MODO AVIÓN

Mexico City to Tokyo flight path

MEX → HNDMEXHND
The shortest path on the sphere. On a flat map it looks curved; on the globe it is a straight line.

Along the shortest route, the flight from Mexico City to Tokyo covers 7,030 miles (11,310 km) — about 13 h 30 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Mexico, the United States and Japan. It crosses the Pacific Ocean: 75% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC−6 and land on UTC+9.

Get Modo Avión for Android Share this route

From Mexico City Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) to Tokyo Haneda International Airport (HND) · MEX · HND

MEXMexico City
HNDTokyo
Great-circle distance
11,310 km
Duration, no wind
13 h 30 min
Over water
75 %
Time difference today
+15 h

The route drawn is the theoretical one — the shortest path on the sphere. The real aircraft follows airways, avoids storms and closed airspace, and rides the wind: it can be hundreds of kilometres off.

What countries do you fly over from Mexico City to Tokyo?

  • Mexico
  • United States
  • Japan
  • Pacific Ocean

Which side of the plane to sit on to see Popocatépetl

To see Popocatépetl (5,420 m), sit on the right: it lies about 1 km from the route, ≈ 15 min into the flight.

Left window
  • Santiago de Querétaro ≈ 30 min
  • León de los Aldama ≈ 35 min
  • Aguascalientes ≈ 45 min
  • Cerro Gordo (3,340 m) ≈ 1 h 05 min
  • Cerro Mohinora (3,348 m) ≈ 1 h 30 min
  • Hermosillo ≈ 2 h 05 min
  • Tijuana ≈ 2 h 55 min
  • San Diego ≈ 2 h 55 min
  • Los Angeles ≈ 3 h 05 min
Right window
  • Popocatépetl (5,420 m) ≈ 15 min
  • San Luis Potosí ≈ 40 min
  • Mexicali ≈ 2 h 45 min
  • San Gorgonio Mountain (3,505 m) ≈ 3 h 00 min
  • San Jose ≈ 3 h 40 min
  • Mount Fuji (3,776 m) ≈ 13 h 15 min

Left and right facing forward, on the theoretical route. Times are from take-off, with no wind.

Leg by leg

2 h4 h6 h8 h10 h12 hUTC−7UTC+9UTC−6Pacific OceanMexican PlateauSonoran DesertMount Fuji 3,776 m 37 kmSan Gorgonio Mountain 3,505 m 76 kmCerro Mohinora 3,348 m 22 kmCerro Gordo 3,340 m 114 kmLos Angeles 6 kmTijuana 77 kmMexicali 22 kmSan Jose 106 kmMEXHND▲ Left window▼ Right window◀ Left windowRight window ▶2 h4 h6 h8 h10 h12 hUTC−7UTC+9Pacific OceanMexican PlateauSonoran DesertPacific Coast RangesSantiago de Querétaro5 km off routeLeón de los Aldama56 km off routeAguascalientes37 km off routeCerro Gordo3,340 m · 114 kmCerro Mohinora3,348 m · 22 kmHermosillo19 km off routeTijuana77 km off routeSan Diego67 km off routeLos Angeles6 km off routePopocatépetl5,420 m · 1 kmSan Luis Potosí78 km off routeMexicali22 km off routeSan Gorgonio Mountain3,505 m · 76 kmSan Jose106 km off routeMount Fuji3,776 m · 37 kmMEXHNDUTC−6

LandWaterCity, with its distance from the routePeakClock change

See the full list, leg by leg
  1. Take-off from Mexico City Benito Juárez International Airport
  2. Popocatépetl, 5,420 m — on the right, 1 km away0 km · ≈ 15 min into the flight
  3. Below: Mexican Plateau151 km · ≈ 25 min into the flight
  4. Santiago de Querétaro, Mexico — on the left, 5 km away188 km · ≈ 30 min into the flight
  5. León de los Aldama, Mexico — on the left, 56 km away326 km · ≈ 35 min into the flight
  6. San Luis Potosí, Mexico — on the right, 78 km away352 km · ≈ 40 min into the flight
  7. Aguascalientes, Mexico — on the left, 37 km away429 km · ≈ 45 min into the flight
  8. Below: Sierra Madre Occidental490 km · ≈ 50 min into the flight
  9. Cerro Gordo, 3,340 m — on the left, 114 km away733 km · ≈ 1 h 05 min into the flight
  10. Cerro Mohinora, 3,348 m — on the left, 22 km away1,090 km · ≈ 1 h 30 min into the flight
  11. Local time below changes: UTC−6 to UTC−71,360 km · ≈ 1 h 50 min into the flight
  12. Below: Sonoran Desert1,580 km · ≈ 2 h 05 min into the flight
  13. Hermosillo, Mexico — on the left, 19 km away1,610 km · ≈ 2 h 05 min into the flight
  14. Mexicali, Mexico — on the right, 22 km away2,190 km · ≈ 2 h 45 min into the flight
  15. Tijuana, Mexico — on the left, 77 km away2,300 km · ≈ 2 h 55 min into the flight
  16. San Diego, United States — on the left, 67 km away2,330 km · ≈ 2 h 55 min into the flight
  17. San Gorgonio Mountain, 3,505 m — on the right, 76 km away2,390 km · ≈ 3 h 00 min into the flight
  18. Los Angeles, United States — on the left, 6 km away2,490 km · ≈ 3 h 05 min into the flight
  19. Below: Pacific Coast Ranges2,680 km · ≈ 3 h 20 min into the flight
  20. Pacific Ocean — 8,370 km without land2,870 km · ≈ 3 h 35 min into the flight
  21. San Jose, United States — on the right, 106 km away2,970 km · ≈ 3 h 40 min into the flight
  22. Below: Japan11,010 km · ≈ 12 h 55 min into the flight
  23. Local time below changes: UTC−7 to UTC+911,200 km · ≈ 13 h 05 min into the flight
  24. Below: Honshu11,240 km · ≈ 13 h 10 min into the flight
  25. Land again11,240 km · ≈ 13 h 10 min into the flight
  26. Landing at Tokyo Haneda International Airport11,310 km · ≈ 13 h 15 min into the flight
  27. Mount Fuji, 3,776 m — on the right, 37 km away11,310 km · ≈ 13 h 15 min into the flight

Times assume a typical jet speed, no wind and an on-time departure. Good for orientation, not for your watch.

Which side the sun, sunrise or sunset will be on

Enter the day and take-off time. Your phone does the maths: the sun's position on every leg of the route, relative to the nose of the aircraft.

Take-offLanding

Sky: light is daytime, amber is sunrise or sunset, dark is night. Left and Right show which side the sun is on for each leg.

Follow the route offline in airplane mode

All of this on board and with no signal: with your phone in airplane mode, Modo Avión shows where you are, what's below and how long is left. GPS still works, because it only listens to satellites.

Get Modo Avión for Android

Free · no account · no ads · 28.4 MB · Android 8 or newer

How to install it (Spanish)

Arriving in Tokyo

Tokyo
Tokyo · Photo: Morio · CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons

Flight time and distance

About 13 h 30 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

7,030 miles (11,310 km, 6,110 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

Time zones you cross

kmTimeZone
0 kmUTC−6Mexico City
1,360 kmUTC−7Hermosillo
11,200 kmUTC+9Tokyo

Airspace (FIRs) along the route

Each is a control region: when the aircraft crosses the boundary, the centre talking to the pilot changes. Boundaries are approximate, from the VATSIM data set, not the official ICAO chart.

  • Mexico
  • Los Angeles
  • Oakland
  • Oakland Oceanic
  • Tokyo Oceanic
  • Fukuoka

FAQ

Where does the plane fly from Mexico City to Tokyo?

Along the shortest route, the flight from Mexico City to Tokyo covers 7,030 miles (11,310 km) — about 13 h 30 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Mexico, the United States and Japan. It crosses the Pacific Ocean: 75% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC−6 and land on UTC+9.

What countries do you fly over from Mexico City to Tokyo?

It passes over or close to Mexico, the United States and Japan, and crosses the Pacific Ocean. This is the theoretical route: the aircraft may deviate for wind or closed airspace.

How long is the flight from Mexico City to Tokyo?

About 13 h 30 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

How far is Mexico City from Tokyo by plane?

7,030 miles (11,310 km, 6,110 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

How much of the flight is over water?

75% of the route, about 8,520 km. The longest stretch without land is 8,370 km.

Why doesn't the plane fly in a straight line on the map?

It does fly straight — on a sphere. On a flat map the shortest path looks curved; on the globe on this page it looks like what it is.

Does GPS work in airplane mode?

Yes. GPS is a receiver: it listens to satellites and transmits nothing, so it keeps working in airplane mode. What you won't have is a map unless you downloaded it; Modo Avión carries its own.

More routes

The way back: Tokyo → Mexico City

Look up another route

How this was calculated

The route is the great-circle arc between both airports, split into 300 points. At each point a point-in-polygon test runs against 1,102 airspace regions, 418 time zones and 1,338 physical geography regions. Countries are those with a town within 25 km of the route: in empty areas one may be missing. Cities named have over 250,000 people and lie within 110 km.

Follow this route offline Get the app