MODO AVIÓN

Tokyo to Puebla flight path

HND → PBCHNDPBC
The shortest path on the sphere. On a flat map it looks curved; on the globe it is a straight line.

Along the shortest route, the flight from Tokyo to Puebla covers 7,070 miles (11,390 km) — about 13 h 35 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Japan, the United States and Mexico. It crosses the Pacific Ocean: 73% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC+9 and land on UTC−6.

Get Modo Avión for Android Share this route

From Tokyo Haneda International Airport (HND) to Hermanos Serdán International Airport (PBC) · HND · PBC

HNDTokyo
PBCPuebla
Great-circle distance
11,390 km
Duration, no wind
13 h 35 min
Over water
73 %
Time difference today
−15 h

The route drawn is the theoretical one — the shortest path on the sphere. The real aircraft follows airways, avoids storms and closed airspace, and rides the wind: it can be hundreds of kilometres off.

What countries do you fly over from Tokyo to Puebla?

  • Japan
  • United States
  • Mexico
  • Pacific Ocean

Which side of the plane to sit on to see Pico de Orizaba

To see Pico de Orizaba (5,636 m), sit on the left: it lies about 72 km from the route, ≈ 13 h 20 min into the flight.

Left window
  • Mount Fuji (3,776 m) ≈ 15 min
  • San Gorgonio Mountain (3,505 m) ≈ 10 h 30 min
  • Pico de Orizaba (5,636 m) ≈ 13 h 20 min
Right window
  • Los Angeles ≈ 10 h 25 min
  • San Diego ≈ 10 h 35 min
  • Tijuana ≈ 10 h 35 min
  • Cerro Mohinora (3,348 m) ≈ 12 h 00 min
  • León de los Aldama ≈ 12 h 55 min
  • Santiago de Querétaro ≈ 13 h 00 min
  • Ecatepec de Morelos ≈ 13 h 15 min
  • Gustavo Adolfo Madero ≈ 13 h 15 min
  • Mexico City ≈ 13 h 15 min
  • Ciudad Nezahualcoyotl ≈ 13 h 15 min
  • Iztapalapa ≈ 13 h 15 min
  • Popocatépetl (5,420 m) ≈ 13 h 20 min

Left and right facing forward, on the theoretical route. Times are from take-off, with no wind.

Leg by leg

2 h4 h6 h8 h10 h12 hUTC−7UTC−6UTC+9Pacific OceanJapanPacific Coast RangesPico de Orizaba 5,636 m 72 kmPopocatépetl 5,420 m 28 kmSan Gorgonio Mountain 3,505 m 46 kmCerro Mohinora 3,348 m 52 kmMexico City 35 kmLos Angeles 36 kmHNDPBC▲ Left window▼ Right window◀ Left windowRight window ▶2 h4 h6 h8 h10 h12 hUTC−7UTC−6Pacific OceanJapanPacific Coast RangesSierra Madre OccidentalMount Fuji3,776 m · 37 kmSan Gorgonio Mountain3,505 m · 46 kmPico de Orizaba5,636 m · 72 kmLos Angeles36 km off routeSan Diego97 km off routeTijuana107 km off routeCerro Mohinora3,348 m · 52 kmLeón de los Aldama86 km off routeSantiago de Querétaro35 km off routeHNDPBCUTC+9

LandWaterCity, with its distance from the routePeakClock change

See the full list, leg by leg
  1. Take-off from Tokyo Haneda International Airport
  2. Below: Japan0 km · ≈ 15 min into the flight
  3. Mount Fuji, 3,776 m — on the left, 37 km away0 km · ≈ 15 min into the flight
  4. Below: Honshu38 km · ≈ 18 min into the flight
  5. Pacific Ocean — 8,270 km without land114 km · ≈ 25 min into the flight
  6. Below: Pacific Coast Ranges8,390 km · ≈ 9 h 55 min into the flight
  7. Land again8,390 km · ≈ 9 h 55 min into the flight
  8. Local time below changes: UTC+9 to UTC−78,390 km · ≈ 9 h 55 min into the flight
  9. Los Angeles, United States — on the right, 36 km away8,820 km · ≈ 10 h 25 min into the flight
  10. San Gorgonio Mountain, 3,505 m — on the left, 46 km away8,920 km · ≈ 10 h 30 min into the flight
  11. San Diego, United States — on the right, 97 km away8,990 km · ≈ 10 h 35 min into the flight
  12. Below: Sonoran Desert8,990 km · ≈ 10 h 35 min into the flight
  13. Tijuana, Mexico — on the right, 107 km away9,010 km · ≈ 10 h 35 min into the flight
  14. Below: Sierra Madre Occidental9,750 km · ≈ 11 h 30 min into the flight
  15. Local time below changes: UTC−7 to UTC−69,910 km · ≈ 11 h 40 min into the flight
  16. Cerro Mohinora, 3,348 m — on the right, 52 km away10,220 km · ≈ 12 h 00 min into the flight
  17. Below: Mexican Plateau10,440 km · ≈ 12 h 15 min into the flight
  18. León de los Aldama, Mexico — on the right, 86 km away10,990 km · ≈ 12 h 55 min into the flight
  19. Santiago de Querétaro, Mexico — on the right, 35 km away11,120 km · ≈ 13 h 00 min into the flight
  20. Ecatepec de Morelos, Mexico — on the right, 16 km away11,300 km · ≈ 13 h 15 min into the flight
  21. Gustavo Adolfo Madero, Mexico — on the right, 28 km away11,300 km · ≈ 13 h 15 min into the flight
  22. Mexico City, Mexico — on the right, 35 km away11,310 km · ≈ 13 h 15 min into the flight
  23. Ciudad Nezahualcoyotl, Mexico — on the right, 29 km away11,320 km · ≈ 13 h 15 min into the flight
  24. Iztapalapa, Mexico — on the right, 36 km away11,320 km · ≈ 13 h 15 min into the flight
  25. Popocatépetl, 5,420 m — on the right, 28 km away11,380 km · ≈ 13 h 20 min into the flight
  26. Landing at Hermanos Serdán International Airport11,390 km · ≈ 13 h 20 min into the flight
  27. Pico de Orizaba, 5,636 m — on the left, 72 km away11,390 km · ≈ 13 h 20 min into the flight

Times assume a typical jet speed, no wind and an on-time departure. Good for orientation, not for your watch.

Which side the sun, sunrise or sunset will be on

Enter the day and take-off time. Your phone does the maths: the sun's position on every leg of the route, relative to the nose of the aircraft.

Take-offLanding

Sky: light is daytime, amber is sunrise or sunset, dark is night. Left and Right show which side the sun is on for each leg.

Follow the route offline in airplane mode

All of this on board and with no signal: with your phone in airplane mode, Modo Avión shows where you are, what's below and how long is left. GPS still works, because it only listens to satellites.

Get Modo Avión for Android

Free · no account · no ads · 28.4 MB · Android 8 or newer

How to install it (Spanish)

Arriving in Puebla

Puebla
Puebla · Photo: Alejandro Quintanar · Public domain, Wikimedia Commons

Flight time and distance

About 13 h 35 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

7,070 miles (11,390 km, 6,150 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

Time zones you cross

kmTimeZone
0 kmUTC+9Tokyo
8,390 kmUTC−7Los Angeles
9,910 kmUTC−6Chihuahua

Airspace (FIRs) along the route

Each is a control region: when the aircraft crosses the boundary, the centre talking to the pilot changes. Boundaries are approximate, from the VATSIM data set, not the official ICAO chart.

  • Fukuoka
  • Tokyo Oceanic
  • Oakland Oceanic
  • Oakland
  • Los Angeles
  • Mexico

FAQ

Where does the plane fly from Tokyo to Puebla?

Along the shortest route, the flight from Tokyo to Puebla covers 7,070 miles (11,390 km) — about 13 h 35 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Japan, the United States and Mexico. It crosses the Pacific Ocean: 73% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC+9 and land on UTC−6.

What countries do you fly over from Tokyo to Puebla?

It passes over or close to Japan, the United States and Mexico, and crosses the Pacific Ocean. This is the theoretical route: the aircraft may deviate for wind or closed airspace.

How long is the flight from Tokyo to Puebla?

About 13 h 35 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

How far is Tokyo from Puebla by plane?

7,070 miles (11,390 km, 6,150 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

How much of the flight is over water?

73% of the route, about 8,270 km. The longest stretch without land is 8,270 km.

Why doesn't the plane fly in a straight line on the map?

It does fly straight — on a sphere. On a flat map the shortest path looks curved; on the globe on this page it looks like what it is.

Does GPS work in airplane mode?

Yes. GPS is a receiver: it listens to satellites and transmits nothing, so it keeps working in airplane mode. What you won't have is a map unless you downloaded it; Modo Avión carries its own.

More routes

The way back: Puebla → Tokyo

Look up another route

How this was calculated

The route is the great-circle arc between both airports, split into 300 points. At each point a point-in-polygon test runs against 1,102 airspace regions, 418 time zones and 1,338 physical geography regions. Countries are those with a town within 25 km of the route: in empty areas one may be missing. Cities named have over 250,000 people and lie within 110 km.

Follow this route offline Get the app