MODO AVIÓN

Rosario to Shanghai flight path

ROS → SHAROSSHA
The shortest path on the sphere. On a flat map it looks curved; on the globe it is a straight line.

Along the shortest route, the flight from Rosario to Shanghai covers 12,270 miles (19,740 km) — about 23 h 10 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Argentina, Chile, Japan and People's Republic of China. It crosses the Pacific Ocean, the Coral Sea and the Solomon Sea: 91% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC−3 and land on UTC+8.

Get Modo Avión for Android Share this route

From Rosario Islas Malvinas International Airport (ROS) to Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport (SHA) · ROS · SHA

ROSRosario
SHAShanghai
Great-circle distance
19,740 km
Duration, no wind
23 h 10 min
Over water
91 %
Time difference today
+11 h

The route drawn is the theoretical one — the shortest path on the sphere. The real aircraft follows airways, avoids storms and closed airspace, and rides the wind: it can be hundreds of kilometres off.

What countries do you fly over from Rosario to Shanghai?

  • Argentina
  • Chile
  • Japan
  • People's Republic of China
  • Pacific Ocean
  • Coral Sea
  • Solomon Sea
  • Philippine Sea
  • East China Sea
  • Hangzhouwan

Which side of the plane to sit on to see Tronador

To see Tronador (3,554 m), sit on the left: it lies about 76 km from the route, ≈ 1 h 50 min into the flight.

Left window
  • Tronador (3,554 m) ≈ 1 h 50 min
  • Mount Humboldt (1,618 m) ≈ 14 h 10 min
  • Zhoushan ≈ 22 h 45 min
  • Ningbo ≈ 22 h 50 min
  • Cixi ≈ 22 h 50 min
Right window
  • Villarrica Volcano (2,847 m) ≈ 1 h 40 min
  • Takuan Group (2,243 m) ≈ 16 h 35 min
  • Mount Balbi (2,715 m) ≈ 16 h 40 min
  • Naha ≈ 22 h 00 min

Left and right facing forward, on the theoretical route. Times are from take-off, with no wind.

Leg by leg

2 h4 h6 h8 h10 h12 h14 h16 h18 h20 h22 hUTC+11UTC+10UTC+8UTC−3Pacific OceanPacific OceanPampasAndesPolynesiaMelanesiaSolomon IslandsTronador 3,554 m 76 kmVillarrica Volcano 2,847 m 82 kmMount Balbi 2,715 m 76 kmTakuan Group 2,243 m 91 kmMount Humboldt 1,618 m 100 kmNingbo 91 kmCixi 88 kmZhoushan 38 kmNaha 55 kmROSSHA▲ Left window▼ Right window◀ Left windowRight window ▶2 h4 h6 h8 h10 h12 h14 h16 h18 h20 h22 hUTC+11UTC+10UTC+8Pacific OceanPacific OceanPampasAndesPolynesiaMelanesiaSolomon IslandsTronador3,554 m · 76 kmMount Humboldt1,618 m · 100 kmZhoushan38 km off routeVillarrica Volcano2,847 m · 82 kmTakuan Group2,243 m · 91 kmMount Balbi2,715 m · 76 kmNaha55 km off routeROSSHAUTC−3

LandWaterCity, with its distance from the routePeakClock change

See the full list, leg by leg
  1. Take-off from Rosario Islas Malvinas International Airport
  2. Below: Pampas0 km · ≈ 15 min into the flight
  3. Below: Andes1,120 km · ≈ 1 h 30 min into the flight
  4. Villarrica Volcano, 2,847 m — on the right, 82 km away1,230 km · ≈ 1 h 40 min into the flight
  5. Tronador, 3,554 m — on the left, 76 km away1,340 km · ≈ 1 h 50 min into the flight
  6. Below: Chilean Central Valley1,380 km · ≈ 1 h 50 min into the flight
  7. Pacific Ocean and Coral Sea — 13,030 km without land1,510 km · ≈ 2 h 00 min into the flight
  8. Below: Polynesia9,080 km · ≈ 10 h 40 min into the flight
  9. Below: Melanesia11,510 km · ≈ 13 h 30 min into the flight
  10. Below: New Caledonia11,980 km · ≈ 14 h 00 min into the flight
  11. Mount Humboldt, 1,618 m — on the left, 100 km away12,130 km · ≈ 14 h 10 min into the flight
  12. Below: Loyalty Islands12,170 km · ≈ 14 h 15 min into the flight
  13. Local time below changes: UTC−3 to UTC+1112,170 km · ≈ 14 h 15 min into the flight
  14. Below: Solomon Islands13,820 km · ≈ 16 h 10 min into the flight
  15. Takuan Group, 2,243 m — on the right, 91 km away14,190 km · ≈ 16 h 35 min into the flight
  16. Mount Balbi, 2,715 m — on the right, 76 km away14,280 km · ≈ 16 h 40 min into the flight
  17. Local time below changes: UTC+11 to UTC+1014,480 km · ≈ 16 h 55 min into the flight
  18. Below: New Ireland14,540 km · ≈ 17 h 00 min into the flight
  19. Below: Bismarck Archipelago14,670 km · ≈ 17 h 05 min into the flight
  20. Pacific Ocean and Philippine Sea — 5,000 km without land14,740 km · ≈ 17 h 10 min into the flight
  21. Below: Micronesia15,990 km · ≈ 18 h 40 min into the flight
  22. Below: Caroline Islands16,190 km · ≈ 18 h 50 min into the flight
  23. Below: Ryukyu Islands18,620 km · ≈ 21 h 40 min into the flight
  24. Naha, Japan — on the right, 55 km away18,910 km · ≈ 22 h 00 min into the flight
  25. Local time below changes: UTC+10 to UTC+819,540 km · ≈ 22 h 45 min into the flight
  26. Zhoushan, People's Republic of China — on the left, 38 km away19,590 km · ≈ 22 h 45 min into the flight
  27. Ningbo, People's Republic of China — on the left, 91 km away19,620 km · ≈ 22 h 50 min into the flight
  28. Cixi, People's Republic of China — on the left, 88 km away19,670 km · ≈ 22 h 50 min into the flight
  29. Landing at Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport19,740 km · ≈ 22 h 55 min into the flight
  30. Below: North China Plain19,740 km · ≈ 22 h 55 min into the flight

Times assume a typical jet speed, no wind and an on-time departure. Good for orientation, not for your watch.

Which side the sun, sunrise or sunset will be on

Enter the day and take-off time. Your phone does the maths: the sun's position on every leg of the route, relative to the nose of the aircraft.

Take-offLanding

Sky: light is daytime, amber is sunrise or sunset, dark is night. Left and Right show which side the sun is on for each leg.

Follow the route offline in airplane mode

All of this on board and with no signal: with your phone in airplane mode, Modo Avión shows where you are, what's below and how long is left. GPS still works, because it only listens to satellites.

Get Modo Avión for Android

Free · no account · no ads · 28.4 MB · Android 8 or newer

How to install it (Spanish)

Arriving in Shanghai

Shanghai
Shanghai · Photo: MasaneMiyaPA · CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons

Flight time and distance

About 23 h 10 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

12,270 miles (19,740 km, 10,660 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

Time zones you cross

kmTimeZone
0 kmUTC−3Cordoba
12,170 kmUTC+11Noumea
14,480 kmUTC+10Port Moresby
19,540 kmUTC+8Shanghai

Airspace (FIRs) along the route

Each is a control region: when the aircraft crosses the boundary, the centre talking to the pilot changes. Boundaries are approximate, from the VATSIM data set, not the official ICAO chart.

  • Ezeiza
  • Puerto Montt
  • Punta Arenas
  • Pascua
  • Auckland Radio
  • Nadi Oceanic
  • Brisbane Radio (Coral) 133.15* (124.65)
  • Honiara
  • Port Moresby
  • Oakland Oceanic
  • Tokyo Oceanic
  • Fukuoka
  • Shanghai

FAQ

Where does the plane fly from Rosario to Shanghai?

Along the shortest route, the flight from Rosario to Shanghai covers 12,270 miles (19,740 km) — about 23 h 10 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Argentina, Chile, Japan and People's Republic of China. It crosses the Pacific Ocean, the Coral Sea and the Solomon Sea: 91% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC−3 and land on UTC+8.

What countries do you fly over from Rosario to Shanghai?

It passes over or close to Argentina, Chile, Japan and People's Republic of China, and crosses the Pacific Ocean, the Coral Sea and the Solomon Sea. This is the theoretical route: the aircraft may deviate for wind or closed airspace.

How long is the flight from Rosario to Shanghai?

About 23 h 10 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

How far is Rosario from Shanghai by plane?

12,270 miles (19,740 km, 10,660 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

How much of the flight is over water?

91% of the route, about 18,030 km. The longest stretch without land is 13,030 km.

Why doesn't the plane fly in a straight line on the map?

It does fly straight — on a sphere. On a flat map the shortest path looks curved; on the globe on this page it looks like what it is.

Does GPS work in airplane mode?

Yes. GPS is a receiver: it listens to satellites and transmits nothing, so it keeps working in airplane mode. What you won't have is a map unless you downloaded it; Modo Avión carries its own.

More routes

The way back: Shanghai → Rosario

Look up another route

How this was calculated

The route is the great-circle arc between both airports, split into 300 points. At each point a point-in-polygon test runs against 1,102 airspace regions, 418 time zones and 1,338 physical geography regions. Countries are those with a town within 25 km of the route: in empty areas one may be missing. Cities named have over 250,000 people and lie within 110 km.

Follow this route offline Get the app