MODO AVIÓN

Santiago to Florianópolis flight path

SCL → FLNSCLFLN
The shortest path on the sphere. On a flat map it looks curved; on the globe it is a straight line.

Along the shortest route, the flight from Santiago to Florianópolis covers 1,380 miles (2,220 km) — about 3 h 05 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Chile, Argentina, Uruguay and Brazil. 1% of the route is over water.

Get Modo Avión for Android Share this route

From Comodoro Arturo Merino Benítez International Airport (SCL) to Hercílio Luz International Airport (FLN) · SCL · FLN

SCLSantiago
FLNFlorianópolis
Great-circle distance
2,220 km
Duration, no wind
3 h 05 min
Over water
1 %
Time difference today
+0 h

The route drawn is the theoretical one — the shortest path on the sphere. The real aircraft follows airways, avoids storms and closed airspace, and rides the wind: it can be hundreds of kilometres off.

What countries do you fly over from Santiago to Florianópolis?

  • Chile
  • Argentina
  • Uruguay
  • Brazil

Which side of the plane to sit on to see Aconcagua

To see Aconcagua (6,959 m), sit on the left: it lies about 67 km from the route, ≈ 20 min into the flight.

Left window
  • Aconcagua (6,959 m) ≈ 20 min
  • Mount Champaquí (2,770 m) ≈ 55 min
  • Córdoba ≈ 1 h 00 min
Right window
  • Cerro Cantillana (2,281 m) ≈ 15 min
  • Tupungato Volcano (6,550 m) ≈ 20 min
  • Santa Fe ≈ 1 h 20 min
  • Santa Maria ≈ 2 h 10 min
  • Caxias do Sul ≈ 2 h 25 min
  • Morro da Boa Vista (1,827 m) ≈ 2 h 40 min

Left and right facing forward, on the theoretical route. Times are from take-off, with no wind.

Leg by leg

1 h2 hUTC−3AndesPampasChaco AustralBrazilian HighlandsMount Champaquí 2,770 m 35 kmMorro da Boa Vista 1,827 m 12 kmCórdoba 81 kmCaxias do Sul 61 kmSanta Fe 31 kmSanta Maria 26 kmSCLFLN▲ Left window▼ Right window◀ Left windowRight window ▶1 h2 hAndesChaco AustralAconcagua6,959 m · 67 kmMount Champaquí2,770 m · 35 kmCórdoba81 km off routeCerro Cantillana2,281 m · 60 kmTupungato Volcano6,550 m · 14 kmSanta Fe31 km off routeSanta Maria26 km off routeCaxias do Sul61 km off routeMorro da Boa Vista1,827 m · 12 kmSCLFLNUTC−3

LandWaterCity, with its distance from the routePeakClock change

See the full list, leg by leg
  1. Take-off from Comodoro Arturo Merino Benítez International Airport
  2. Below: Andes0 km · ≈ 15 min into the flight
  3. Cerro Cantillana, 2,281 m — on the right, 60 km away0 km · ≈ 15 min into the flight
  4. Aconcagua, 6,959 m — on the left, 67 km away86 km · ≈ 20 min into the flight
  5. Tupungato Volcano, 6,550 m — on the right, 14 km away94 km · ≈ 20 min into the flight
  6. Below: Pampas347 km · ≈ 40 min into the flight
  7. Mount Champaquí, 2,770 m — on the left, 35 km away570 km · ≈ 55 min into the flight
  8. Córdoba, Argentina — on the left, 81 km away652 km · ≈ 1 h 00 min into the flight
  9. Santa Fe, Argentina — on the right, 31 km away964 km · ≈ 1 h 20 min into the flight
  10. Below: Chaco Austral968 km · ≈ 1 h 20 min into the flight
  11. Below: Entre Ríos1,050 km · ≈ 1 h 25 min into the flight
  12. Below: Brazilian Highlands1,650 km · ≈ 2 h 10 min into the flight
  13. Below: Serra Geral1,660 km · ≈ 2 h 10 min into the flight
  14. Santa Maria, Brazil — on the right, 26 km away1,660 km · ≈ 2 h 10 min into the flight
  15. Caxias do Sul, Brazil — on the right, 61 km away1,920 km · ≈ 2 h 25 min into the flight
  16. Below: Serra do Mar2,080 km · ≈ 2 h 40 min into the flight
  17. Morro da Boa Vista, 1,827 m — on the right, 12 km away2,120 km · ≈ 2 h 40 min into the flight
  18. Landing at Hercílio Luz International Airport2,220 km · ≈ 2 h 50 min into the flight

Times assume a typical jet speed, no wind and an on-time departure. Good for orientation, not for your watch.

Which side the sun, sunrise or sunset will be on

Enter the day and take-off time. Your phone does the maths: the sun's position on every leg of the route, relative to the nose of the aircraft.

Take-offLanding

Sky: light is daytime, amber is sunrise or sunset, dark is night. Left and Right show which side the sun is on for each leg.

Follow the route offline in airplane mode

All of this on board and with no signal: with your phone in airplane mode, Modo Avión shows where you are, what's below and how long is left. GPS still works, because it only listens to satellites.

Get Modo Avión for Android

Free · no account · no ads · 28.4 MB · Android 8 or newer

How to install it (Spanish)

Arriving in Florianópolis

Florianópolis
Florianópolis · Photo: Herr stahlhoefer · Public domain, Wikimedia Commons

Flight time and distance

About 3 h 05 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

1,380 miles (2,220 km, 1,200 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

Time zones you cross

kmTimeZone
0 kmUTC−3Santiago

Airspace (FIRs) along the route

Each is a control region: when the aircraft crosses the boundary, the centre talking to the pilot changes. Boundaries are approximate, from the VATSIM data set, not the official ICAO chart.

  • Santiago
  • Mendoza
  • Cordoba
  • Ezeiza
  • Resistencia
  • Montevideo
  • Curitiba

FAQ

Where does the plane fly from Santiago to Florianópolis?

Along the shortest route, the flight from Santiago to Florianópolis covers 1,380 miles (2,220 km) — about 3 h 05 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Chile, Argentina, Uruguay and Brazil. 1% of the route is over water.

What countries do you fly over from Santiago to Florianópolis?

It passes over or close to Chile, Argentina, Uruguay and Brazil. This is the theoretical route: the aircraft may deviate for wind or closed airspace.

How long is the flight from Santiago to Florianópolis?

About 3 h 05 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

How far is Santiago from Florianópolis by plane?

1,380 miles (2,220 km, 1,200 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

How much of the flight is over water?

1% of the route, about 15 km.

Why doesn't the plane fly in a straight line on the map?

It does fly straight — on a sphere. On a flat map the shortest path looks curved; on the globe on this page it looks like what it is.

Does GPS work in airplane mode?

Yes. GPS is a receiver: it listens to satellites and transmits nothing, so it keeps working in airplane mode. What you won't have is a map unless you downloaded it; Modo Avión carries its own.

More routes

The way back: Florianópolis → Santiago

Look up another route

How this was calculated

The route is the great-circle arc between both airports, split into 300 points. At each point a point-in-polygon test runs against 1,102 airspace regions, 418 time zones and 1,338 physical geography regions. Countries are those with a town within 25 km of the route: in empty areas one may be missing. Cities named have over 250,000 people and lie within 110 km.

Follow this route offline Get the app