MODO AVIÓN

Kobe to Tijuana flight path

UKB → TIJUKBTIJ
The shortest path on the sphere. On a flat map it looks curved; on the globe it is a straight line.

Along the shortest route, the flight from Kobe to Tijuana covers 5,850 miles (9,410 km) — about 11 h 20 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Japan, the United States and Mexico. It crosses the Pacific Ocean: 92% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC+9 and land on UTC−7.

Get Modo Avión for Android Share this route

From Kobe Airport (UKB) to General Abelardo L. Rodriguez International Airport (TIJ) · UKB · TIJ

UKBKobe
TIJTijuana
Great-circle distance
9,410 km
Duration, no wind
11 h 20 min
Over water
92 %
Time difference today
−16 h

The route drawn is the theoretical one — the shortest path on the sphere. The real aircraft follows airways, avoids storms and closed airspace, and rides the wind: it can be hundreds of kilometres off.

What countries do you fly over from Kobe to Tijuana?

  • Japan
  • United States
  • Mexico
  • Pacific Ocean

Which side of the plane to sit on to see Mount Fuji

To see Mount Fuji (3,776 m), sit on the right: it lies about 119 km from the route, ≈ 35 min into the flight.

Left window
  • Kyoto ≈ 19 min
  • Kanazawa ≈ 30 min
  • Toyama ≈ 35 min
  • Mount Tate (3,015 m) ≈ 35 min
  • Niigata ≈ 50 min
  • Sendai ≈ 1 h 00 min
  • Junipero Serra Peak (1,787 m) ≈ 10 h 25 min
  • Los Angeles ≈ 10 h 50 min
  • Long Beach ≈ 10 h 50 min
Right window
  • Nagoya ≈ 25 min
  • Toyota ≈ 25 min
  • Mount Fuji (3,776 m) ≈ 35 min
  • Utsunomiya ≈ 45 min

Left and right facing forward, on the theoretical route. Times are from take-off, with no wind.

Leg by leg

2 h4 h6 h8 h10 hUTC−7UTC+9Pacific OceanJapanJunipero Serra Peak 1,787 m 77 kmLos Angeles 60 kmSendai 46 kmLong Beach 38 kmUKBTIJ▲ Left window▼ Right window◀ Left windowRight window ▶2 h4 h6 h8 h10 hUTC−7Pacific OceanJapanKyoto6 km off routeKanazawa103 km off routeToyama82 km off routeMount Tate3,015 m · 51 kmNiigata102 km off routeSendai46 km off routeJunipero Serra Peak1,787 m · 77 kmLos Angeles60 km off routeLong Beach38 km off routeNagoya40 km off routeToyota62 km off routeMount Fuji3,776 m · 119 kmUtsunomiya65 km off routeUKBTIJUTC+9

LandWaterCity, with its distance from the routePeakClock change

See the full list, leg by leg
  1. Take-off from Kobe Airport
  2. Below: Japan0 km · ≈ 15 min into the flight
  3. Below: Honshu31 km · ≈ 17 min into the flight
  4. Kyoto, Japan — on the left, 6 km away65 km · ≈ 19 min into the flight
  5. Nagoya, Japan — on the right, 40 km away160 km · ≈ 25 min into the flight
  6. Toyota, Japan — on the right, 62 km away172 km · ≈ 25 min into the flight
  7. Kanazawa, Japan — on the left, 103 km away230 km · ≈ 30 min into the flight
  8. Toyama, Japan — on the left, 82 km away280 km · ≈ 35 min into the flight
  9. Mount Tate, 3,015 m — on the left, 51 km away304 km · ≈ 35 min into the flight
  10. Mount Fuji, 3,776 m — on the right, 119 km away307 km · ≈ 35 min into the flight
  11. Utsunomiya, Japan — on the right, 65 km away468 km · ≈ 45 min into the flight
  12. Niigata, Japan — on the left, 102 km away490 km · ≈ 50 min into the flight
  13. Pacific Ocean — 8,380 km without land627 km · ≈ 1 h 00 min into the flight
  14. Sendai, Japan — on the left, 46 km away645 km · ≈ 1 h 00 min into the flight
  15. Junipero Serra Peak, 1,787 m — on the left, 77 km away8,840 km · ≈ 10 h 25 min into the flight
  16. Local time below changes: UTC+9 to UTC−78,940 km · ≈ 10 h 30 min into the flight
  17. Below: Pacific Coast Ranges9,000 km · ≈ 10 h 35 min into the flight
  18. Land again9,000 km · ≈ 10 h 35 min into the flight
  19. Water starts: Pacific Ocean9,070 km · ≈ 10 h 40 min into the flight
  20. Below: Channel Islands of California9,160 km · ≈ 10 h 45 min into the flight
  21. Los Angeles, United States — on the left, 60 km away9,210 km · ≈ 10 h 50 min into the flight
  22. Long Beach, United States — on the left, 38 km away9,240 km · ≈ 10 h 50 min into the flight
  23. Landing at General Abelardo L. Rodriguez International Airport9,410 km · ≈ 11 h 05 min into the flight

Times assume a typical jet speed, no wind and an on-time departure. Good for orientation, not for your watch.

Which side the sun, sunrise or sunset will be on

Enter the day and take-off time. Your phone does the maths: the sun's position on every leg of the route, relative to the nose of the aircraft.

Take-offLanding

Sky: light is daytime, amber is sunrise or sunset, dark is night. Left and Right show which side the sun is on for each leg.

Follow the route offline in airplane mode

All of this on board and with no signal: with your phone in airplane mode, Modo Avión shows where you are, what's below and how long is left. GPS still works, because it only listens to satellites.

Get Modo Avión for Android

Free · no account · no ads · 28.4 MB · Android 8 or newer

How to install it (Spanish)

Arriving in Tijuana

Tijuana
Tijuana · Photo: Tomas Castelazo · CC BY-SA 2.5, Wikimedia Commons

Flight time and distance

About 11 h 20 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

5,850 miles (9,410 km, 5,080 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

Time zones you cross

kmTimeZone
0 kmUTC+9Tokyo
8,940 kmUTC−7Los Angeles

Airspace (FIRs) along the route

Each is a control region: when the aircraft crosses the boundary, the centre talking to the pilot changes. Boundaries are approximate, from the VATSIM data set, not the official ICAO chart.

  • Kobe
  • Fukuoka
  • Tokyo Oceanic
  • Anchorage
  • Oakland Oceanic
  • Oakland
  • Los Angeles
  • Mexico

FAQ

Where does the plane fly from Kobe to Tijuana?

Along the shortest route, the flight from Kobe to Tijuana covers 5,850 miles (9,410 km) — about 11 h 20 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Japan, the United States and Mexico. It crosses the Pacific Ocean: 92% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC+9 and land on UTC−7.

What countries do you fly over from Kobe to Tijuana?

It passes over or close to Japan, the United States and Mexico, and crosses the Pacific Ocean. This is the theoretical route: the aircraft may deviate for wind or closed airspace.

How long is the flight from Kobe to Tijuana?

About 11 h 20 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

How far is Kobe from Tijuana by plane?

5,850 miles (9,410 km, 5,080 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

How much of the flight is over water?

92% of the route, about 8,690 km. The longest stretch without land is 8,380 km.

Why doesn't the plane fly in a straight line on the map?

It does fly straight — on a sphere. On a flat map the shortest path looks curved; on the globe on this page it looks like what it is.

Does GPS work in airplane mode?

Yes. GPS is a receiver: it listens to satellites and transmits nothing, so it keeps working in airplane mode. What you won't have is a map unless you downloaded it; Modo Avión carries its own.

More routes

The way back: Tijuana → Kobe

Look up another route

How this was calculated

The route is the great-circle arc between both airports, split into 300 points. At each point a point-in-polygon test runs against 1,102 airspace regions, 418 time zones and 1,338 physical geography regions. Countries are those with a town within 25 km of the route: in empty areas one may be missing. Cities named have over 250,000 people and lie within 110 km.

Follow this route offline Get the app