MODO AVIÓN

Tijuana to Valencia flight path

TIJ → VLCTIJVLC
The shortest path on the sphere. On a flat map it looks curved; on the globe it is a straight line.

Along the shortest route, the flight from Tijuana to Valencia covers 6,010 miles (9,680 km) — about 11 h 35 min with no wind. It passes over or close to the United States, Mexico and Spain. It crosses Hamilton Inlet, the Labrador Sea and the Atlantic Ocean: 40% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC−7 and land on UTC+2.

Get Modo Avión for Android Share this route

From General Abelardo L. Rodriguez International Airport (TIJ) to Valencia Airport (VLC) · TIJ · VLC

TIJTijuana
VLCValencia
Great-circle distance
9,680 km
Duration, no wind
11 h 35 min
Over water
40 %
Time difference today
+9 h

The route drawn is the theoretical one — the shortest path on the sphere. The real aircraft follows airways, avoids storms and closed airspace, and rides the wind: it can be hundreds of kilometres off.

What countries do you fly over from Tijuana to Valencia?

  • United States
  • Mexico
  • Spain
  • Hamilton Inlet
  • Labrador Sea
  • Atlantic Ocean
  • Bay of Biscay

Which side of the plane to sit on to see Mount Elbert

To see Mount Elbert (4,402 m), sit on the right: it lies about 116 km from the route, ≈ 1 h 35 min into the flight.

Left window
  • San Gorgonio Mountain (3,505 m) ≈ 25 min
  • Gijón ≈ 10 h 40 min
  • Torre Cerredo (2,648 m) ≈ 10 h 45 min
Right window
  • Mexicali ≈ 20 min
  • Mount Peale (3,877 m) ≈ 1 h 20 min
  • Mount Elbert (4,402 m) ≈ 1 h 35 min
  • Longs Peak (4,346 m) ≈ 1 h 45 min
  • A Coruña ≈ 10 h 30 min
  • Valladolid ≈ 10 h 55 min
  • Latina ≈ 11 h 05 min
  • Madrid ≈ 11 h 05 min
  • Carabanchel ≈ 11 h 05 min

Left and right facing forward, on the theoretical route. Times are from take-off, with no wind.

Leg by leg

2 h4 h6 h8 h10 hUTC−6UTC−5UTC−4UTC−3UTC+2UTC−7Hamilton InletSonoran DesertRocky MountainsLaurentian UplandLabradorMount Elbert 4,402 m 116 kmLongs Peak 4,346 m 64 kmMount Peale 3,877 m 16 kmTorre Cerredo 2,648 m 86 kmMadrid 97 kmValladolid 42 kmGijón 76 kmLatina 102 kmCarabanchel 100 kmTIJVLC▲ Left window▼ Right window◀ Left windowRight window ▶2 h4 h6 h8 h10 hUTC−6UTC−5UTC−4UTC−3UTC+2Hamilton InletSonoran DesertRocky MountainsCentral LowlandsLabradorSan Gorgonio Mountain3,505 m · 111 kmGijón76 km off routeTorre Cerredo2,648 m · 86 kmMexicali95 km off routeMount Peale3,877 m · 16 kmMount Elbert4,402 m · 116 kmLongs Peak4,346 m · 64 kmA Coruña71 km off routeValladolid42 km off routeLatina102 km off routeTIJVLCUTC−7

LandWaterCity, with its distance from the routePeakClock change

See the full list, leg by leg
  1. Take-off from General Abelardo L. Rodriguez International Airport
  2. Below: Sonoran Desert97 km · ≈ 20 min into the flight
  3. Mexicali, Mexico — on the right, 95 km away106 km · ≈ 20 min into the flight
  4. San Gorgonio Mountain, 3,505 m — on the left, 111 km away135 km · ≈ 25 min into the flight
  5. Below: Great Basin323 km · ≈ 35 min into the flight
  6. Below: Grand Canyon452 km · ≈ 45 min into the flight
  7. Below: Colorado Plateau710 km · ≈ 1 h 05 min into the flight
  8. Local time below changes: UTC−7 to UTC−6710 km · ≈ 1 h 05 min into the flight
  9. Mount Peale, 3,877 m — on the right, 16 km away959 km · ≈ 1 h 20 min into the flight
  10. Mount Elbert, 4,402 m — on the right, 116 km away1,190 km · ≈ 1 h 35 min into the flight
  11. Below: Rocky Mountains1,190 km · ≈ 1 h 35 min into the flight
  12. Longs Peak, 4,346 m — on the right, 64 km away1,330 km · ≈ 1 h 45 min into the flight
  13. Below: Front Range1,350 km · ≈ 1 h 50 min into the flight
  14. Below: Great Plains1,480 km · ≈ 1 h 55 min into the flight
  15. Local time below changes: UTC−6 to UTC−51,840 km · ≈ 2 h 20 min into the flight
  16. Below: Central Lowlands2,230 km · ≈ 2 h 50 min into the flight
  17. Below: Laurentian Upland2,480 km · ≈ 3 h 05 min into the flight
  18. Below: Canadian Shield2,810 km · ≈ 3 h 30 min into the flight
  19. Local time below changes: UTC−5 to UTC−42,810 km · ≈ 3 h 30 min into the flight
  20. Local time below changes: UTC−4 to UTC−34,550 km · ≈ 5 h 30 min into the flight
  21. Below: Labrador4,970 km · ≈ 6 h 00 min into the flight
  22. Hamilton Inlet and Labrador Sea — 3,770 km without land5,160 km · ≈ 6 h 10 min into the flight
  23. A Coruña, Spain — on the right, 71 km away8,890 km · ≈ 10 h 30 min into the flight
  24. Local time below changes: UTC−3 to UTC+28,900 km · ≈ 10 h 30 min into the flight
  25. Below: Iberian Peninsula8,930 km · ≈ 10 h 30 min into the flight
  26. Below: Cantabrian Mountains9,000 km · ≈ 10 h 35 min into the flight
  27. Gijón, Spain — on the left, 76 km away9,060 km · ≈ 10 h 40 min into the flight
  28. Torre Cerredo, 2,648 m — on the left, 86 km away9,130 km · ≈ 10 h 45 min into the flight
  29. Valladolid, Spain — on the right, 42 km away9,250 km · ≈ 10 h 55 min into the flight
  30. Latina, Spain — on the right, 102 km away9,400 km · ≈ 11 h 05 min into the flight
  31. Madrid, Spain — on the right, 97 km away9,400 km · ≈ 11 h 05 min into the flight
  32. Carabanchel, Spain — on the right, 100 km away9,400 km · ≈ 11 h 05 min into the flight
  33. Landing at Valencia Airport9,680 km · ≈ 11 h 20 min into the flight

Times assume a typical jet speed, no wind and an on-time departure. Good for orientation, not for your watch.

Which side the sun, sunrise or sunset will be on

Enter the day and take-off time. Your phone does the maths: the sun's position on every leg of the route, relative to the nose of the aircraft.

Take-offLanding

Sky: light is daytime, amber is sunrise or sunset, dark is night. Left and Right show which side the sun is on for each leg.

Follow the route offline in airplane mode

All of this on board and with no signal: with your phone in airplane mode, Modo Avión shows where you are, what's below and how long is left. GPS still works, because it only listens to satellites.

Get Modo Avión for Android

Free · no account · no ads · 28.4 MB · Android 8 or newer

How to install it (Spanish)

Arriving in Valencia

Valencia
Valencia · Photo: Nicolas Vollmer from Munich [Allemagne] · CC BY 2.0, Wikimedia Commons

Flight time and distance

About 11 h 35 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

6,010 miles (9,680 km, 5,230 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

Time zones you cross

kmTimeZone
0 kmUTC−7Tijuana
710 kmUTC−6Denver
1,840 kmUTC−5Chicago
2,810 kmUTC−4Toronto
4,550 kmUTC−3Goose Bay
8,900 kmUTC+2Madrid

Airspace (FIRs) along the route

Each is a control region: when the aircraft crosses the boundary, the centre talking to the pilot changes. Boundaries are approximate, from the VATSIM data set, not the official ICAO chart.

  • Mexico
  • Los Angeles
  • Denver
  • Minneapolis
  • Winnipeg
  • Montreal
  • Moncton
  • Gander Oceanic
  • Shanwick Oceanic
  • Madrid
  • Barcelona

FAQ

Where does the plane fly from Tijuana to Valencia?

Along the shortest route, the flight from Tijuana to Valencia covers 6,010 miles (9,680 km) — about 11 h 35 min with no wind. It passes over or close to the United States, Mexico and Spain. It crosses Hamilton Inlet, the Labrador Sea and the Atlantic Ocean: 40% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC−7 and land on UTC+2.

What countries do you fly over from Tijuana to Valencia?

It passes over or close to the United States, Mexico and Spain, and crosses Hamilton Inlet, the Labrador Sea and the Atlantic Ocean. This is the theoretical route: the aircraft may deviate for wind or closed airspace.

How long is the flight from Tijuana to Valencia?

About 11 h 35 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

How far is Tijuana from Valencia by plane?

6,010 miles (9,680 km, 5,230 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

How much of the flight is over water?

40% of the route, about 3,900 km. The longest stretch without land is 3,770 km.

Why doesn't the plane fly in a straight line on the map?

It does fly straight — on a sphere. On a flat map the shortest path looks curved; on the globe on this page it looks like what it is.

Does GPS work in airplane mode?

Yes. GPS is a receiver: it listens to satellites and transmits nothing, so it keeps working in airplane mode. What you won't have is a map unless you downloaded it; Modo Avión carries its own.

More routes

The way back: Valencia → Tijuana

Look up another route

How this was calculated

The route is the great-circle arc between both airports, split into 300 points. At each point a point-in-polygon test runs against 1,102 airspace regions, 418 time zones and 1,338 physical geography regions. Countries are those with a town within 25 km of the route: in empty areas one may be missing. Cities named have over 250,000 people and lie within 110 km.

Follow this route offline Get the app