MODO AVIÓN

Buenos Aires to Santiago flight path

EZE → SCLEZESCL
The shortest path on the sphere. On a flat map it looks curved; on the globe it is a straight line.

Along the shortest route, the flight from Buenos Aires to Santiago covers 707 miles (1,140 km) — about 1 h 50 min with no wind.

Get Modo Avión for Android Share this route

From Ezeiza International Airport - Ministro Pistarini (EZE) to Comodoro Arturo Merino Benítez International Airport (SCL) · EZE · SCL

EZEBuenos Aires
SCLSantiago
Great-circle distance
1,140 km
Duration, no wind
1 h 50 min
Over water
0 %
Time difference today
+0 h

The route drawn is the theoretical one — the shortest path on the sphere. The real aircraft follows airways, avoids storms and closed airspace, and rides the wind: it can be hundreds of kilometres off.

What countries do you fly over from Buenos Aires to Santiago?

  • Argentina
  • Chile

Which side of the plane to sit on to see Aconcagua

To see Aconcagua (6,959 m), sit on the right: it lies about 94 km from the route, ≈ 1 h 30 min into the flight.

Left window
  • Cerro Cantillana (2,281 m) ≈ 1 h 35 min
Right window
  • Tupungato Volcano (6,550 m) ≈ 1 h 25 min
  • Aconcagua (6,959 m) ≈ 1 h 30 min

Left and right facing forward, on the theoretical route. Times are from take-off, with no wind.

Leg by leg

1 hUTC−3PampasAndesAconcagua 6,959 m 94 kmTupungato Volcano 6,550 m 22 kmCerro Cantillana 2,281 m 66 kmEZESCL▲ Left window▼ Right window◀ Left windowRight window ▶1 hPampasCerro Cantillana2,281 m · 66 kmTupungato Volcano6,550 m · 22 kmAconcagua6,959 m · 94 kmEZESCLUTC−3

LandWaterCity, with its distance from the routePeakClock change

See the full list, leg by leg
  1. Take-off from Ezeiza International Airport - Ministro Pistarini
  2. Below: Pampas0 km · ≈ 15 min into the flight
  3. Below: Andes967 km · ≈ 1 h 20 min into the flight
  4. Tupungato Volcano, 6,550 m — on the right, 22 km away1,050 km · ≈ 1 h 25 min into the flight
  5. Aconcagua, 6,959 m — on the right, 94 km away1,080 km · ≈ 1 h 30 min into the flight
  6. Landing at Comodoro Arturo Merino Benítez International Airport1,140 km · ≈ 1 h 35 min into the flight
  7. Cerro Cantillana, 2,281 m — on the left, 66 km away1,140 km · ≈ 1 h 35 min into the flight

Times assume a typical jet speed, no wind and an on-time departure. Good for orientation, not for your watch.

Which side the sun, sunrise or sunset will be on

Enter the day and take-off time. Your phone does the maths: the sun's position on every leg of the route, relative to the nose of the aircraft.

Take-offLanding

Sky: light is daytime, amber is sunrise or sunset, dark is night. Left and Right show which side the sun is on for each leg.

Follow the route offline in airplane mode

All of this on board and with no signal: with your phone in airplane mode, Modo Avión shows where you are, what's below and how long is left. GPS still works, because it only listens to satellites.

Get Modo Avión for Android

Free · no account · no ads · 28.4 MB · Android 8 or newer

How to install it (Spanish)

Arriving in Santiago

Santiago
Santiago · Photo: Omnespsx ( D • ES ) · CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons

Flight time and distance

About 1 h 50 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

707 miles (1,140 km, 615 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

Time zones you cross

kmTimeZone
0 kmUTC−3Buenos Aires

Airspace (FIRs) along the route

Each is a control region: when the aircraft crosses the boundary, the centre talking to the pilot changes. Boundaries are approximate, from the VATSIM data set, not the official ICAO chart.

  • Ezeiza
  • Mendoza
  • Santiago

FAQ

Where does the plane fly from Buenos Aires to Santiago?

Along the shortest route, the flight from Buenos Aires to Santiago covers 707 miles (1,140 km) — about 1 h 50 min with no wind.

What countries do you fly over from Buenos Aires to Santiago?

It passes over or close to Argentina and Chile. This is the theoretical route: the aircraft may deviate for wind or closed airspace.

How long is the flight from Buenos Aires to Santiago?

About 1 h 50 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

How far is Buenos Aires from Santiago by plane?

707 miles (1,140 km, 615 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

How much of the flight is over water?

0% of the route, about 0 km.

Why doesn't the plane fly in a straight line on the map?

It does fly straight — on a sphere. On a flat map the shortest path looks curved; on the globe on this page it looks like what it is.

Does GPS work in airplane mode?

Yes. GPS is a receiver: it listens to satellites and transmits nothing, so it keeps working in airplane mode. What you won't have is a map unless you downloaded it; Modo Avión carries its own.

More routes

The way back: Santiago → Buenos Aires

Look up another route

How this was calculated

The route is the great-circle arc between both airports, split into 300 points. At each point a point-in-polygon test runs against 1,102 airspace regions, 418 time zones and 1,338 physical geography regions. Countries are those with a town within 25 km of the route: in empty areas one may be missing. Cities named have over 250,000 people and lie within 110 km.

Follow this route offline Get the app