MODO AVIÓN

Tijuana to Madrid flight path

TIJ → MADTIJMAD
The shortest path on the sphere. On a flat map it looks curved; on the globe it is a straight line.

Along the shortest route, the flight from Tijuana to Madrid covers 5,840 miles (9,400 km) — about 11 h 20 min with no wind. It passes over or close to the United States, Mexico, Canada and Spain. It crosses the Labrador Sea and the Atlantic Ocean: 40% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC−7 and land on UTC+2.

Get Modo Avión for Android Share this route

From General Abelardo L. Rodriguez International Airport (TIJ) to Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas Airport (MAD) · TIJ · MAD

TIJTijuana
MADMadrid
Great-circle distance
9,400 km
Duration, no wind
11 h 20 min
Over water
40 %
Time difference today
+9 h

The route drawn is the theoretical one — the shortest path on the sphere. The real aircraft follows airways, avoids storms and closed airspace, and rides the wind: it can be hundreds of kilometres off.

What countries do you fly over from Tijuana to Madrid?

  • United States
  • Mexico
  • Canada
  • Spain
  • Labrador Sea
  • Atlantic Ocean

Which side of the plane to sit on to see Mount Elbert

To see Mount Elbert (4,402 m), sit on the right: it lies about 100 km from the route, ≈ 1 h 35 min into the flight.

Left window
  • San Gorgonio Mountain (3,505 m) ≈ 25 min
  • A Coruña ≈ 10 h 30 min
  • Valladolid ≈ 10 h 55 min
Right window
  • Mexicali ≈ 20 min
  • Humphreys Peak (3,851 m) ≈ 55 min
  • Mount Peale (3,877 m) ≈ 1 h 20 min
  • Mount Elbert (4,402 m) ≈ 1 h 35 min
  • Longs Peak (4,346 m) ≈ 1 h 45 min
  • Vigo ≈ 10 h 30 min

Left and right facing forward, on the theoretical route. Times are from take-off, with no wind.

Leg by leg

2 h4 h6 h8 h10 hUTC−6UTC−5UTC−4UTC−3UTC+2UTC−7Labrador SeaSonoran DesertRocky MountainsCentral LowlandsLabradorMount Elbert 4,402 m 100 kmLongs Peak 4,346 m 47 kmMount Peale 3,877 m 3 kmValladolid 41 kmVigo 107 kmA Coruña 12 kmTIJMAD▲ Left window▼ Right window◀ Left windowRight window ▶2 h4 h6 h8 h10 hUTC−6UTC−5UTC−4UTC−3UTC+2Labrador SeaSonoran DesertRocky MountainsCentral LowlandsLabradorSan Gorgonio Mountain3,505 m · 113 kmA Coruña12 km off routeValladolid41 km off routeMexicali94 km off routeHumphreys Peak3,851 m · 115 kmMount Peale3,877 m · 3 kmMount Elbert4,402 m · 100 kmLongs Peak4,346 m · 47 kmVigo107 km off routeTIJMADUTC−7

LandWaterCity, with its distance from the routePeakClock change

See the full list, leg by leg
  1. Take-off from General Abelardo L. Rodriguez International Airport
  2. Below: Sonoran Desert94 km · ≈ 20 min into the flight
  3. Mexicali, Mexico — on the right, 94 km away107 km · ≈ 20 min into the flight
  4. San Gorgonio Mountain, 3,505 m — on the left, 113 km away134 km · ≈ 25 min into the flight
  5. Below: Grand Canyon439 km · ≈ 45 min into the flight
  6. Humphreys Peak, 3,851 m — on the right, 115 km away568 km · ≈ 55 min into the flight
  7. Local time below changes: UTC−7 to UTC−6690 km · ≈ 1 h 05 min into the flight
  8. Below: Colorado Plateau721 km · ≈ 1 h 05 min into the flight
  9. Mount Peale, 3,877 m — on the right, 3 km away959 km · ≈ 1 h 20 min into the flight
  10. Below: Rocky Mountains1,160 km · ≈ 1 h 35 min into the flight
  11. Mount Elbert, 4,402 m — on the right, 100 km away1,190 km · ≈ 1 h 35 min into the flight
  12. Below: Front Range1,290 km · ≈ 1 h 45 min into the flight
  13. Longs Peak, 4,346 m — on the right, 47 km away1,330 km · ≈ 1 h 45 min into the flight
  14. Below: Great Plains1,470 km · ≈ 1 h 55 min into the flight
  15. Local time below changes: UTC−6 to UTC−51,850 km · ≈ 2 h 25 min into the flight
  16. Below: Central Lowlands2,190 km · ≈ 2 h 45 min into the flight
  17. Below: Laurentian Upland2,480 km · ≈ 3 h 05 min into the flight
  18. Below: Canadian Shield2,850 km · ≈ 3 h 30 min into the flight
  19. Local time below changes: UTC−5 to UTC−42,850 km · ≈ 3 h 30 min into the flight
  20. Below: Great Lakes2,920 km · ≈ 3 h 35 min into the flight
  21. Local time below changes: UTC−4 to UTC−34,580 km · ≈ 5 h 30 min into the flight
  22. Below: Labrador4,980 km · ≈ 6 h 00 min into the flight
  23. Labrador Sea and Atlantic Ocean — 3,670 km without land5,230 km · ≈ 6 h 15 min into the flight
  24. Local time below changes: UTC−3 to UTC+28,870 km · ≈ 10 h 25 min into the flight
  25. A Coruña, Spain — on the left, 12 km away8,890 km · ≈ 10 h 30 min into the flight
  26. Below: Iberian Peninsula8,900 km · ≈ 10 h 30 min into the flight
  27. Land again8,900 km · ≈ 10 h 30 min into the flight
  28. Vigo, Spain — on the right, 107 km away8,940 km · ≈ 10 h 30 min into the flight
  29. Valladolid, Spain — on the left, 41 km away9,250 km · ≈ 10 h 55 min into the flight
  30. Landing at Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas Airport9,400 km · ≈ 11 h 05 min into the flight

Times assume a typical jet speed, no wind and an on-time departure. Good for orientation, not for your watch.

Which side the sun, sunrise or sunset will be on

Enter the day and take-off time. Your phone does the maths: the sun's position on every leg of the route, relative to the nose of the aircraft.

Take-offLanding

Sky: light is daytime, amber is sunrise or sunset, dark is night. Left and Right show which side the sun is on for each leg.

Follow the route offline in airplane mode

All of this on board and with no signal: with your phone in airplane mode, Modo Avión shows where you are, what's below and how long is left. GPS still works, because it only listens to satellites.

Get Modo Avión for Android

Free · no account · no ads · 28.4 MB · Android 8 or newer

How to install it (Spanish)

Arriving in Madrid

Madrid
Madrid · Photo: Dmitry Dzhus from London · CC BY 2.0, Wikimedia Commons

Flight time and distance

About 11 h 20 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

5,840 miles (9,400 km, 5,080 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

Time zones you cross

kmTimeZone
0 kmUTC−7Tijuana
690 kmUTC−6Denver
1,850 kmUTC−5Chicago
2,850 kmUTC−4Toronto
4,580 kmUTC−3Goose Bay
8,870 kmUTC+2Madrid

Airspace (FIRs) along the route

Each is a control region: when the aircraft crosses the boundary, the centre talking to the pilot changes. Boundaries are approximate, from the VATSIM data set, not the official ICAO chart.

  • Mexico
  • Los Angeles
  • Denver
  • Minneapolis
  • Winnipeg
  • Montreal
  • Moncton
  • Gander Oceanic
  • Shanwick Oceanic
  • Madrid

FAQ

Where does the plane fly from Tijuana to Madrid?

Along the shortest route, the flight from Tijuana to Madrid covers 5,840 miles (9,400 km) — about 11 h 20 min with no wind. It passes over or close to the United States, Mexico, Canada and Spain. It crosses the Labrador Sea and the Atlantic Ocean: 40% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC−7 and land on UTC+2.

What countries do you fly over from Tijuana to Madrid?

It passes over or close to the United States, Mexico, Canada and Spain, and crosses the Labrador Sea and the Atlantic Ocean. This is the theoretical route: the aircraft may deviate for wind or closed airspace.

How long is the flight from Tijuana to Madrid?

About 11 h 20 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

How far is Tijuana from Madrid by plane?

5,840 miles (9,400 km, 5,080 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

How much of the flight is over water?

40% of the route, about 3,730 km. The longest stretch without land is 3,670 km.

Why doesn't the plane fly in a straight line on the map?

It does fly straight — on a sphere. On a flat map the shortest path looks curved; on the globe on this page it looks like what it is.

Does GPS work in airplane mode?

Yes. GPS is a receiver: it listens to satellites and transmits nothing, so it keeps working in airplane mode. What you won't have is a map unless you downloaded it; Modo Avión carries its own.

More routes

The way back: Madrid → Tijuana

Look up another route

How this was calculated

The route is the great-circle arc between both airports, split into 300 points. At each point a point-in-polygon test runs against 1,102 airspace regions, 418 time zones and 1,338 physical geography regions. Countries are those with a town within 25 km of the route: in empty areas one may be missing. Cities named have over 250,000 people and lie within 110 km.

Follow this route offline Get the app