MODO AVIÓN

Barcelona to Montevideo flight path

BCN → MVDBCNMVD
The shortest path on the sphere. On a flat map it looks curved; on the globe it is a straight line.

Along the shortest route, the flight from Barcelona to Montevideo covers 6,420 miles (10,330 km) — about 12 h 25 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Spain, Morocco, Mauritania, Brazil and Uruguay. It crosses the Balearic Sea, the Alboran Sea and the Atlantic Ocean: 46% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC+2 and land on UTC−3.

Get Modo Avión for Android Share this route

From Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN) to Carrasco General Cesáreo L. Berisso International Airport (MVD) · BCN · MVD

BCNBarcelona
MVDMontevideo
Great-circle distance
10,330 km
Duration, no wind
12 h 25 min
Over water
46 %
Time difference today
−5 h

The route drawn is the theoretical one — the shortest path on the sphere. The real aircraft follows airways, avoids storms and closed airspace, and rides the wind: it can be hundreds of kilometres off.

What countries do you fly over from Barcelona to Montevideo?

  • Spain
  • Morocco
  • Mauritania
  • Brazil
  • Uruguay
  • Balearic Sea
  • Alboran Sea
  • Atlantic Ocean

Which side of the plane to sit on to see Jbel Toubkal

To see Jbel Toubkal (4,165 m), sit on the left: it lies about 73 km from the route, ≈ 1 h 55 min into the flight.

Left window
  • Jbel Tidirhine (2,456 m) ≈ 1 h 20 min
  • Fes ≈ 1 h 25 min
  • Jbel Toubkal (4,165 m) ≈ 1 h 55 min
  • Jebel Lkst (2,359 m) ≈ 2 h 05 min
  • Recife ≈ 7 h 55 min
  • Salvador ≈ 8 h 40 min
  • Pedra da Mina (2,798 m) ≈ 10 h 05 min
  • Porto Alegre ≈ 11 h 20 min
Right window
  • Mulhacén (3,479 m) ≈ 1 h 00 min
  • Tangier ≈ 1 h 20 min
  • Rabat ≈ 1 h 35 min
  • Casablanca ≈ 1 h 40 min
  • Belo Horizonte ≈ 9 h 45 min
  • Guarulhos ≈ 10 h 20 min
  • São Paulo ≈ 10 h 20 min

Left and right facing forward, on the theoretical route. Times are from take-off, with no wind.

Leg by leg

2 h4 h6 h8 h10 hUTC+0UTC−3UTC+2Atlantic OceanIberian PeninsulaHigh AtlasBrazilian HighlandsSerra da MantiquieraJbel Toubkal 4,165 m 73 kmMulhacén 3,479 m 23 kmPedra da Mina 2,798 m 46 kmJbel Tidirhine 2,456 m 55 kmJebel Lkst 2,359 m 72 kmSão Paulo 35 kmCasablanca 78 kmBelo Horizonte 34 kmSalvador 29 kmRabat 52 kmRecife 72 kmPorto Alegre 21 kmGuarulhos 32 kmFes 78 kmTangier 102 kmBCNMVD▲ Left window▼ Right window◀ Left windowRight window ▶2 h4 h6 h8 h10 hUTC+0UTC−3Atlantic OceanIberian PeninsulaHigh AtlasBrazilian HighlandsSerra da MantiquieraJbel Tidirhine2,456 m · 55 kmFes78 km off routeJbel Toubkal4,165 m · 73 kmJebel Lkst2,359 m · 72 kmRecife72 km off routeSalvador29 km off routePedra da Mina2,798 m · 46 kmPorto Alegre21 km off routeMulhacén3,479 m · 23 kmTangier102 km off routeRabat52 km off routeCasablanca78 km off routeBelo Horizonte34 km off routeGuarulhos32 km off routeSão Paulo35 km off routeBCNMVDUTC+2

LandWaterCity, with its distance from the routePeakClock change

See the full list, leg by leg
  1. Take-off from Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport
  2. Below: Iberian Peninsula0 km · ≈ 15 min into the flight
  3. Water starts: Balearic Sea34 km · ≈ 17 min into the flight
  4. Below: Sierra Nevada551 km · ≈ 55 min into the flight
  5. Mulhacén, 3,479 m — on the right, 23 km away662 km · ≈ 1 h 00 min into the flight
  6. Water starts: Alboran Sea689 km · ≈ 1 h 05 min into the flight
  7. Local time below changes: UTC+2 to UTC+0896 km · ≈ 1 h 15 min into the flight
  8. Tangier, Morocco — on the right, 102 km away914 km · ≈ 1 h 20 min into the flight
  9. Jbel Tidirhine, 2,456 m — on the left, 55 km away920 km · ≈ 1 h 20 min into the flight
  10. Below: Rif930 km · ≈ 1 h 20 min into the flight
  11. Below: Atlas Mountains999 km · ≈ 1 h 25 min into the flight
  12. Fes, Morocco — on the left, 78 km away1,020 km · ≈ 1 h 25 min into the flight
  13. Rabat, Morocco — on the right, 52 km away1,130 km · ≈ 1 h 35 min into the flight
  14. Casablanca, Morocco — on the right, 78 km away1,210 km · ≈ 1 h 40 min into the flight
  15. Jbel Toubkal, 4,165 m — on the left, 73 km away1,450 km · ≈ 1 h 55 min into the flight
  16. Below: High Atlas1,480 km · ≈ 1 h 55 min into the flight
  17. Jebel Lkst, 2,359 m — on the left, 72 km away1,630 km · ≈ 2 h 05 min into the flight
  18. Water starts: Atlantic Ocean1,650 km · ≈ 2 h 10 min into the flight
  19. Below: Sahara1,930 km · ≈ 2 h 30 min into the flight
  20. Atlantic Ocean — 3,650 km without land2,930 km · ≈ 3 h 35 min into the flight
  21. Local time below changes: UTC+0 to UTC−36,540 km · ≈ 7 h 45 min into the flight
  22. Below: Brazilian Highlands6,580 km · ≈ 7 h 50 min into the flight
  23. Land again6,580 km · ≈ 7 h 50 min into the flight
  24. Recife, Brazil — on the left, 72 km away6,660 km · ≈ 7 h 55 min into the flight
  25. Below: Borborema Plateau6,680 km · ≈ 7 h 55 min into the flight
  26. Salvador, Brazil — on the left, 29 km away7,330 km · ≈ 8 h 40 min into the flight
  27. Belo Horizonte, Brazil — on the right, 34 km away8,290 km · ≈ 9 h 45 min into the flight
  28. Below: Serra da Mantiquiera8,510 km · ≈ 10 h 00 min into the flight
  29. Pedra da Mina, 2,798 m — on the left, 46 km away8,580 km · ≈ 10 h 05 min into the flight
  30. Guarulhos, Brazil — on the right, 32 km away8,770 km · ≈ 10 h 20 min into the flight
  31. São Paulo, Brazil — on the right, 35 km away8,780 km · ≈ 10 h 20 min into the flight
  32. Water starts: Atlantic Ocean8,850 km · ≈ 10 h 25 min into the flight
  33. Below: Serra do Mar9,200 km · ≈ 10 h 50 min into the flight
  34. Below: Serra Geral9,400 km · ≈ 11 h 05 min into the flight
  35. Porto Alegre, Brazil — on the left, 21 km away9,640 km · ≈ 11 h 20 min into the flight
  36. Below: Cuchilla Grande9,990 km · ≈ 11 h 45 min into the flight
  37. Landing at Carrasco General Cesáreo L. Berisso International Airport10,330 km · ≈ 12 h 10 min into the flight

Times assume a typical jet speed, no wind and an on-time departure. Good for orientation, not for your watch.

Which side the sun, sunrise or sunset will be on

Enter the day and take-off time. Your phone does the maths: the sun's position on every leg of the route, relative to the nose of the aircraft.

Take-offLanding

Sky: light is daytime, amber is sunrise or sunset, dark is night. Left and Right show which side the sun is on for each leg.

Follow the route offline in airplane mode

All of this on board and with no signal: with your phone in airplane mode, Modo Avión shows where you are, what's below and how long is left. GPS still works, because it only listens to satellites.

Get Modo Avión for Android

Free · no account · no ads · 28.4 MB · Android 8 or newer

How to install it (Spanish)

Arriving in Montevideo

Montevideo
Montevideo · Photo: Coquimbo58 , Gabboe , Marcos Mendizábal , Beatrizackermann , Michelle Maria , Eduardo Ruggieri , Ismael Cordero . · CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons

Flight time and distance

About 12 h 25 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

6,420 miles (10,330 km, 5,580 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

Time zones you cross

kmTimeZone
0 kmUTC+2Madrid
896 kmUTC+0Casablanca
6,540 kmUTC−3Fortaleza

Airspace (FIRs) along the route

Each is a control region: when the aircraft crosses the boundary, the centre talking to the pilot changes. Boundaries are approximate, from the VATSIM data set, not the official ICAO chart.

  • Barcelona
  • Valencia (FL245-)
  • Sevilla
  • Casablanca
  • Canarias Oceanic
  • Dakar
  • Canarias Oceanic
  • Dakar
  • Sal Oceanic
  • Dakar Oceanic
  • Atlantico
  • Recife
  • Brasilia
  • Curitiba
  • Brasilia
  • Curitiba
  • Montevideo

FAQ

Where does the plane fly from Barcelona to Montevideo?

Along the shortest route, the flight from Barcelona to Montevideo covers 6,420 miles (10,330 km) — about 12 h 25 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Spain, Morocco, Mauritania, Brazil and Uruguay. It crosses the Balearic Sea, the Alboran Sea and the Atlantic Ocean: 46% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC+2 and land on UTC−3.

What countries do you fly over from Barcelona to Montevideo?

It passes over or close to Spain, Morocco, Mauritania, Brazil and Uruguay, and crosses the Balearic Sea, the Alboran Sea and the Atlantic Ocean. This is the theoretical route: the aircraft may deviate for wind or closed airspace.

How long is the flight from Barcelona to Montevideo?

About 12 h 25 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

How far is Barcelona from Montevideo by plane?

6,420 miles (10,330 km, 5,580 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

How much of the flight is over water?

46% of the route, about 4,720 km. The longest stretch without land is 3,650 km.

Why doesn't the plane fly in a straight line on the map?

It does fly straight — on a sphere. On a flat map the shortest path looks curved; on the globe on this page it looks like what it is.

Does GPS work in airplane mode?

Yes. GPS is a receiver: it listens to satellites and transmits nothing, so it keeps working in airplane mode. What you won't have is a map unless you downloaded it; Modo Avión carries its own.

More routes

The way back: Montevideo → Barcelona

Look up another route

How this was calculated

The route is the great-circle arc between both airports, split into 300 points. At each point a point-in-polygon test runs against 1,102 airspace regions, 418 time zones and 1,338 physical geography regions. Countries are those with a town within 25 km of the route: in empty areas one may be missing. Cities named have over 250,000 people and lie within 110 km.

Follow this route offline Get the app