MODO AVIÓN

Tokyo to Mexico City flight path

HND → MEXHNDMEX
The shortest path on the sphere. On a flat map it looks curved; on the globe it is a straight line.

Along the shortest route, the flight from Tokyo to Mexico City covers 7,030 miles (11,310 km) — about 13 h 30 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Japan, the United States and Mexico. It crosses the Pacific Ocean: 75% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC+9 and land on UTC−6.

Get Modo Avión for Android Share this route

From Tokyo Haneda International Airport (HND) to Mexico City Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) · HND · MEX

HNDTokyo
MEXMexico City
Great-circle distance
11,310 km
Duration, no wind
13 h 30 min
Over water
75 %
Time difference today
−15 h

The route drawn is the theoretical one — the shortest path on the sphere. The real aircraft follows airways, avoids storms and closed airspace, and rides the wind: it can be hundreds of kilometres off.

What countries do you fly over from Tokyo to Mexico City?

  • Japan
  • United States
  • Mexico
  • Pacific Ocean

Which side of the plane to sit on to see Popocatépetl

To see Popocatépetl (5,420 m), sit on the left: it lies about 1 km from the route, ≈ 13 h 15 min into the flight.

Left window
  • Mount Fuji (3,776 m) ≈ 15 min
  • San Jose ≈ 9 h 50 min
  • San Gorgonio Mountain (3,505 m) ≈ 10 h 30 min
  • Mexicali ≈ 10 h 45 min
  • San Luis Potosí ≈ 12 h 50 min
  • Popocatépetl (5,420 m) ≈ 13 h 15 min
Right window
  • Los Angeles ≈ 10 h 25 min
  • San Diego ≈ 10 h 35 min
  • Tijuana ≈ 10 h 35 min
  • Hermosillo ≈ 11 h 25 min
  • Cerro Mohinora (3,348 m) ≈ 12 h 00 min
  • Cerro Gordo (3,340 m) ≈ 12 h 25 min
  • Aguascalientes ≈ 12 h 45 min
  • León de los Aldama ≈ 12 h 55 min
  • Santiago de Querétaro ≈ 13 h 00 min

Left and right facing forward, on the theoretical route. Times are from take-off, with no wind.

Leg by leg

2 h4 h6 h8 h10 h12 hUTC−7UTC−6UTC+9Pacific OceanJapanPacific Coast RangesPopocatépetl 5,420 m 1 kmSan Gorgonio Mountain 3,505 m 76 kmCerro Mohinora 3,348 m 22 kmCerro Gordo 3,340 m 114 kmLos Angeles 6 kmTijuana 77 kmMexicali 22 kmSan Jose 106 kmSan Luis Potosí 78 kmHNDMEX▲ Left window▼ Right window◀ Left windowRight window ▶2 h4 h6 h8 h10 h12 hUTC−7UTC−6Pacific OceanJapanPacific Coast RangesSierra Madre OccidentalMount Fuji3,776 m · 37 kmSan Jose106 km off routeSan Gorgonio Mountain3,505 m · 76 kmMexicali22 km off routeSan Luis Potosí78 km off routePopocatépetl5,420 m · 1 kmLos Angeles6 km off routeSan Diego67 km off routeTijuana77 km off routeHermosillo19 km off routeCerro Mohinora3,348 m · 22 kmCerro Gordo3,340 m · 114 kmAguascalientes37 km off routeLeón de los Aldama56 km off routeHNDMEXUTC+9

LandWaterCity, with its distance from the routePeakClock change

See the full list, leg by leg
  1. Take-off from Tokyo Haneda International Airport
  2. Below: Japan0 km · ≈ 15 min into the flight
  3. Mount Fuji, 3,776 m — on the left, 37 km away0 km · ≈ 15 min into the flight
  4. Below: Honshu38 km · ≈ 18 min into the flight
  5. Pacific Ocean — 8,370 km without land113 km · ≈ 25 min into the flight
  6. San Jose, United States — on the left, 106 km away8,340 km · ≈ 9 h 50 min into the flight
  7. Local time below changes: UTC+9 to UTC−78,410 km · ≈ 9 h 55 min into the flight
  8. Below: Pacific Coast Ranges8,480 km · ≈ 10 h 00 min into the flight
  9. Land again8,480 km · ≈ 10 h 00 min into the flight
  10. Los Angeles, United States — on the right, 6 km away8,820 km · ≈ 10 h 25 min into the flight
  11. San Gorgonio Mountain, 3,505 m — on the left, 76 km away8,920 km · ≈ 10 h 30 min into the flight
  12. San Diego, United States — on the right, 67 km away8,990 km · ≈ 10 h 35 min into the flight
  13. Tijuana, Mexico — on the right, 77 km away9,010 km · ≈ 10 h 35 min into the flight
  14. Below: Sonoran Desert9,050 km · ≈ 10 h 40 min into the flight
  15. Mexicali, Mexico — on the left, 22 km away9,120 km · ≈ 10 h 45 min into the flight
  16. Hermosillo, Mexico — on the right, 19 km away9,700 km · ≈ 11 h 25 min into the flight
  17. Below: Sierra Madre Occidental9,770 km · ≈ 11 h 30 min into the flight
  18. Local time below changes: UTC−7 to UTC−69,990 km · ≈ 11 h 45 min into the flight
  19. Cerro Mohinora, 3,348 m — on the right, 22 km away10,220 km · ≈ 12 h 00 min into the flight
  20. Below: Mexican Plateau10,560 km · ≈ 12 h 25 min into the flight
  21. Cerro Gordo, 3,340 m — on the right, 114 km away10,580 km · ≈ 12 h 25 min into the flight
  22. Aguascalientes, Mexico — on the right, 37 km away10,880 km · ≈ 12 h 45 min into the flight
  23. San Luis Potosí, Mexico — on the left, 78 km away10,960 km · ≈ 12 h 50 min into the flight
  24. León de los Aldama, Mexico — on the right, 56 km away10,990 km · ≈ 12 h 55 min into the flight
  25. Santiago de Querétaro, Mexico — on the right, 5 km away11,120 km · ≈ 13 h 00 min into the flight
  26. Landing at Mexico City Benito Juárez International Airport11,310 km · ≈ 13 h 15 min into the flight
  27. Popocatépetl, 5,420 m — on the left, 1 km away11,310 km · ≈ 13 h 15 min into the flight

Times assume a typical jet speed, no wind and an on-time departure. Good for orientation, not for your watch.

Which side the sun, sunrise or sunset will be on

Enter the day and take-off time. Your phone does the maths: the sun's position on every leg of the route, relative to the nose of the aircraft.

Take-offLanding

Sky: light is daytime, amber is sunrise or sunset, dark is night. Left and Right show which side the sun is on for each leg.

Follow the route offline in airplane mode

All of this on board and with no signal: with your phone in airplane mode, Modo Avión shows where you are, what's below and how long is left. GPS still works, because it only listens to satellites.

Get Modo Avión for Android

Free · no account · no ads · 28.4 MB · Android 8 or newer

How to install it (Spanish)

Arriving in Mexico City

Mexico City
Mexico City · Photo: Gobierno CDMX · CC0, Wikimedia Commons

Flight time and distance

About 13 h 30 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

7,030 miles (11,310 km, 6,110 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

Time zones you cross

kmTimeZone
0 kmUTC+9Tokyo
8,410 kmUTC−7Los Angeles
9,990 kmUTC−6Chihuahua

Airspace (FIRs) along the route

Each is a control region: when the aircraft crosses the boundary, the centre talking to the pilot changes. Boundaries are approximate, from the VATSIM data set, not the official ICAO chart.

  • Fukuoka
  • Tokyo Oceanic
  • Oakland Oceanic
  • Oakland
  • Los Angeles
  • Mexico

FAQ

Where does the plane fly from Tokyo to Mexico City?

Along the shortest route, the flight from Tokyo to Mexico City covers 7,030 miles (11,310 km) — about 13 h 30 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Japan, the United States and Mexico. It crosses the Pacific Ocean: 75% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC+9 and land on UTC−6.

What countries do you fly over from Tokyo to Mexico City?

It passes over or close to Japan, the United States and Mexico, and crosses the Pacific Ocean. This is the theoretical route: the aircraft may deviate for wind or closed airspace.

How long is the flight from Tokyo to Mexico City?

About 13 h 30 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

How far is Tokyo from Mexico City by plane?

7,030 miles (11,310 km, 6,110 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

How much of the flight is over water?

75% of the route, about 8,480 km. The longest stretch without land is 8,370 km.

Why doesn't the plane fly in a straight line on the map?

It does fly straight — on a sphere. On a flat map the shortest path looks curved; on the globe on this page it looks like what it is.

Does GPS work in airplane mode?

Yes. GPS is a receiver: it listens to satellites and transmits nothing, so it keeps working in airplane mode. What you won't have is a map unless you downloaded it; Modo Avión carries its own.

More routes

The way back: Mexico City → Tokyo

Look up another route

How this was calculated

The route is the great-circle arc between both airports, split into 300 points. At each point a point-in-polygon test runs against 1,102 airspace regions, 418 time zones and 1,338 physical geography regions. Countries are those with a town within 25 km of the route: in empty areas one may be missing. Cities named have over 250,000 people and lie within 110 km.

Follow this route offline Get the app