MODO AVIÓN

Valencia to Montevideo flight path

VLC → MVDVLCMVD
The shortest path on the sphere. On a flat map it looks curved; on the globe it is a straight line.

Along the shortest route, the flight from Valencia to Montevideo covers 6,240 miles (10,040 km) — about 12 h 00 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Spain, Morocco, Mauritania, Brazil and Uruguay. It crosses the Alboran Sea and the Atlantic Ocean: 45% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC+2 and land on UTC−3.

Get Modo Avión for Android Share this route

From Valencia Airport (VLC) to Carrasco General Cesáreo L. Berisso International Airport (MVD) · VLC · MVD

VLCValencia
MVDMontevideo
Great-circle distance
10,040 km
Duration, no wind
12 h 00 min
Over water
45 %
Time difference today
−5 h

The route drawn is the theoretical one — the shortest path on the sphere. The real aircraft follows airways, avoids storms and closed airspace, and rides the wind: it can be hundreds of kilometres off.

What countries do you fly over from Valencia to Montevideo?

  • Spain
  • Morocco
  • Mauritania
  • Brazil
  • Uruguay
  • Alboran Sea
  • Atlantic Ocean

Which side of the plane to sit on to see Jbel Toubkal

To see Jbel Toubkal (4,165 m), sit on the left: it lies about 92 km from the route, ≈ 1 h 35 min into the flight.

Left window
  • Jbel Tidirhine (2,456 m) ≈ 1 h 00 min
  • Fes ≈ 1 h 05 min
  • Jbel Toubkal (4,165 m) ≈ 1 h 35 min
  • Jebel Lkst (2,359 m) ≈ 1 h 45 min
  • Recife ≈ 7 h 35 min
  • Salvador ≈ 8 h 20 min
  • Pedra da Mina (2,798 m) ≈ 9 h 45 min
  • Porto Alegre ≈ 11 h 00 min
Right window
  • Mulhacén (3,479 m) ≈ 40 min
  • Tangier ≈ 1 h 00 min
  • Rabat ≈ 1 h 10 min
  • Casablanca ≈ 1 h 20 min
  • Belo Horizonte ≈ 9 h 25 min
  • Guarulhos ≈ 10 h 00 min
  • São Paulo ≈ 10 h 00 min

Left and right facing forward, on the theoretical route. Times are from take-off, with no wind.

Leg by leg

2 h4 h6 h8 h10 hUTC+0UTC−3UTC+2Atlantic OceanIberian PeninsulaSaharaBrazilian HighlandsSerra da MantiquieraJbel Toubkal 4,165 m 92 kmPedra da Mina 2,798 m 51 kmJbel Tidirhine 2,456 m 74 kmJebel Lkst 2,359 m 91 kmSão Paulo 30 kmCasablanca 59 kmBelo Horizonte 28 kmSalvador 38 kmRabat 33 kmRecife 83 kmPorto Alegre 23 kmGuarulhos 27 kmFes 97 kmTangier 82 kmVLCMVD▲ Left window▼ Right window◀ Left windowRight window ▶2 h4 h6 h8 h10 hUTC+0UTC−3Atlantic OceanIberian PeninsulaSaharaBrazilian HighlandsSerra da MantiquieraJbel Tidirhine2,456 m · 74 kmFes97 km off routeJbel Toubkal4,165 m · 92 kmJebel Lkst2,359 m · 91 kmRecife83 km off routeSalvador38 km off routePedra da Mina2,798 m · 51 kmPorto Alegre23 km off routeMulhacén3,479 m · 4 kmTangier82 km off routeRabat33 km off routeCasablanca59 km off routeBelo Horizonte28 km off routeGuarulhos27 km off routeSão Paulo30 km off routeVLCMVDUTC+2

LandWaterCity, with its distance from the routePeakClock change

See the full list, leg by leg
  1. Take-off from Valencia Airport
  2. Below: Iberian Peninsula0 km · ≈ 15 min into the flight
  3. Below: Sierra Nevada268 km · ≈ 35 min into the flight
  4. Mulhacén, 3,479 m — on the right, 4 km away367 km · ≈ 40 min into the flight
  5. Water starts: Alboran Sea435 km · ≈ 45 min into the flight
  6. Local time below changes: UTC+2 to UTC+0602 km · ≈ 55 min into the flight
  7. Tangier, Morocco — on the right, 82 km away619 km · ≈ 1 h 00 min into the flight
  8. Jbel Tidirhine, 2,456 m — on the left, 74 km away625 km · ≈ 1 h 00 min into the flight
  9. Below: Rif636 km · ≈ 1 h 00 min into the flight
  10. Below: Atlas Mountains703 km · ≈ 1 h 05 min into the flight
  11. Fes, Morocco — on the left, 97 km away721 km · ≈ 1 h 05 min into the flight
  12. Rabat, Morocco — on the right, 33 km away830 km · ≈ 1 h 10 min into the flight
  13. Casablanca, Morocco — on the right, 59 km away912 km · ≈ 1 h 20 min into the flight
  14. Jbel Toubkal, 4,165 m — on the left, 92 km away1,150 km · ≈ 1 h 35 min into the flight
  15. Water starts: Atlantic Ocean1,310 km · ≈ 1 h 45 min into the flight
  16. Jebel Lkst, 2,359 m — on the left, 91 km away1,330 km · ≈ 1 h 45 min into the flight
  17. Below: Sahara1,640 km · ≈ 2 h 10 min into the flight
  18. Atlantic Ocean — 3,680 km without land2,580 km · ≈ 3 h 15 min into the flight
  19. Local time below changes: UTC+0 to UTC−36,220 km · ≈ 7 h 25 min into the flight
  20. Below: Brazilian Highlands6,260 km · ≈ 7 h 25 min into the flight
  21. Below: Borborema Plateau6,360 km · ≈ 7 h 35 min into the flight
  22. Recife, Brazil — on the left, 83 km away6,360 km · ≈ 7 h 35 min into the flight
  23. Below: Caatinga6,590 km · ≈ 7 h 50 min into the flight
  24. Salvador, Brazil — on the left, 38 km away7,040 km · ≈ 8 h 20 min into the flight
  25. Belo Horizonte, Brazil — on the right, 28 km away8,000 km · ≈ 9 h 25 min into the flight
  26. Below: Serra da Mantiquiera8,230 km · ≈ 9 h 45 min into the flight
  27. Pedra da Mina, 2,798 m — on the left, 51 km away8,280 km · ≈ 9 h 45 min into the flight
  28. Guarulhos, Brazil — on the right, 27 km away8,480 km · ≈ 10 h 00 min into the flight
  29. São Paulo, Brazil — on the right, 30 km away8,490 km · ≈ 10 h 00 min into the flight
  30. Water starts: Atlantic Ocean8,570 km · ≈ 10 h 05 min into the flight
  31. Below: Serra do Mar8,900 km · ≈ 10 h 30 min into the flight
  32. Below: Serra Geral9,100 km · ≈ 10 h 45 min into the flight
  33. Porto Alegre, Brazil — on the left, 23 km away9,340 km · ≈ 11 h 00 min into the flight
  34. Below: Cuchilla Grande9,700 km · ≈ 11 h 25 min into the flight
  35. Landing at Carrasco General Cesáreo L. Berisso International Airport10,040 km · ≈ 11 h 45 min into the flight

Times assume a typical jet speed, no wind and an on-time departure. Good for orientation, not for your watch.

Which side the sun, sunrise or sunset will be on

Enter the day and take-off time. Your phone does the maths: the sun's position on every leg of the route, relative to the nose of the aircraft.

Take-offLanding

Sky: light is daytime, amber is sunrise or sunset, dark is night. Left and Right show which side the sun is on for each leg.

Follow the route offline in airplane mode

All of this on board and with no signal: with your phone in airplane mode, Modo Avión shows where you are, what's below and how long is left. GPS still works, because it only listens to satellites.

Get Modo Avión for Android

Free · no account · no ads · 28.4 MB · Android 8 or newer

How to install it (Spanish)

Arriving in Montevideo

Montevideo
Montevideo · Photo: Coquimbo58 , Gabboe , Marcos Mendizábal , Beatrizackermann , Michelle Maria , Eduardo Ruggieri , Ismael Cordero . · CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons

Flight time and distance

About 12 h 00 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

6,240 miles (10,040 km, 5,420 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

Time zones you cross

kmTimeZone
0 kmUTC+2Madrid
602 kmUTC+0Casablanca
6,220 kmUTC−3Fortaleza

Airspace (FIRs) along the route

Each is a control region: when the aircraft crosses the boundary, the centre talking to the pilot changes. Boundaries are approximate, from the VATSIM data set, not the official ICAO chart.

  • Barcelona
  • Valencia (FL245-)
  • Sevilla
  • Casablanca
  • Canarias Oceanic
  • Dakar
  • Sal Oceanic
  • Dakar Oceanic
  • Atlantico
  • Recife
  • Brasilia
  • Curitiba
  • Brasilia
  • Curitiba
  • Montevideo

FAQ

Where does the plane fly from Valencia to Montevideo?

Along the shortest route, the flight from Valencia to Montevideo covers 6,240 miles (10,040 km) — about 12 h 00 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Spain, Morocco, Mauritania, Brazil and Uruguay. It crosses the Alboran Sea and the Atlantic Ocean: 45% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC+2 and land on UTC−3.

What countries do you fly over from Valencia to Montevideo?

It passes over or close to Spain, Morocco, Mauritania, Brazil and Uruguay, and crosses the Alboran Sea and the Atlantic Ocean. This is the theoretical route: the aircraft may deviate for wind or closed airspace.

How long is the flight from Valencia to Montevideo?

About 12 h 00 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

How far is Valencia from Montevideo by plane?

6,240 miles (10,040 km, 5,420 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

How much of the flight is over water?

45% of the route, about 4,520 km. The longest stretch without land is 3,680 km.

Why doesn't the plane fly in a straight line on the map?

It does fly straight — on a sphere. On a flat map the shortest path looks curved; on the globe on this page it looks like what it is.

Does GPS work in airplane mode?

Yes. GPS is a receiver: it listens to satellites and transmits nothing, so it keeps working in airplane mode. What you won't have is a map unless you downloaded it; Modo Avión carries its own.

More routes

The way back: Montevideo → Valencia

Look up another route

How this was calculated

The route is the great-circle arc between both airports, split into 300 points. At each point a point-in-polygon test runs against 1,102 airspace regions, 418 time zones and 1,338 physical geography regions. Countries are those with a town within 25 km of the route: in empty areas one may be missing. Cities named have over 250,000 people and lie within 110 km.

Follow this route offline Get the app