MODO AVIÓN

Tijuana to Kobe flight path

TIJ → UKBTIJUKB
The shortest path on the sphere. On a flat map it looks curved; on the globe it is a straight line.

Along the shortest route, the flight from Tijuana to Kobe covers 5,850 miles (9,410 km) — about 11 h 20 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Mexico, the United States and Japan. It crosses the Pacific Ocean: 93% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC−7 and land on UTC+9.

Get Modo Avión for Android Share this route

From General Abelardo L. Rodriguez International Airport (TIJ) to Kobe Airport (UKB) · TIJ · UKB

TIJTijuana
UKBKobe
Great-circle distance
9,410 km
Duration, no wind
11 h 20 min
Over water
93 %
Time difference today
+16 h

The route drawn is the theoretical one — the shortest path on the sphere. The real aircraft follows airways, avoids storms and closed airspace, and rides the wind: it can be hundreds of kilometres off.

What countries do you fly over from Tijuana to Kobe?

  • Mexico
  • United States
  • Japan
  • Pacific Ocean

Which side of the plane to sit on to see Mount Fuji

To see Mount Fuji (3,776 m), sit on the left: it lies about 119 km from the route, ≈ 10 h 45 min into the flight.

Left window
  • Utsunomiya ≈ 10 h 30 min
  • Mount Fuji (3,776 m) ≈ 10 h 45 min
  • Toyota ≈ 10 h 50 min
  • Nagoya ≈ 10 h 55 min
Right window
  • Long Beach ≈ 25 min
  • Los Angeles ≈ 30 min
  • Junipero Serra Peak (1,787 m) ≈ 55 min
  • Sendai ≈ 10 h 20 min
  • Niigata ≈ 10 h 30 min
  • Mount Tate (3,015 m) ≈ 10 h 45 min
  • Toyama ≈ 10 h 45 min
  • Kanazawa ≈ 10 h 50 min
  • Kyoto ≈ 11 h 00 min

Left and right facing forward, on the theoretical route. Times are from take-off, with no wind.

Leg by leg

2 h4 h6 h8 h10 hUTC+9UTC−7Pacific OceanChannel Islands of CaliforniaJapanMount Fuji 3,776 m 119 kmMount Tate 3,015 m 51 kmNagoya 40 kmKyoto 6 kmSendai 46 kmNiigata 102 kmUtsunomiya 65 kmToyota 62 kmTIJUKB▲ Left window▼ Right window◀ Left windowRight window ▶2 h4 h6 h8 h10 hUTC+9Pacific OceanChannel Islands of CaliforniaJapanUtsunomiya65 km off routeMount Fuji3,776 m · 119 kmLong Beach38 km off routeLos Angeles60 km off routeJunipero Serra Peak1,787 m · 77 kmSendai46 km off routeNiigata102 km off routeMount Tate3,015 m · 51 kmTIJUKBUTC−7

LandWaterCity, with its distance from the routePeakClock change

See the full list, leg by leg
  1. Take-off from General Abelardo L. Rodriguez International Airport
  2. Water starts: Pacific Ocean63 km · ≈ 19 min into the flight
  3. Long Beach, United States — on the right, 38 km away173 km · ≈ 25 min into the flight
  4. Below: Channel Islands of California188 km · ≈ 30 min into the flight
  5. Los Angeles, United States — on the right, 60 km away196 km · ≈ 30 min into the flight
  6. Below: Pacific Coast Ranges408 km · ≈ 45 min into the flight
  7. Pacific Ocean — 8,380 km without land439 km · ≈ 45 min into the flight
  8. Junipero Serra Peak, 1,787 m — on the right, 77 km away568 km · ≈ 55 min into the flight
  9. Below: Japan8,530 km · ≈ 10 h 05 min into the flight
  10. Local time below changes: UTC−7 to UTC+98,720 km · ≈ 10 h 15 min into the flight
  11. Sendai, Japan — on the right, 46 km away8,770 km · ≈ 10 h 20 min into the flight
  12. Below: Honshu8,810 km · ≈ 10 h 25 min into the flight
  13. Land again8,810 km · ≈ 10 h 25 min into the flight
  14. Niigata, Japan — on the right, 102 km away8,920 km · ≈ 10 h 30 min into the flight
  15. Utsunomiya, Japan — on the left, 65 km away8,940 km · ≈ 10 h 30 min into the flight
  16. Mount Fuji, 3,776 m — on the left, 119 km away9,100 km · ≈ 10 h 45 min into the flight
  17. Mount Tate, 3,015 m — on the right, 51 km away9,110 km · ≈ 10 h 45 min into the flight
  18. Toyama, Japan — on the right, 82 km away9,130 km · ≈ 10 h 45 min into the flight
  19. Kanazawa, Japan — on the right, 103 km away9,180 km · ≈ 10 h 50 min into the flight
  20. Toyota, Japan — on the left, 62 km away9,240 km · ≈ 10 h 50 min into the flight
  21. Nagoya, Japan — on the left, 40 km away9,250 km · ≈ 10 h 55 min into the flight
  22. Kyoto, Japan — on the right, 6 km away9,350 km · ≈ 11 h 00 min into the flight
  23. Landing at Kobe Airport9,410 km · ≈ 11 h 05 min into the flight

Times assume a typical jet speed, no wind and an on-time departure. Good for orientation, not for your watch.

Which side the sun, sunrise or sunset will be on

Enter the day and take-off time. Your phone does the maths: the sun's position on every leg of the route, relative to the nose of the aircraft.

Take-offLanding

Sky: light is daytime, amber is sunrise or sunset, dark is night. Left and Right show which side the sun is on for each leg.

Follow the route offline in airplane mode

All of this on board and with no signal: with your phone in airplane mode, Modo Avión shows where you are, what's below and how long is left. GPS still works, because it only listens to satellites.

Get Modo Avión for Android

Free · no account · no ads · 28.4 MB · Android 8 or newer

How to install it (Spanish)

Arriving in Kobe

Kobe
Kobe · Photo: Martin Falbisoner · CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons

Flight time and distance

About 11 h 20 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

5,850 miles (9,410 km, 5,080 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

Time zones you cross

kmTimeZone
0 kmUTC−7Tijuana
8,720 kmUTC+9Tokyo

Airspace (FIRs) along the route

Each is a control region: when the aircraft crosses the boundary, the centre talking to the pilot changes. Boundaries are approximate, from the VATSIM data set, not the official ICAO chart.

  • Mexico
  • Los Angeles
  • Oakland
  • Oakland Oceanic
  • Anchorage
  • Tokyo Oceanic
  • Fukuoka
  • Kobe

FAQ

Where does the plane fly from Tijuana to Kobe?

Along the shortest route, the flight from Tijuana to Kobe covers 5,850 miles (9,410 km) — about 11 h 20 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Mexico, the United States and Japan. It crosses the Pacific Ocean: 93% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC−7 and land on UTC+9.

What countries do you fly over from Tijuana to Kobe?

It passes over or close to Mexico, the United States and Japan, and crosses the Pacific Ocean. This is the theoretical route: the aircraft may deviate for wind or closed airspace.

How long is the flight from Tijuana to Kobe?

About 11 h 20 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

How far is Tijuana from Kobe by plane?

5,850 miles (9,410 km, 5,080 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

How much of the flight is over water?

93% of the route, about 8,720 km. The longest stretch without land is 8,380 km.

Why doesn't the plane fly in a straight line on the map?

It does fly straight — on a sphere. On a flat map the shortest path looks curved; on the globe on this page it looks like what it is.

Does GPS work in airplane mode?

Yes. GPS is a receiver: it listens to satellites and transmits nothing, so it keeps working in airplane mode. What you won't have is a map unless you downloaded it; Modo Avión carries its own.

More routes

The way back: Kobe → Tijuana

Look up another route

How this was calculated

The route is the great-circle arc between both airports, split into 300 points. At each point a point-in-polygon test runs against 1,102 airspace regions, 418 time zones and 1,338 physical geography regions. Countries are those with a town within 25 km of the route: in empty areas one may be missing. Cities named have over 250,000 people and lie within 110 km.

Follow this route offline Get the app