MODO AVIÓN

Montevideo to Barcelona flight path

MVD → BCNMVDBCN
The shortest path on the sphere. On a flat map it looks curved; on the globe it is a straight line.

Along the shortest route, the flight from Montevideo to Barcelona covers 6,420 miles (10,330 km) — about 12 h 25 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Uruguay, Brazil, Mauritania, Morocco and Spain. It crosses the Atlantic Ocean, the Alboran Sea and the Balearic Sea: 46% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC−3 and land on UTC+2.

Get Modo Avión for Android Share this route

From Carrasco General Cesáreo L. Berisso International Airport (MVD) to Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN) · MVD · BCN

MVDMontevideo
BCNBarcelona
Great-circle distance
10,330 km
Duration, no wind
12 h 25 min
Over water
46 %
Time difference today
+5 h

The route drawn is the theoretical one — the shortest path on the sphere. The real aircraft follows airways, avoids storms and closed airspace, and rides the wind: it can be hundreds of kilometres off.

What countries do you fly over from Montevideo to Barcelona?

  • Uruguay
  • Brazil
  • Mauritania
  • Morocco
  • Spain
  • Atlantic Ocean
  • Alboran Sea
  • Balearic Sea

Which side of the plane to sit on to see Jbel Toubkal

To see Jbel Toubkal (4,165 m), sit on the right: it lies about 73 km from the route, ≈ 10 h 30 min into the flight.

Left window
  • São Paulo ≈ 2 h 00 min
  • Guarulhos ≈ 2 h 05 min
  • Belo Horizonte ≈ 2 h 35 min
  • Casablanca ≈ 10 h 45 min
  • Rabat ≈ 10 h 50 min
  • Tangier ≈ 11 h 05 min
  • Mulhacén (3,479 m) ≈ 11 h 20 min
Right window
  • Porto Alegre ≈ 1 h 05 min
  • Pedra da Mina (2,798 m) ≈ 2 h 15 min
  • Salvador ≈ 3 h 40 min
  • Recife ≈ 4 h 30 min
  • Jebel Lkst (2,359 m) ≈ 10 h 15 min
  • Jbel Toubkal (4,165 m) ≈ 10 h 30 min
  • Fes ≈ 11 h 00 min
  • Jbel Tidirhine (2,456 m) ≈ 11 h 05 min

Left and right facing forward, on the theoretical route. Times are from take-off, with no wind.

Leg by leg

2 h4 h6 h8 h10 hUTC+0UTC+2UTC−3Atlantic OceanCuchilla GrandeSerra da MantiquieraBorborema PlateauSaharaHigh AtlasJbel Toubkal 4,165 m 73 kmMulhacén 3,479 m 23 kmPedra da Mina 2,798 m 46 kmJbel Tidirhine 2,456 m 55 kmJebel Lkst 2,359 m 72 kmSão Paulo 35 kmCasablanca 78 kmBelo Horizonte 34 kmSalvador 29 kmRabat 52 kmRecife 72 kmPorto Alegre 21 kmGuarulhos 32 kmFes 78 kmTangier 102 kmMVDBCN▲ Left window▼ Right window◀ Left windowRight window ▶2 h4 h6 h8 h10 hUTC+0UTC+2Atlantic OceanCuchilla GrandeSerra da MantiquieraBorborema PlateauSaharaHigh AtlasSão Paulo35 km off routeGuarulhos32 km off routeBelo Horizonte34 km off routeCasablanca78 km off routeRabat52 km off routeTangier102 km off routeMulhacén3,479 m · 23 kmPorto Alegre21 km off routePedra da Mina2,798 m · 46 kmSalvador29 km off routeRecife72 km off routeJebel Lkst2,359 m · 72 kmJbel Toubkal4,165 m · 73 kmFes78 km off routeJbel Tidirhine2,456 m · 55 kmMVDBCNUTC−3

LandWaterCity, with its distance from the routePeakClock change

See the full list, leg by leg
  1. Take-off from Carrasco General Cesáreo L. Berisso International Airport
  2. Below: Cuchilla Grande34 km · ≈ 17 min into the flight
  3. Porto Alegre, Brazil — on the right, 21 km away698 km · ≈ 1 h 05 min into the flight
  4. Below: Brazilian Highlands723 km · ≈ 1 h 05 min into the flight
  5. Below: Serra Geral758 km · ≈ 1 h 05 min into the flight
  6. Below: Serra do Mar964 km · ≈ 1 h 20 min into the flight
  7. Water starts: Atlantic Ocean1,170 km · ≈ 1 h 35 min into the flight
  8. Land again1,520 km · ≈ 2 h 00 min into the flight
  9. São Paulo, Brazil — on the left, 35 km away1,550 km · ≈ 2 h 00 min into the flight
  10. Below: Serra da Mantiquiera1,550 km · ≈ 2 h 00 min into the flight
  11. Guarulhos, Brazil — on the left, 32 km away1,560 km · ≈ 2 h 05 min into the flight
  12. Pedra da Mina, 2,798 m — on the right, 46 km away1,760 km · ≈ 2 h 15 min into the flight
  13. Belo Horizonte, Brazil — on the left, 34 km away2,040 km · ≈ 2 h 35 min into the flight
  14. Salvador, Brazil — on the right, 29 km away3,000 km · ≈ 3 h 40 min into the flight
  15. Below: Borborema Plateau3,480 km · ≈ 4 h 15 min into the flight
  16. Recife, Brazil — on the right, 72 km away3,680 km · ≈ 4 h 30 min into the flight
  17. Atlantic Ocean — 3,650 km without land3,790 km · ≈ 4 h 35 min into the flight
  18. Land again7,440 km · ≈ 8 h 50 min into the flight
  19. Local time below changes: UTC−3 to UTC+07,440 km · ≈ 8 h 50 min into the flight
  20. Below: Sahara7,470 km · ≈ 8 h 50 min into the flight
  21. Water starts: Atlantic Ocean8,540 km · ≈ 10 h 05 min into the flight
  22. Jebel Lkst, 2,359 m — on the right, 72 km away8,710 km · ≈ 10 h 15 min into the flight
  23. Below: High Atlas8,780 km · ≈ 10 h 20 min into the flight
  24. Below: Atlas Mountains8,890 km · ≈ 10 h 30 min into the flight
  25. Jbel Toubkal, 4,165 m — on the right, 73 km away8,890 km · ≈ 10 h 30 min into the flight
  26. Casablanca, Morocco — on the left, 78 km away9,130 km · ≈ 10 h 45 min into the flight
  27. Rabat, Morocco — on the left, 52 km away9,210 km · ≈ 10 h 50 min into the flight
  28. Fes, Morocco — on the right, 78 km away9,320 km · ≈ 11 h 00 min into the flight
  29. Below: Rif9,370 km · ≈ 11 h 00 min into the flight
  30. Jbel Tidirhine, 2,456 m — on the right, 55 km away9,410 km · ≈ 11 h 05 min into the flight
  31. Tangier, Morocco — on the left, 102 km away9,420 km · ≈ 11 h 05 min into the flight
  32. Water starts: Alboran Sea9,440 km · ≈ 11 h 05 min into the flight
  33. Local time below changes: UTC+0 to UTC+29,640 km · ≈ 11 h 20 min into the flight
  34. Mulhacén, 3,479 m — on the left, 23 km away9,670 km · ≈ 11 h 20 min into the flight
  35. Below: Sierra Nevada9,680 km · ≈ 11 h 25 min into the flight
  36. Below: Iberian Peninsula9,820 km · ≈ 11 h 30 min into the flight
  37. Water starts: Balearic Sea10,060 km · ≈ 11 h 50 min into the flight
  38. Landing at Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport10,330 km · ≈ 12 h 10 min into the flight

Times assume a typical jet speed, no wind and an on-time departure. Good for orientation, not for your watch.

Which side the sun, sunrise or sunset will be on

Enter the day and take-off time. Your phone does the maths: the sun's position on every leg of the route, relative to the nose of the aircraft.

Take-offLanding

Sky: light is daytime, amber is sunrise or sunset, dark is night. Left and Right show which side the sun is on for each leg.

Follow the route offline in airplane mode

All of this on board and with no signal: with your phone in airplane mode, Modo Avión shows where you are, what's below and how long is left. GPS still works, because it only listens to satellites.

Get Modo Avión for Android

Free · no account · no ads · 28.4 MB · Android 8 or newer

How to install it (Spanish)

Arriving in Barcelona

Barcelona
Barcelona · Photo: dronepicr · CC BY 2.0, Wikimedia Commons

Flight time and distance

About 12 h 25 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

6,420 miles (10,330 km, 5,580 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

Time zones you cross

kmTimeZone
0 kmUTC−3Montevideo
7,440 kmUTC+0Nouakchott
9,640 kmUTC+2Madrid

Airspace (FIRs) along the route

Each is a control region: when the aircraft crosses the boundary, the centre talking to the pilot changes. Boundaries are approximate, from the VATSIM data set, not the official ICAO chart.

  • Montevideo
  • Curitiba
  • Brasilia
  • Curitiba
  • Brasilia
  • Recife
  • Atlantico
  • Dakar Oceanic
  • Sal Oceanic
  • Dakar
  • Canarias Oceanic
  • Dakar
  • Canarias Oceanic
  • Casablanca
  • Sevilla
  • Valencia (FL245-)
  • Barcelona

FAQ

Where does the plane fly from Montevideo to Barcelona?

Along the shortest route, the flight from Montevideo to Barcelona covers 6,420 miles (10,330 km) — about 12 h 25 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Uruguay, Brazil, Mauritania, Morocco and Spain. It crosses the Atlantic Ocean, the Alboran Sea and the Balearic Sea: 46% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC−3 and land on UTC+2.

What countries do you fly over from Montevideo to Barcelona?

It passes over or close to Uruguay, Brazil, Mauritania, Morocco and Spain, and crosses the Atlantic Ocean, the Alboran Sea and the Balearic Sea. This is the theoretical route: the aircraft may deviate for wind or closed airspace.

How long is the flight from Montevideo to Barcelona?

About 12 h 25 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

How far is Montevideo from Barcelona by plane?

6,420 miles (10,330 km, 5,580 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

How much of the flight is over water?

46% of the route, about 4,720 km. The longest stretch without land is 3,650 km.

Why doesn't the plane fly in a straight line on the map?

It does fly straight — on a sphere. On a flat map the shortest path looks curved; on the globe on this page it looks like what it is.

Does GPS work in airplane mode?

Yes. GPS is a receiver: it listens to satellites and transmits nothing, so it keeps working in airplane mode. What you won't have is a map unless you downloaded it; Modo Avión carries its own.

More routes

The way back: Barcelona → Montevideo

Look up another route

How this was calculated

The route is the great-circle arc between both airports, split into 300 points. At each point a point-in-polygon test runs against 1,102 airspace regions, 418 time zones and 1,338 physical geography regions. Countries are those with a town within 25 km of the route: in empty areas one may be missing. Cities named have over 250,000 people and lie within 110 km.

Follow this route offline Get the app