MODO AVIÓN

Montevideo to Madrid flight path

MVD → MADMVDMAD
The shortest path on the sphere. On a flat map it looks curved; on the globe it is a straight line.

Along the shortest route, the flight from Montevideo to Madrid covers 6,180 miles (9,950 km) — about 11 h 55 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Uruguay, Brazil, Cape Verde, Spain and Portugal. It crosses the Atlantic Ocean: 56% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC−3 and land on UTC+2.

Get Modo Avión for Android Share this route

From Carrasco General Cesáreo L. Berisso International Airport (MVD) to Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas Airport (MAD) · MVD · MAD

MVDMontevideo
MADMadrid
Great-circle distance
9,950 km
Duration, no wind
11 h 55 min
Over water
56 %
Time difference today
+5 h

The route drawn is the theoretical one — the shortest path on the sphere. The real aircraft follows airways, avoids storms and closed airspace, and rides the wind: it can be hundreds of kilometres off.

What countries do you fly over from Montevideo to Madrid?

  • Uruguay
  • Brazil
  • Cape Verde
  • Spain
  • Portugal
  • Atlantic Ocean

Which side of the plane to sit on to see Pico do Fogo

To see Pico do Fogo (2,829 m), sit on the left: it lies about 44 km from the route, ≈ 7 h 40 min into the flight.

Left window
  • Curitiba ≈ 1 h 40 min
  • Pico Paraná (1,877 m) ≈ 1 h 45 min
  • Sorocaba ≈ 2 h 00 min
  • Campinas ≈ 2 h 05 min
  • Pico do Fogo (2,829 m) ≈ 7 h 40 min
  • Pico Almanzor (2,592 m) ≈ 11 h 35 min
Right window
  • Porto Alegre ≈ 1 h 05 min
  • Morro da Boa Vista (1,827 m) ≈ 1 h 20 min
  • São Bernardo do Campo ≈ 2 h 00 min
  • Osasco ≈ 2 h 00 min
  • São Paulo ≈ 2 h 00 min
  • Guarulhos ≈ 2 h 05 min
  • Belo Horizonte ≈ 2 h 35 min
  • Natal ≈ 4 h 40 min

Left and right facing forward, on the theoretical route. Times are from take-off, with no wind.

Leg by leg

2 h4 h6 h8 h10 hUTC−1UTC+1UTC+2UTC−3Atlantic OceanCuchilla GrandeSerra da MantiquieraBorborema PlateauCanary IslandsPico do Fogo 2,829 m 44 kmPico Almanzor 2,592 m 95 kmPico Paraná 1,877 m 48 kmMorro da Boa Vista 1,827 m 75 kmSão Paulo 35 kmBelo Horizonte 58 kmCuritiba 74 kmPorto Alegre 53 kmCampinas 40 kmNatal 75 kmSorocaba 38 kmMVDMAD▲ Left window▼ Right window◀ Left windowRight window ▶2 h4 h6 h8 h10 hUTC−1UTC+1UTC+2Atlantic OceanCuchilla GrandeSerra do MarBorborema PlateauCanary IslandsCuritiba74 km off routePico Paraná1,877 m · 48 kmSorocaba38 km off routeCampinas40 km off routePico do Fogo2,829 m · 44 kmPico Almanzor2,592 m · 95 kmPorto Alegre53 km off routeMorro da Boa Vista1,827 m · 75 kmSão Bernardo do Campo50 km off routeOsasco21 km off routeSão Paulo35 km off routeGuarulhos39 km off routeBelo Horizonte58 km off routeNatal75 km off routeMVDMADUTC−3

LandWaterCity, with its distance from the routePeakClock change

See the full list, leg by leg
  1. Take-off from Carrasco General Cesáreo L. Berisso International Airport
  2. Below: Cuchilla Grande33 km · ≈ 17 min into the flight
  3. Porto Alegre, Brazil — on the right, 53 km away696 km · ≈ 1 h 05 min into the flight
  4. Below: Brazilian Highlands696 km · ≈ 1 h 05 min into the flight
  5. Below: Serra Geral729 km · ≈ 1 h 05 min into the flight
  6. Morro da Boa Vista, 1,827 m — on the right, 75 km away969 km · ≈ 1 h 20 min into the flight
  7. Below: Serra do Mar1,030 km · ≈ 1 h 25 min into the flight
  8. Curitiba, Brazil — on the left, 74 km away1,230 km · ≈ 1 h 40 min into the flight
  9. Pico Paraná, 1,877 m — on the left, 48 km away1,270 km · ≈ 1 h 45 min into the flight
  10. Below: Serra da Mantiquiera1,390 km · ≈ 1 h 50 min into the flight
  11. Sorocaba, Brazil — on the left, 38 km away1,510 km · ≈ 2 h 00 min into the flight
  12. São Bernardo do Campo, Brazil — on the right, 50 km away1,540 km · ≈ 2 h 00 min into the flight
  13. Osasco, Brazil — on the right, 21 km away1,540 km · ≈ 2 h 00 min into the flight
  14. São Paulo, Brazil — on the right, 35 km away1,550 km · ≈ 2 h 00 min into the flight
  15. Guarulhos, Brazil — on the right, 39 km away1,560 km · ≈ 2 h 05 min into the flight
  16. Campinas, Brazil — on the left, 40 km away1,590 km · ≈ 2 h 05 min into the flight
  17. Belo Horizonte, Brazil — on the right, 58 km away2,040 km · ≈ 2 h 35 min into the flight
  18. Below: Borborema Plateau3,380 km · ≈ 4 h 10 min into the flight
  19. Below: Caatinga3,850 km · ≈ 4 h 40 min into the flight
  20. Natal, Brazil — on the right, 75 km away3,870 km · ≈ 4 h 40 min into the flight
  21. Atlantic Ocean — 5,540 km without land3,950 km · ≈ 4 h 45 min into the flight
  22. Pico do Fogo, 2,829 m — on the left, 44 km away6,460 km · ≈ 7 h 40 min into the flight
  23. Below: Cape Verde6,470 km · ≈ 7 h 40 min into the flight
  24. Local time below changes: UTC−3 to UTC−16,470 km · ≈ 7 h 40 min into the flight
  25. Below: Santiago6,530 km · ≈ 7 h 45 min into the flight
  26. Below: Canary Islands8,120 km · ≈ 9 h 35 min into the flight
  27. Local time below changes: UTC−1 to UTC+18,160 km · ≈ 9 h 40 min into the flight
  28. Local time below changes: UTC+1 to UTC+29,450 km · ≈ 11 h 05 min into the flight
  29. Below: Iberian Peninsula9,480 km · ≈ 11 h 10 min into the flight
  30. Below: Sierra Morena9,520 km · ≈ 11 h 10 min into the flight
  31. Pico Almanzor, 2,592 m — on the left, 95 km away9,830 km · ≈ 11 h 35 min into the flight
  32. Landing at Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas Airport9,950 km · ≈ 11 h 40 min into the flight

Times assume a typical jet speed, no wind and an on-time departure. Good for orientation, not for your watch.

Which side the sun, sunrise or sunset will be on

Enter the day and take-off time. Your phone does the maths: the sun's position on every leg of the route, relative to the nose of the aircraft.

Take-offLanding

Sky: light is daytime, amber is sunrise or sunset, dark is night. Left and Right show which side the sun is on for each leg.

Follow the route offline in airplane mode

All of this on board and with no signal: with your phone in airplane mode, Modo Avión shows where you are, what's below and how long is left. GPS still works, because it only listens to satellites.

Get Modo Avión for Android

Free · no account · no ads · 28.4 MB · Android 8 or newer

How to install it (Spanish)

Arriving in Madrid

Madrid
Madrid · Photo: Dmitry Dzhus from London · CC BY 2.0, Wikimedia Commons

Flight time and distance

About 11 h 55 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

6,180 miles (9,950 km, 5,370 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

Time zones you cross

kmTimeZone
0 kmUTC−3Montevideo
6,470 kmUTC−1Cape Verde
8,160 kmUTC+1Canary
9,450 kmUTC+2Madrid

Airspace (FIRs) along the route

Each is a control region: when the aircraft crosses the boundary, the centre talking to the pilot changes. Boundaries are approximate, from the VATSIM data set, not the official ICAO chart.

  • Montevideo
  • Curitiba
  • Brasilia
  • Recife
  • Atlantico
  • Dakar Oceanic
  • Sal Oceanic
  • Canarias Oceanic
  • Canarias
  • Agadir
  • Lisboa
  • Sevilla
  • Madrid

FAQ

Where does the plane fly from Montevideo to Madrid?

Along the shortest route, the flight from Montevideo to Madrid covers 6,180 miles (9,950 km) — about 11 h 55 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Uruguay, Brazil, Cape Verde, Spain and Portugal. It crosses the Atlantic Ocean: 56% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC−3 and land on UTC+2.

What countries do you fly over from Montevideo to Madrid?

It passes over or close to Uruguay, Brazil, Cape Verde, Spain and Portugal, and crosses the Atlantic Ocean. This is the theoretical route: the aircraft may deviate for wind or closed airspace.

How long is the flight from Montevideo to Madrid?

About 11 h 55 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

How far is Montevideo from Madrid by plane?

6,180 miles (9,950 km, 5,370 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

How much of the flight is over water?

56% of the route, about 5,570 km. The longest stretch without land is 5,540 km.

Why doesn't the plane fly in a straight line on the map?

It does fly straight — on a sphere. On a flat map the shortest path looks curved; on the globe on this page it looks like what it is.

Does GPS work in airplane mode?

Yes. GPS is a receiver: it listens to satellites and transmits nothing, so it keeps working in airplane mode. What you won't have is a map unless you downloaded it; Modo Avión carries its own.

More routes

The way back: Madrid → Montevideo

Look up another route

How this was calculated

The route is the great-circle arc between both airports, split into 300 points. At each point a point-in-polygon test runs against 1,102 airspace regions, 418 time zones and 1,338 physical geography regions. Countries are those with a town within 25 km of the route: in empty areas one may be missing. Cities named have over 250,000 people and lie within 110 km.

Follow this route offline Get the app