MODO AVIÓN

Puebla to Tokyo flight path

PBC → HNDPBCHND
The shortest path on the sphere. On a flat map it looks curved; on the globe it is a straight line.

Along the shortest route, the flight from Puebla to Tokyo covers 7,070 miles (11,390 km) — about 13 h 35 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Mexico, the United States and Japan. It crosses the Pacific Ocean: 73% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC−6 and land on UTC+9.

Get Modo Avión for Android Share this route

From Hermanos Serdán International Airport (PBC) to Tokyo Haneda International Airport (HND) · PBC · HND

PBCPuebla
HNDTokyo
Great-circle distance
11,390 km
Duration, no wind
13 h 35 min
Over water
73 %
Time difference today
+15 h

The route drawn is the theoretical one — the shortest path on the sphere. The real aircraft follows airways, avoids storms and closed airspace, and rides the wind: it can be hundreds of kilometres off.

What countries do you fly over from Puebla to Tokyo?

  • Mexico
  • United States
  • Japan
  • Pacific Ocean

Which side of the plane to sit on to see Pico de Orizaba

To see Pico de Orizaba (5,636 m), sit on the right: it lies about 72 km from the route, ≈ 15 min into the flight.

Left window
  • Popocatépetl (5,420 m) ≈ 16 min
  • Iztapalapa ≈ 20 min
  • Ciudad Nezahualcoyotl ≈ 20 min
  • Mexico City ≈ 20 min
  • Gustavo Adolfo Madero ≈ 20 min
  • Ecatepec de Morelos ≈ 20 min
  • Santiago de Querétaro ≈ 35 min
  • León de los Aldama ≈ 45 min
  • Cerro Mohinora (3,348 m) ≈ 1 h 35 min
  • Tijuana ≈ 3 h 00 min
  • San Diego ≈ 3 h 00 min
  • Los Angeles ≈ 3 h 10 min
Right window
  • Pico de Orizaba (5,636 m) ≈ 15 min
  • San Gorgonio Mountain (3,505 m) ≈ 3 h 05 min
  • Mount Fuji (3,776 m) ≈ 13 h 20 min

Left and right facing forward, on the theoretical route. Times are from take-off, with no wind.

Leg by leg

2 h4 h6 h8 h10 h12 hUTC−7UTC+9UTC−6Pacific OceanMexican PlateauSonoran DesertMount Fuji 3,776 m 37 kmSan Gorgonio Mountain 3,505 m 46 kmCerro Mohinora 3,348 m 52 kmLos Angeles 36 kmTijuana 107 kmSan Diego 97 kmPBCHND▲ Left window▼ Right window◀ Left windowRight window ▶2 h4 h6 h8 h10 h12 hUTC−7UTC+9Pacific OceanMexican PlateauSonoran DesertPacific Coast RangesPopocatépetl5,420 m · 28 kmIztapalapa36 km off routeCiudad Nezahualcoyotl29 km off routeMexico City35 km off routeSantiago de Querétaro35 km off routeCerro Mohinora3,348 m · 52 kmTijuana107 km off routeSan Diego97 km off routeLos Angeles36 km off routePico de Orizaba5,636 m · 72 kmSan Gorgonio Mountain3,505 m · 46 kmMount Fuji3,776 m · 37 kmPBCHNDUTC−6

LandWaterCity, with its distance from the routePeakClock change

See the full list, leg by leg
  1. Take-off from Hermanos Serdán International Airport
  2. Pico de Orizaba, 5,636 m — on the right, 72 km away0 km · ≈ 15 min into the flight
  3. Popocatépetl, 5,420 m — on the left, 28 km away9 km · ≈ 16 min into the flight
  4. Iztapalapa, Mexico — on the left, 36 km away67 km · ≈ 20 min into the flight
  5. Ciudad Nezahualcoyotl, Mexico — on the left, 29 km away67 km · ≈ 20 min into the flight
  6. Mexico City, Mexico — on the left, 35 km away77 km · ≈ 20 min into the flight
  7. Gustavo Adolfo Madero, Mexico — on the left, 28 km away81 km · ≈ 20 min into the flight
  8. Ecatepec de Morelos, Mexico — on the left, 16 km away86 km · ≈ 20 min into the flight
  9. Below: Mexican Plateau228 km · ≈ 30 min into the flight
  10. Santiago de Querétaro, Mexico — on the left, 35 km away262 km · ≈ 35 min into the flight
  11. León de los Aldama, Mexico — on the left, 86 km away400 km · ≈ 45 min into the flight
  12. Below: Sierra Madre Occidental987 km · ≈ 1 h 25 min into the flight
  13. Cerro Mohinora, 3,348 m — on the left, 52 km away1,170 km · ≈ 1 h 35 min into the flight
  14. Local time below changes: UTC−6 to UTC−71,520 km · ≈ 2 h 00 min into the flight
  15. Below: Sonoran Desert1,670 km · ≈ 2 h 10 min into the flight
  16. Tijuana, Mexico — on the left, 107 km away2,370 km · ≈ 3 h 00 min into the flight
  17. San Diego, United States — on the left, 97 km away2,400 km · ≈ 3 h 00 min into the flight
  18. San Gorgonio Mountain, 3,505 m — on the right, 46 km away2,470 km · ≈ 3 h 05 min into the flight
  19. Los Angeles, United States — on the left, 36 km away2,570 km · ≈ 3 h 10 min into the flight
  20. Below: Pacific Coast Ranges2,730 km · ≈ 3 h 25 min into the flight
  21. Pacific Ocean — 8,270 km without land3,040 km · ≈ 3 h 45 min into the flight
  22. Below: Japan11,080 km · ≈ 13 h 00 min into the flight
  23. Local time below changes: UTC−7 to UTC+911,270 km · ≈ 13 h 10 min into the flight
  24. Below: Honshu11,310 km · ≈ 13 h 15 min into the flight
  25. Land again11,310 km · ≈ 13 h 15 min into the flight
  26. Landing at Tokyo Haneda International Airport11,390 km · ≈ 13 h 20 min into the flight
  27. Mount Fuji, 3,776 m — on the right, 37 km away11,390 km · ≈ 13 h 20 min into the flight

Times assume a typical jet speed, no wind and an on-time departure. Good for orientation, not for your watch.

Which side the sun, sunrise or sunset will be on

Enter the day and take-off time. Your phone does the maths: the sun's position on every leg of the route, relative to the nose of the aircraft.

Take-offLanding

Sky: light is daytime, amber is sunrise or sunset, dark is night. Left and Right show which side the sun is on for each leg.

Follow the route offline in airplane mode

All of this on board and with no signal: with your phone in airplane mode, Modo Avión shows where you are, what's below and how long is left. GPS still works, because it only listens to satellites.

Get Modo Avión for Android

Free · no account · no ads · 28.4 MB · Android 8 or newer

How to install it (Spanish)

Arriving in Tokyo

Tokyo
Tokyo · Photo: Morio · CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons

Flight time and distance

About 13 h 35 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

7,070 miles (11,390 km, 6,150 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

Time zones you cross

kmTimeZone
0 kmUTC−6Mexico City
1,520 kmUTC−7Hermosillo
11,270 kmUTC+9Tokyo

Airspace (FIRs) along the route

Each is a control region: when the aircraft crosses the boundary, the centre talking to the pilot changes. Boundaries are approximate, from the VATSIM data set, not the official ICAO chart.

  • Mexico
  • Los Angeles
  • Oakland
  • Oakland Oceanic
  • Tokyo Oceanic
  • Fukuoka

FAQ

Where does the plane fly from Puebla to Tokyo?

Along the shortest route, the flight from Puebla to Tokyo covers 7,070 miles (11,390 km) — about 13 h 35 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Mexico, the United States and Japan. It crosses the Pacific Ocean: 73% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC−6 and land on UTC+9.

What countries do you fly over from Puebla to Tokyo?

It passes over or close to Mexico, the United States and Japan, and crosses the Pacific Ocean. This is the theoretical route: the aircraft may deviate for wind or closed airspace.

How long is the flight from Puebla to Tokyo?

About 13 h 35 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

How far is Puebla from Tokyo by plane?

7,070 miles (11,390 km, 6,150 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

How much of the flight is over water?

73% of the route, about 8,310 km. The longest stretch without land is 8,270 km.

Why doesn't the plane fly in a straight line on the map?

It does fly straight — on a sphere. On a flat map the shortest path looks curved; on the globe on this page it looks like what it is.

Does GPS work in airplane mode?

Yes. GPS is a receiver: it listens to satellites and transmits nothing, so it keeps working in airplane mode. What you won't have is a map unless you downloaded it; Modo Avión carries its own.

More routes

The way back: Tokyo → Puebla

Look up another route

How this was calculated

The route is the great-circle arc between both airports, split into 300 points. At each point a point-in-polygon test runs against 1,102 airspace regions, 418 time zones and 1,338 physical geography regions. Countries are those with a town within 25 km of the route: in empty areas one may be missing. Cities named have over 250,000 people and lie within 110 km.

Follow this route offline Get the app