MODO AVIÓN

Barcelona to Mexico City flight path

BCN → MEXBCNMEX
The shortest path on the sphere. On a flat map it looks curved; on the globe it is a straight line.

Along the shortest route, the flight from Barcelona to Mexico City covers 5,890 miles (9,480 km) — about 11 h 25 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Spain, the United States and Mexico. It crosses the Bay of Biscay, the Atlantic Ocean and Pamlico Sound: 81% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC+2 and land on UTC−6.

Get Modo Avión for Android Share this route

From Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN) to Mexico City Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) · BCN · MEX

BCNBarcelona
MEXMexico City
Great-circle distance
9,480 km
Duration, no wind
11 h 25 min
Over water
81 %
Time difference today
−8 h

The route drawn is the theoretical one — the shortest path on the sphere. The real aircraft follows airways, avoids storms and closed airspace, and rides the wind: it can be hundreds of kilometres off.

What countries do you fly over from Barcelona to Mexico City?

  • Spain
  • United States
  • Mexico
  • Bay of Biscay
  • Atlantic Ocean
  • Pamlico Sound
  • Gulf of Mexico

Which side of the plane to sit on to see Popocatépetl

To see Popocatépetl (5,420 m), sit on the left: it lies about 65 km from the route, ≈ 11 h 10 min into the flight.

Left window
  • Zaragoza ≈ 30 min
  • Moncayo Massif (2,313 m) ≈ 35 min
  • A Coruña ≈ 1 h 15 min
  • Popocatépetl (5,420 m) ≈ 11 h 10 min
Right window
  • Coma Pedrosa (2,943 m) ≈ 20 min
  • Aneto (3,404 m) ≈ 25 min
  • Gasteiz / Vitoria ≈ 45 min
  • Bilbao ≈ 45 min
  • Torre Cerredo (2,648 m) ≈ 55 min
  • Gijón ≈ 1 h 00 min
  • Pachuca de Soto ≈ 11 h 05 min

Left and right facing forward, on the theoretical route. Times are from take-off, with no wind.

Leg by leg

2 h4 h6 h8 h10 hUTC−4UTC−5UTC−4UTC−6UTC+2Bay of BiscayGulf of MexicoIberian PeninsulaPopocatépetl 5,420 m 65 kmTorre Cerredo 2,648 m 9 kmGijón 26 kmPachuca de Soto 32 kmA Coruña 51 kmBCNMEX▲ Left window▼ Right window◀ Left windowRight window ▶2 h4 h6 h8 h10 hUTC−4UTC−5UTC−4UTC−6Bay of BiscayGulf of MexicoIberian PeninsulaAtlantic coastal plainZaragoza50 km off routeMoncayo Massif2,313 m · 64 kmA Coruña51 km off routePopocatépetl5,420 m · 65 kmComa Pedrosa2,943 m · 114 kmAneto3,404 m · 96 kmGasteiz / Vitoria26 km off routeBilbao63 km off routeTorre Cerredo2,648 m · 9 kmGijón26 km off routePachuca de Soto32 km off routeBCNMEXUTC+2

LandWaterCity, with its distance from the routePeakClock change

See the full list, leg by leg
  1. Take-off from Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport
  2. Below: Iberian Peninsula0 km · ≈ 15 min into the flight
  3. Coma Pedrosa, 2,943 m — on the right, 114 km away102 km · ≈ 20 min into the flight
  4. Aneto, 3,404 m — on the right, 96 km away163 km · ≈ 25 min into the flight
  5. Zaragoza, Spain — on the left, 50 km away244 km · ≈ 30 min into the flight
  6. Moncayo Massif, 2,313 m — on the left, 64 km away324 km · ≈ 35 min into the flight
  7. Gasteiz / Vitoria, Spain — on the right, 26 km away428 km · ≈ 45 min into the flight
  8. Bilbao, Spain — on the right, 63 km away462 km · ≈ 45 min into the flight
  9. Below: Cantabrian Mountains506 km · ≈ 50 min into the flight
  10. Torre Cerredo, 2,648 m — on the right, 9 km away607 km · ≈ 55 min into the flight
  11. Gijón, Spain — on the right, 26 km away682 km · ≈ 1 h 00 min into the flight
  12. Bay of Biscay and Atlantic Ocean — 5,810 km without land853 km · ≈ 1 h 15 min into the flight
  13. A Coruña, Spain — on the left, 51 km away889 km · ≈ 1 h 15 min into the flight
  14. Below: Atlantic coastal plain6,570 km · ≈ 7 h 50 min into the flight
  15. Local time below changes: UTC+2 to UTC−46,570 km · ≈ 7 h 50 min into the flight
  16. Land again6,670 km · ≈ 7 h 55 min into the flight
  17. Local time below changes: UTC−4 to UTC−57,650 km · ≈ 9 h 00 min into the flight
  18. Gulf of Mexico — 1,580 km without land7,680 km · ≈ 9 h 05 min into the flight
  19. Local time below changes: UTC−5 to UTC−47,680 km · ≈ 9 h 05 min into the flight
  20. Local time below changes: UTC−4 to UTC−69,230 km · ≈ 10 h 50 min into the flight
  21. Below: Sierra Madre Oriental9,350 km · ≈ 11 h 00 min into the flight
  22. Pachuca de Soto, Mexico — on the right, 32 km away9,400 km · ≈ 11 h 05 min into the flight
  23. Popocatépetl, 5,420 m — on the left, 65 km away9,480 km · ≈ 11 h 10 min into the flight
  24. Landing at Mexico City Benito Juárez International Airport9,480 km · ≈ 11 h 10 min into the flight

Times assume a typical jet speed, no wind and an on-time departure. Good for orientation, not for your watch.

Which side the sun, sunrise or sunset will be on

Enter the day and take-off time. Your phone does the maths: the sun's position on every leg of the route, relative to the nose of the aircraft.

Take-offLanding

Sky: light is daytime, amber is sunrise or sunset, dark is night. Left and Right show which side the sun is on for each leg.

Follow the route offline in airplane mode

All of this on board and with no signal: with your phone in airplane mode, Modo Avión shows where you are, what's below and how long is left. GPS still works, because it only listens to satellites.

Get Modo Avión for Android

Free · no account · no ads · 28.4 MB · Android 8 or newer

How to install it (Spanish)

Arriving in Mexico City

Mexico City
Mexico City · Photo: Gobierno CDMX · CC0, Wikimedia Commons

Flight time and distance

About 11 h 25 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

5,890 miles (9,480 km, 5,120 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

Time zones you cross

kmTimeZone
0 kmUTC+2Madrid
6,570 kmUTC−4New York
7,650 kmUTC−5Chicago
7,680 kmUTC−4New York
9,230 kmUTC−6Mexico City

Airspace (FIRs) along the route

Each is a control region: when the aircraft crosses the boundary, the centre talking to the pilot changes. Boundaries are approximate, from the VATSIM data set, not the official ICAO chart.

  • Barcelona
  • Madrid
  • Santa Maria
  • Shanwick Oceanic
  • Gander Oceanic
  • New York
  • Washington
  • Jacksonville
  • Houston
  • Mexico

FAQ

Where does the plane fly from Barcelona to Mexico City?

Along the shortest route, the flight from Barcelona to Mexico City covers 5,890 miles (9,480 km) — about 11 h 25 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Spain, the United States and Mexico. It crosses the Bay of Biscay, the Atlantic Ocean and Pamlico Sound: 81% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC+2 and land on UTC−6.

What countries do you fly over from Barcelona to Mexico City?

It passes over or close to Spain, the United States and Mexico, and crosses the Bay of Biscay, the Atlantic Ocean and Pamlico Sound. This is the theoretical route: the aircraft may deviate for wind or closed airspace.

How long is the flight from Barcelona to Mexico City?

About 11 h 25 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

How far is Barcelona from Mexico City by plane?

5,890 miles (9,480 km, 5,120 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

How much of the flight is over water?

81% of the route, about 7,650 km. The longest stretch without land is 5,810 km.

Why doesn't the plane fly in a straight line on the map?

It does fly straight — on a sphere. On a flat map the shortest path looks curved; on the globe on this page it looks like what it is.

Does GPS work in airplane mode?

Yes. GPS is a receiver: it listens to satellites and transmits nothing, so it keeps working in airplane mode. What you won't have is a map unless you downloaded it; Modo Avión carries its own.

More routes

The way back: Mexico City → Barcelona

Look up another route

How this was calculated

The route is the great-circle arc between both airports, split into 300 points. At each point a point-in-polygon test runs against 1,102 airspace regions, 418 time zones and 1,338 physical geography regions. Countries are those with a town within 25 km of the route: in empty areas one may be missing. Cities named have over 250,000 people and lie within 110 km.

Follow this route offline Get the app