MODO AVIÓN

Rome to Rosario flight path

CIA → ROSCIAROS
The shortest path on the sphere. On a flat map it looks curved; on the globe it is a straight line.

Along the shortest route, the flight from Rome to Rosario covers 6,950 miles (11,180 km) — about 13 h 20 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Italy, Vatican City, Algeria, Brazil, Argentina and Uruguay. It crosses the Tyrrhenian Sea, the Mediterranean Sea and the Atlantic Ocean: 37% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC+2 and land on UTC−3.

Get Modo Avión for Android Share this route

From Ciampino–G. B. Pastine International Airport (CIA) to Rosario Islas Malvinas International Airport (ROS) · CIA · ROS

CIARome
ROSRosario
Great-circle distance
11,180 km
Duration, no wind
13 h 20 min
Over water
37 %
Time difference today
−5 h

The route drawn is the theoretical one — the shortest path on the sphere. The real aircraft follows airways, avoids storms and closed airspace, and rides the wind: it can be hundreds of kilometres off.

What countries do you fly over from Rome to Rosario?

  • Italy
  • Vatican City
  • Algeria
  • Brazil
  • Argentina
  • Uruguay
  • Tyrrhenian Sea
  • Mediterranean Sea
  • Atlantic Ocean

Which side of the plane to sit on to see Corno Grande

To see Corno Grande (2,912 m), sit on the right: it lies about 18 km from the route, ≈ 15 min into the flight.

Left window
  • Monte Viglio (2,156 m) ≈ 15 min
  • Lalla-Khadîdja (2,308 m) ≈ 1 h 20 min
  • Nouakchott ≈ 4 h 35 min
  • Natal ≈ 8 h 30 min
  • Campina Grande ≈ 8 h 40 min
  • Montes Claros ≈ 10 h 15 min
  • Franca ≈ 10 h 55 min
  • Ribeirão Preto ≈ 11 h 00 min
  • Bauru ≈ 11 h 10 min
Right window
  • Corno Grande (2,912 m) ≈ 15 min
  • Punta La Marmora (1,834 m) ≈ 40 min
  • Algiers ≈ 1 h 25 min
  • Serra do Barbado (2,033 m) ≈ 9 h 45 min
  • Londrina ≈ 11 h 30 min
  • Santa Fe ≈ 13 h 00 min

Left and right facing forward, on the theoretical route. Times are from take-off, with no wind.

Leg by leg

2 h4 h6 h8 h10 h12 hUTC+1UTC+0UTC+1UTC+0UTC+1UTC+0UTC−3UTC+2Atlantic OceanSardiniaAtlas MountainsSaharaCaatingaSerra GeralLalla-Khadîdja 2,308 m 27 kmSerra do Barbado 2,033 m 43 kmAlgiers 63 kmNouakchott 30 kmNatal 16 kmRibeirão Preto 35 kmLondrina 67 kmCampina Grande 55 kmMontes Claros 35 kmSanta Fe 96 kmFranca 21 kmCIAROS▲ Left window▼ Right window◀ Left windowRight window ▶2 h4 h6 h8 h10 h12 hUTC+1UTC+0UTC+1UTC+0UTC+1UTC+0UTC−3Atlantic OceanSardiniaTell AtlasSaharan AtlasSaharaCaatingaGrande Sertão Veredas National ParkMonte Viglio2,156 m · 29 kmLalla-Khadîdja2,308 m · 27 kmNouakchott30 km off routeNatal16 km off routeCampina Grande55 km off routeMontes Claros35 km off routeFranca21 km off routeRibeirão Preto35 km off routeBauru21 km off routeCorno Grande2,912 m · 18 kmPunta La Marmora1,834 m · 4 kmAlgiers63 km off routeSerra do Barbado2,033 m · 43 kmLondrina67 km off routeSanta Fe96 km off routeCIAROSUTC+2

LandWaterCity, with its distance from the routePeakClock change

See the full list, leg by leg
  1. Take-off from Ciampino–G. B. Pastine International Airport
  2. Corno Grande, 2,912 m — on the right, 18 km away0 km · ≈ 15 min into the flight
  3. Monte Viglio, 2,156 m — on the left, 29 km away0 km · ≈ 15 min into the flight
  4. Water starts: Tyrrhenian Sea37 km · ≈ 18 min into the flight
  5. Below: Sardinia335 km · ≈ 40 min into the flight
  6. Land again335 km · ≈ 40 min into the flight
  7. Punta La Marmora, 1,834 m — on the right, 4 km away338 km · ≈ 40 min into the flight
  8. Water starts: Mediterranean Sea447 km · ≈ 45 min into the flight
  9. Local time below changes: UTC+2 to UTC+1857 km · ≈ 1 h 15 min into the flight
  10. Below: Tell Atlas894 km · ≈ 1 h 15 min into the flight
  11. Land again894 km · ≈ 1 h 15 min into the flight
  12. Lalla-Khadîdja, 2,308 m — on the left, 27 km away933 km · ≈ 1 h 20 min into the flight
  13. Algiers, Algeria — on the right, 63 km away991 km · ≈ 1 h 25 min into the flight
  14. Below: Atlas Mountains1,080 km · ≈ 1 h 30 min into the flight
  15. Below: Saharan Atlas1,600 km · ≈ 2 h 05 min into the flight
  16. Local time below changes: UTC+1 to UTC+01,600 km · ≈ 2 h 05 min into the flight
  17. Local time below changes: UTC+0 to UTC+11,680 km · ≈ 2 h 10 min into the flight
  18. Below: Hamada du Draa1,830 km · ≈ 2 h 20 min into the flight
  19. Local time below changes: UTC+1 to UTC+01,900 km · ≈ 2 h 25 min into the flight
  20. Local time below changes: UTC+0 to UTC+11,940 km · ≈ 2 h 30 min into the flight
  21. Below: Sahara2,500 km · ≈ 3 h 05 min into the flight
  22. Local time below changes: UTC+1 to UTC+02,530 km · ≈ 3 h 10 min into the flight
  23. Atlantic Ocean — 3,390 km without land3,760 km · ≈ 4 h 35 min into the flight
  24. Nouakchott, Mauritania — on the left, 30 km away3,780 km · ≈ 4 h 35 min into the flight
  25. Local time below changes: UTC+0 to UTC−36,890 km · ≈ 8 h 10 min into the flight
  26. Land again7,160 km · ≈ 8 h 30 min into the flight
  27. Natal, Brazil — on the left, 16 km away7,170 km · ≈ 8 h 30 min into the flight
  28. Below: Caatinga7,190 km · ≈ 8 h 30 min into the flight
  29. Below: Borborema Plateau7,230 km · ≈ 8 h 35 min into the flight
  30. Campina Grande, Brazil — on the left, 55 km away7,340 km · ≈ 8 h 40 min into the flight
  31. Below: Brazilian Highlands7,710 km · ≈ 9 h 05 min into the flight
  32. Serra do Barbado, 2,033 m — on the right, 43 km away8,280 km · ≈ 9 h 45 min into the flight
  33. Montes Claros, Brazil — on the left, 35 km away8,710 km · ≈ 10 h 15 min into the flight
  34. Below: Grande Sertão Veredas National Park8,910 km · ≈ 10 h 30 min into the flight
  35. Franca, Brazil — on the left, 21 km away9,270 km · ≈ 10 h 55 min into the flight
  36. Ribeirão Preto, Brazil — on the left, 35 km away9,350 km · ≈ 11 h 00 min into the flight
  37. Bauru, Brazil — on the left, 21 km away9,530 km · ≈ 11 h 10 min into the flight
  38. Below: Serra Geral9,690 km · ≈ 11 h 25 min into the flight
  39. Londrina, Brazil — on the right, 67 km away9,760 km · ≈ 11 h 30 min into the flight
  40. Below: Entre Ríos10,810 km · ≈ 12 h 40 min into the flight
  41. Santa Fe, Argentina — on the right, 96 km away11,080 km · ≈ 13 h 00 min into the flight
  42. Below: Pampas11,180 km · ≈ 13 h 05 min into the flight
  43. Landing at Rosario Islas Malvinas International Airport11,180 km · ≈ 13 h 05 min into the flight

Times assume a typical jet speed, no wind and an on-time departure. Good for orientation, not for your watch.

Which side the sun, sunrise or sunset will be on

Enter the day and take-off time. Your phone does the maths: the sun's position on every leg of the route, relative to the nose of the aircraft.

Take-offLanding

Sky: light is daytime, amber is sunrise or sunset, dark is night. Left and Right show which side the sun is on for each leg.

Follow the route offline in airplane mode

All of this on board and with no signal: with your phone in airplane mode, Modo Avión shows where you are, what's below and how long is left. GPS still works, because it only listens to satellites.

Get Modo Avión for Android

Free · no account · no ads · 28.4 MB · Android 8 or newer

How to install it (Spanish)

Arriving in Rosario

Rosario
Rosario · Photo: Bleff · CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons

Flight time and distance

About 13 h 20 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

6,950 miles (11,180 km, 6,040 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

Time zones you cross

kmTimeZone
0 kmUTC+2Rome
857 kmUTC+1Algiers
1,600 kmUTC+0Casablanca
1,680 kmUTC+1Algiers
1,900 kmUTC+0Casablanca
1,940 kmUTC+1Algiers
2,530 kmUTC+0Nouakchott
6,890 kmUTC−3Fortaleza

Airspace (FIRs) along the route

Each is a control region: when the aircraft crosses the boundary, the centre talking to the pilot changes. Boundaries are approximate, from the VATSIM data set, not the official ICAO chart.

  • Roma
  • Marseille
  • Algiers
  • Casablanca
  • Algiers
  • Dakar
  • Canarias Oceanic
  • Dakar
  • Canarias Oceanic
  • Dakar
  • Dakar Oceanic
  • Atlantico
  • Recife
  • Brasilia
  • Curitiba
  • Resistencia
  • Curitiba
  • Resistencia
  • Ezeiza

FAQ

Where does the plane fly from Rome to Rosario?

Along the shortest route, the flight from Rome to Rosario covers 6,950 miles (11,180 km) — about 13 h 20 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Italy, Vatican City, Algeria, Brazil, Argentina and Uruguay. It crosses the Tyrrhenian Sea, the Mediterranean Sea and the Atlantic Ocean: 37% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC+2 and land on UTC−3.

What countries do you fly over from Rome to Rosario?

It passes over or close to Italy, Vatican City, Algeria, Brazil, Argentina and Uruguay, and crosses the Tyrrhenian Sea, the Mediterranean Sea and the Atlantic Ocean. This is the theoretical route: the aircraft may deviate for wind or closed airspace.

How long is the flight from Rome to Rosario?

About 13 h 20 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

How far is Rome from Rosario by plane?

6,950 miles (11,180 km, 6,040 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

How much of the flight is over water?

37% of the route, about 4,140 km. The longest stretch without land is 3,390 km.

Why doesn't the plane fly in a straight line on the map?

It does fly straight — on a sphere. On a flat map the shortest path looks curved; on the globe on this page it looks like what it is.

Does GPS work in airplane mode?

Yes. GPS is a receiver: it listens to satellites and transmits nothing, so it keeps working in airplane mode. What you won't have is a map unless you downloaded it; Modo Avión carries its own.

More routes

The way back: Rosario → Rome

Look up another route

How this was calculated

The route is the great-circle arc between both airports, split into 300 points. At each point a point-in-polygon test runs against 1,102 airspace regions, 418 time zones and 1,338 physical geography regions. Countries are those with a town within 25 km of the route: in empty areas one may be missing. Cities named have over 250,000 people and lie within 110 km.

Follow this route offline Get the app