MODO AVIÓN

Madrid to Montevideo flight path

MAD → MVDMADMVD
The shortest path on the sphere. On a flat map it looks curved; on the globe it is a straight line.

Along the shortest route, the flight from Madrid to Montevideo covers 6,180 miles (9,950 km) — about 11 h 55 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Spain, Portugal, Cape Verde, Brazil and Uruguay. It crosses the Atlantic Ocean: 56% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC+2 and land on UTC−3.

Get Modo Avión for Android Share this route

From Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas Airport (MAD) to Carrasco General Cesáreo L. Berisso International Airport (MVD) · MAD · MVD

MADMadrid
MVDMontevideo
Great-circle distance
9,950 km
Duration, no wind
11 h 55 min
Over water
56 %
Time difference today
−5 h

The route drawn is the theoretical one — the shortest path on the sphere. The real aircraft follows airways, avoids storms and closed airspace, and rides the wind: it can be hundreds of kilometres off.

What countries do you fly over from Madrid to Montevideo?

  • Spain
  • Portugal
  • Cape Verde
  • Brazil
  • Uruguay
  • Atlantic Ocean

Which side of the plane to sit on to see Pico do Fogo

To see Pico do Fogo (2,829 m), sit on the right: it lies about 44 km from the route, ≈ 4 h 15 min into the flight.

Left window
  • Natal ≈ 7 h 15 min
  • Belo Horizonte ≈ 9 h 20 min
  • Guarulhos ≈ 9 h 55 min
  • São Paulo ≈ 9 h 55 min
  • Osasco ≈ 9 h 55 min
  • São Bernardo do Campo ≈ 9 h 55 min
  • Morro da Boa Vista (1,827 m) ≈ 10 h 35 min
  • Porto Alegre ≈ 10 h 55 min
Right window
  • Pico Almanzor (2,592 m) ≈ 25 min
  • Pico do Fogo (2,829 m) ≈ 4 h 15 min
  • Campinas ≈ 9 h 50 min
  • Sorocaba ≈ 9 h 55 min
  • Pico Paraná (1,877 m) ≈ 10 h 15 min
  • Curitiba ≈ 10 h 15 min

Left and right facing forward, on the theoretical route. Times are from take-off, with no wind.

Leg by leg

2 h4 h6 h8 h10 hUTC+1UTC−1UTC−3UTC+2Atlantic OceanIberian PeninsulaCanary IslandsCaatingaSerra da MantiquieraPico do Fogo 2,829 m 44 kmPico Paraná 1,877 m 48 kmMorro da Boa Vista 1,827 m 75 kmSão Paulo 35 kmBelo Horizonte 58 kmCuritiba 74 kmPorto Alegre 53 kmCampinas 40 kmNatal 75 kmSorocaba 38 kmMADMVD▲ Left window▼ Right window◀ Left windowRight window ▶2 h4 h6 h8 h10 hUTC+1UTC−1UTC−3Atlantic OceanIberian PeninsulaCanary IslandsCaatingaSerra da MantiquieraNatal75 km off routeBelo Horizonte58 km off routeGuarulhos39 km off routeSão Paulo35 km off routeOsasco21 km off routeSão Bernardo do Campo50 km off routeMorro da Boa Vista1,827 m · 75 kmPorto Alegre53 km off routePico Almanzor2,592 m · 95 kmPico do Fogo2,829 m · 44 kmCampinas40 km off routeSorocaba38 km off routePico Paraná1,877 m · 48 kmCuritiba74 km off routeMADMVDUTC+2

LandWaterCity, with its distance from the routePeakClock change

See the full list, leg by leg
  1. Take-off from Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas Airport
  2. Below: Iberian Peninsula0 km · ≈ 15 min into the flight
  3. Pico Almanzor, 2,592 m — on the right, 95 km away114 km · ≈ 25 min into the flight
  4. Below: Sierra Morena332 km · ≈ 40 min into the flight
  5. Atlantic Ocean — 5,540 km without land497 km · ≈ 50 min into the flight
  6. Local time below changes: UTC+2 to UTC+11,490 km · ≈ 2 h 00 min into the flight
  7. Below: Canary Islands1,560 km · ≈ 2 h 00 min into the flight
  8. Below: Cape Verde3,220 km · ≈ 3 h 55 min into the flight
  9. Local time below changes: UTC+1 to UTC−13,220 km · ≈ 3 h 55 min into the flight
  10. Below: Santiago3,420 km · ≈ 4 h 10 min into the flight
  11. Pico do Fogo, 2,829 m — on the right, 44 km away3,480 km · ≈ 4 h 15 min into the flight
  12. Land again6,030 km · ≈ 7 h 10 min into the flight
  13. Local time below changes: UTC−1 to UTC−36,030 km · ≈ 7 h 10 min into the flight
  14. Below: Caatinga6,070 km · ≈ 7 h 15 min into the flight
  15. Natal, Brazil — on the left, 75 km away6,080 km · ≈ 7 h 15 min into the flight
  16. Below: Borborema Plateau6,130 km · ≈ 7 h 20 min into the flight
  17. Below: Brazilian Highlands6,600 km · ≈ 7 h 50 min into the flight
  18. Belo Horizonte, Brazil — on the left, 58 km away7,910 km · ≈ 9 h 20 min into the flight
  19. Below: Serra da Mantiquiera8,290 km · ≈ 9 h 45 min into the flight
  20. Campinas, Brazil — on the right, 40 km away8,360 km · ≈ 9 h 50 min into the flight
  21. Guarulhos, Brazil — on the left, 39 km away8,380 km · ≈ 9 h 55 min into the flight
  22. São Paulo, Brazil — on the left, 35 km away8,400 km · ≈ 9 h 55 min into the flight
  23. Osasco, Brazil — on the left, 21 km away8,410 km · ≈ 9 h 55 min into the flight
  24. São Bernardo do Campo, Brazil — on the left, 50 km away8,410 km · ≈ 9 h 55 min into the flight
  25. Sorocaba, Brazil — on the right, 38 km away8,440 km · ≈ 9 h 55 min into the flight
  26. Below: Serra do Mar8,590 km · ≈ 10 h 05 min into the flight
  27. Pico Paraná, 1,877 m — on the right, 48 km away8,680 km · ≈ 10 h 15 min into the flight
  28. Curitiba, Brazil — on the right, 74 km away8,720 km · ≈ 10 h 15 min into the flight
  29. Below: Serra Geral8,950 km · ≈ 10 h 30 min into the flight
  30. Morro da Boa Vista, 1,827 m — on the left, 75 km away8,980 km · ≈ 10 h 35 min into the flight
  31. Porto Alegre, Brazil — on the left, 53 km away9,250 km · ≈ 10 h 55 min into the flight
  32. Below: Cuchilla Grande9,580 km · ≈ 11 h 15 min into the flight
  33. Landing at Carrasco General Cesáreo L. Berisso International Airport9,950 km · ≈ 11 h 40 min into the flight

Times assume a typical jet speed, no wind and an on-time departure. Good for orientation, not for your watch.

Which side the sun, sunrise or sunset will be on

Enter the day and take-off time. Your phone does the maths: the sun's position on every leg of the route, relative to the nose of the aircraft.

Take-offLanding

Sky: light is daytime, amber is sunrise or sunset, dark is night. Left and Right show which side the sun is on for each leg.

Follow the route offline in airplane mode

All of this on board and with no signal: with your phone in airplane mode, Modo Avión shows where you are, what's below and how long is left. GPS still works, because it only listens to satellites.

Get Modo Avión for Android

Free · no account · no ads · 28.4 MB · Android 8 or newer

How to install it (Spanish)

Arriving in Montevideo

Montevideo
Montevideo · Photo: Coquimbo58 , Gabboe , Marcos Mendizábal , Beatrizackermann , Michelle Maria , Eduardo Ruggieri , Ismael Cordero . · CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons

Flight time and distance

About 11 h 55 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

6,180 miles (9,950 km, 5,370 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

Time zones you cross

kmTimeZone
0 kmUTC+2Madrid
1,490 kmUTC+1Canary
3,220 kmUTC−1Cape Verde
6,030 kmUTC−3Fortaleza

Airspace (FIRs) along the route

Each is a control region: when the aircraft crosses the boundary, the centre talking to the pilot changes. Boundaries are approximate, from the VATSIM data set, not the official ICAO chart.

  • Madrid
  • Sevilla
  • Lisboa
  • Agadir
  • Canarias
  • Canarias Oceanic
  • Sal Oceanic
  • Dakar Oceanic
  • Atlantico
  • Recife
  • Brasilia
  • Curitiba
  • Montevideo

FAQ

Where does the plane fly from Madrid to Montevideo?

Along the shortest route, the flight from Madrid to Montevideo covers 6,180 miles (9,950 km) — about 11 h 55 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Spain, Portugal, Cape Verde, Brazil and Uruguay. It crosses the Atlantic Ocean: 56% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC+2 and land on UTC−3.

What countries do you fly over from Madrid to Montevideo?

It passes over or close to Spain, Portugal, Cape Verde, Brazil and Uruguay, and crosses the Atlantic Ocean. This is the theoretical route: the aircraft may deviate for wind or closed airspace.

How long is the flight from Madrid to Montevideo?

About 11 h 55 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

How far is Madrid from Montevideo by plane?

6,180 miles (9,950 km, 5,370 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

How much of the flight is over water?

56% of the route, about 5,570 km. The longest stretch without land is 5,540 km.

Why doesn't the plane fly in a straight line on the map?

It does fly straight — on a sphere. On a flat map the shortest path looks curved; on the globe on this page it looks like what it is.

Does GPS work in airplane mode?

Yes. GPS is a receiver: it listens to satellites and transmits nothing, so it keeps working in airplane mode. What you won't have is a map unless you downloaded it; Modo Avión carries its own.

More routes

The way back: Montevideo → Madrid

Look up another route

How this was calculated

The route is the great-circle arc between both airports, split into 300 points. At each point a point-in-polygon test runs against 1,102 airspace regions, 418 time zones and 1,338 physical geography regions. Countries are those with a town within 25 km of the route: in empty areas one may be missing. Cities named have over 250,000 people and lie within 110 km.

Follow this route offline Get the app