MODO AVIÓN

Punta del Este to Madrid flight path

PDP → MADPDPMAD
The shortest path on the sphere. On a flat map it looks curved; on the globe it is a straight line.

Along the shortest route, the flight from Punta del Este to Madrid covers 6,150 miles (9,900 km) — about 11 h 55 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Uruguay, Brazil, Cape Verde and Spain. It crosses the Atlantic Ocean: 60% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC−3 and land on UTC+2.

Get Modo Avión for Android Share this route

From Capitan Corbeta CA Curbelo International Airport (PDP) to Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas Airport (MAD) · PDP · MAD

PDPPunta del Este
MADMadrid
Great-circle distance
9,900 km
Duration, no wind
11 h 55 min
Over water
60 %
Time difference today
+5 h

The route drawn is the theoretical one — the shortest path on the sphere. The real aircraft follows airways, avoids storms and closed airspace, and rides the wind: it can be hundreds of kilometres off.

What countries do you fly over from Punta del Este to Madrid?

  • Uruguay
  • Brazil
  • Cape Verde
  • Spain
  • Atlantic Ocean

Which side of the plane to sit on to see Pico do Fogo

To see Pico do Fogo (2,829 m), sit on the left: it lies about 80 km from the route, ≈ 7 h 35 min into the flight.

Left window
  • Porto Alegre ≈ 1 h 00 min
  • Pico Paraná (1,877 m) ≈ 1 h 40 min
  • Sorocaba ≈ 1 h 55 min
  • São Bernardo do Campo ≈ 2 h 00 min
  • Osasco ≈ 2 h 00 min
  • São Paulo ≈ 2 h 00 min
  • Guarulhos ≈ 2 h 00 min
  • Campinas ≈ 2 h 00 min
  • Belo Horizonte ≈ 2 h 30 min
  • Pico do Fogo (2,829 m) ≈ 7 h 35 min
  • Pico Almanzor (2,592 m) ≈ 11 h 30 min
Right window
  • Morro da Boa Vista (1,827 m) ≈ 1 h 20 min
  • Pedra da Mina (2,798 m) ≈ 2 h 10 min
  • Salvador ≈ 3 h 40 min
  • Natal ≈ 4 h 40 min

Left and right facing forward, on the theoretical route. Times are from take-off, with no wind.

Leg by leg

2 h4 h6 h8 h10 hUTC−1UTC+1UTC+2UTC−3Atlantic OceanCuchilla GrandeSerra da MantiquieraBorborema PlateauCanary IslandsPico do Fogo 2,829 m 80 kmPedra da Mina 2,798 m 58 kmPico Almanzor 2,592 m 97 kmPico Paraná 1,877 m 115 kmMorro da Boa Vista 1,827 m 6 kmSão Paulo 32 kmBelo Horizonte 8 kmSalvador 100 kmPorto Alegre 16 kmNatal 18 kmPDPMAD▲ Left window▼ Right window◀ Left windowRight window ▶2 h4 h6 h8 h10 hUTC−1UTC+1UTC+2Atlantic OceanCuchilla GrandeSerra da MantiquieraBorborema PlateauCanary IslandsPorto Alegre16 km off routePico Paraná1,877 m · 115 kmSorocaba105 km off routeSão Bernardo do Campo17 km off routeOsasco46 km off routeSão Paulo32 km off routeBelo Horizonte8 km off routePico do Fogo2,829 m · 80 kmPico Almanzor2,592 m · 97 kmMorro da Boa Vista1,827 m · 6 kmPedra da Mina2,798 m · 58 kmSalvador100 km off routeNatal18 km off routePDPMADUTC−3

LandWaterCity, with its distance from the routePeakClock change

See the full list, leg by leg
  1. Take-off from Capitan Corbeta CA Curbelo International Airport
  2. Below: Cuchilla Grande33 km · ≈ 17 min into the flight
  3. Porto Alegre, Brazil — on the left, 16 km away647 km · ≈ 1 h 00 min into the flight
  4. Below: Brazilian Highlands693 km · ≈ 1 h 05 min into the flight
  5. Below: Serra Geral726 km · ≈ 1 h 05 min into the flight
  6. Below: Serra do Mar825 km · ≈ 1 h 10 min into the flight
  7. Morro da Boa Vista, 1,827 m — on the right, 6 km away919 km · ≈ 1 h 20 min into the flight
  8. Water starts: Atlantic Ocean1,090 km · ≈ 1 h 30 min into the flight
  9. Pico Paraná, 1,877 m — on the left, 115 km away1,220 km · ≈ 1 h 40 min into the flight
  10. Land again1,450 km · ≈ 1 h 55 min into the flight
  11. Sorocaba, Brazil — on the left, 105 km away1,460 km · ≈ 1 h 55 min into the flight
  12. Below: Serra da Mantiquiera1,480 km · ≈ 1 h 55 min into the flight
  13. São Bernardo do Campo, Brazil — on the left, 17 km away1,490 km · ≈ 2 h 00 min into the flight
  14. Osasco, Brazil — on the left, 46 km away1,490 km · ≈ 2 h 00 min into the flight
  15. São Paulo, Brazil — on the left, 32 km away1,500 km · ≈ 2 h 00 min into the flight
  16. Guarulhos, Brazil — on the left, 28 km away1,510 km · ≈ 2 h 00 min into the flight
  17. Campinas, Brazil — on the left, 107 km away1,540 km · ≈ 2 h 00 min into the flight
  18. Pedra da Mina, 2,798 m — on the right, 58 km away1,700 km · ≈ 2 h 10 min into the flight
  19. Belo Horizonte, Brazil — on the left, 8 km away1,990 km · ≈ 2 h 30 min into the flight
  20. Salvador, Brazil — on the right, 100 km away2,950 km · ≈ 3 h 40 min into the flight
  21. Below: Borborema Plateau3,370 km · ≈ 4 h 05 min into the flight
  22. Below: Caatinga3,760 km · ≈ 4 h 35 min into the flight
  23. Natal, Brazil — on the right, 18 km away3,820 km · ≈ 4 h 40 min into the flight
  24. Atlantic Ocean — 5,580 km without land3,860 km · ≈ 4 h 40 min into the flight
  25. Below: Cape Verde6,400 km · ≈ 7 h 35 min into the flight
  26. Pico do Fogo, 2,829 m — on the left, 80 km away6,420 km · ≈ 7 h 35 min into the flight
  27. Local time below changes: UTC−3 to UTC−16,430 km · ≈ 7 h 40 min into the flight
  28. Below: Santiago6,470 km · ≈ 7 h 40 min into the flight
  29. Below: Boa Vista6,600 km · ≈ 7 h 50 min into the flight
  30. Below: Canary Islands8,080 km · ≈ 9 h 30 min into the flight
  31. Local time below changes: UTC−1 to UTC+18,280 km · ≈ 9 h 45 min into the flight
  32. Local time below changes: UTC+1 to UTC+29,400 km · ≈ 11 h 05 min into the flight
  33. Below: Iberian Peninsula9,440 km · ≈ 11 h 05 min into the flight
  34. Below: Sierra Morena9,470 km · ≈ 11 h 10 min into the flight
  35. Pico Almanzor, 2,592 m — on the left, 97 km away9,790 km · ≈ 11 h 30 min into the flight
  36. Landing at Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas Airport9,900 km · ≈ 11 h 40 min into the flight

Times assume a typical jet speed, no wind and an on-time departure. Good for orientation, not for your watch.

Which side the sun, sunrise or sunset will be on

Enter the day and take-off time. Your phone does the maths: the sun's position on every leg of the route, relative to the nose of the aircraft.

Take-offLanding

Sky: light is daytime, amber is sunrise or sunset, dark is night. Left and Right show which side the sun is on for each leg.

Follow the route offline in airplane mode

All of this on board and with no signal: with your phone in airplane mode, Modo Avión shows where you are, what's below and how long is left. GPS still works, because it only listens to satellites.

Get Modo Avión for Android

Free · no account · no ads · 28.4 MB · Android 8 or newer

How to install it (Spanish)

Arriving in Madrid

Madrid
Madrid · Photo: Dmitry Dzhus from London · CC BY 2.0, Wikimedia Commons

Flight time and distance

About 11 h 55 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

6,150 miles (9,900 km, 5,340 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

Time zones you cross

kmTimeZone
0 kmUTC−3Montevideo
6,430 kmUTC−1Cape Verde
8,280 kmUTC+1Canary
9,400 kmUTC+2Madrid

Airspace (FIRs) along the route

Each is a control region: when the aircraft crosses the boundary, the centre talking to the pilot changes. Boundaries are approximate, from the VATSIM data set, not the official ICAO chart.

  • Montevideo
  • Curitiba
  • Brasilia
  • Curitiba
  • Brasilia
  • Recife
  • Atlantico
  • Dakar Oceanic
  • Sal Oceanic
  • Canarias Oceanic
  • Canarias
  • Agadir
  • Lisboa
  • Sevilla
  • Madrid

FAQ

Where does the plane fly from Punta del Este to Madrid?

Along the shortest route, the flight from Punta del Este to Madrid covers 6,150 miles (9,900 km) — about 11 h 55 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Uruguay, Brazil, Cape Verde and Spain. It crosses the Atlantic Ocean: 60% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC−3 and land on UTC+2.

What countries do you fly over from Punta del Este to Madrid?

It passes over or close to Uruguay, Brazil, Cape Verde and Spain, and crosses the Atlantic Ocean. This is the theoretical route: the aircraft may deviate for wind or closed airspace.

How long is the flight from Punta del Este to Madrid?

About 11 h 55 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

How far is Punta del Este from Madrid by plane?

6,150 miles (9,900 km, 5,340 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

How much of the flight is over water?

60% of the route, about 5,970 km. The longest stretch without land is 5,580 km.

Why doesn't the plane fly in a straight line on the map?

It does fly straight — on a sphere. On a flat map the shortest path looks curved; on the globe on this page it looks like what it is.

Does GPS work in airplane mode?

Yes. GPS is a receiver: it listens to satellites and transmits nothing, so it keeps working in airplane mode. What you won't have is a map unless you downloaded it; Modo Avión carries its own.

More routes

The way back: Madrid → Punta del Este

Look up another route

How this was calculated

The route is the great-circle arc between both airports, split into 300 points. At each point a point-in-polygon test runs against 1,102 airspace regions, 418 time zones and 1,338 physical geography regions. Countries are those with a town within 25 km of the route: in empty areas one may be missing. Cities named have over 250,000 people and lie within 110 km.

Follow this route offline Get the app