo Avión carries its own.

More routes

The way back: Punta del Este → Valencia

Look up another route

How this was calculated

The route is the great-circle arc between both airports, split into 300 points. At each point a point-in-polygon test runs against 1,102 airspace regions, 418 time zones and 1,338 physical geography regions. Countries are those with a town within 25 km of the route: in empty areas one may be missing. Cities named have over 250,000 people and lie within 110 km.

Follow this route offline Get the app