MODO AVIÓN

Frankfurt to Buenos Aires flight path

FRA → EZEFRAEZE
The shortest path on the sphere. On a flat map it looks curved; on the globe it is a straight line.

Along the shortest route, the flight from Frankfurt to Buenos Aires covers 7,150 miles (11,500 km) — about 13 h 45 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Germany, France, Spain, Portugal, Cape Verde, Brazil, Uruguay and Argentina. It crosses the Atlantic Ocean: 49% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC+2 and land on UTC−3.

Get Modo Avión for Android Share this route

From Frankfurt Main Airport (FRA) to Ezeiza International Airport - Ministro Pistarini (EZE) · FRA · EZE

FRAFrankfurt
EZEBuenos Aires
Great-circle distance
11,500 km
Duration, no wind
13 h 45 min
Over water
49 %
Time difference today
−5 h

The route drawn is the theoretical one — the shortest path on the sphere. The real aircraft follows airways, avoids storms and closed airspace, and rides the wind: it can be hundreds of kilometres off.

What countries do you fly over from Frankfurt to Buenos Aires?

  • Germany
  • France
  • Spain
  • Portugal
  • Cape Verde
  • Brazil
  • Uruguay
  • Argentina
  • Atlantic Ocean

Which side of the plane to sit on to see Teide

To see Teide (3,718 m), sit on the left: it lies about 15 km from the route, ≈ 3 h 55 min into the flight.

Left window
  • Puy de Sancy (1,885 m) ≈ 1 h 00 min
  • Mount San Lorenzo (2,271 m) ≈ 1 h 40 min
  • Pico Almanzor (2,592 m) ≈ 2 h 00 min
  • Teide (3,718 m) ≈ 3 h 55 min
  • Serra do Barbado (2,033 m) ≈ 10 h 05 min
  • Montes Claros ≈ 10 h 35 min
  • Piracicaba ≈ 11 h 30 min
Right window
  • Bilbao ≈ 1 h 35 min
  • Valladolid ≈ 1 h 50 min
  • Juazeiro do Norte ≈ 9 h 15 min
  • Petrolina ≈ 9 h 35 min
  • Uberaba ≈ 11 h 10 min
  • Franca ≈ 11 h 15 min
  • Ribeirão Preto ≈ 11 h 20 min
  • Bauru ≈ 11 h 35 min

Left and right facing forward, on the theoretical route. Times are from take-off, with no wind.

Leg by leg

2 h4 h6 h8 h10 h12 hUTC+1UTC−1UTC−3UTC+2Atlantic OceanVosges MountainsTenerifeCaatingaSerra GeralTeide 3,718 m 15 kmPico Almanzor 2,592 m 24 kmMount San Lorenzo 2,271 m 23 kmSerra do Barbado 2,033 m 76 kmRibeirão Preto 1 kmPiracicaba 105 kmMontes Claros 92 kmPetrolina 12 kmBauru 42 kmFranca 3 kmBilbao 53 kmValladolid 43 kmFRAEZE▲ Left window▼ Right window◀ Left windowRight window ▶2 h4 h6 h8 h10 h12 hUTC+1UTC−1UTC−3Atlantic OceanVosges MountainsIberian PeninsulaCanary IslandsCaatingaBrazilian HighlandsSerra GeralPuy de Sancy1,885 m · 94 kmMount San Lorenzo2,271 m · 23 kmPico Almanzor2,592 m · 24 kmTeide3,718 m · 15 kmSerra do Barbado2,033 m · 76 kmMontes Claros92 km off routePiracicaba105 km off routeBilbao53 km off routeValladolid43 km off routeJuazeiro do Norte23 km off routePetrolina12 km off routeUberaba97 km off routeFranca3 km off routeRibeirão Preto1 km off routeBauru42 km off routeFRAEZEUTC+2

LandWaterCity, with its distance from the routePeakClock change

See the full list, leg by leg
  1. Take-off from Frankfurt Main Airport
  2. Below: Vosges Mountains77 km · ≈ 20 min into the flight
  3. Puy de Sancy, 1,885 m — on the left, 94 km away652 km · ≈ 1 h 00 min into the flight
  4. Below: North European Plain882 km · ≈ 1 h 15 min into the flight
  5. Below: Cantabrian Mountains1,110 km · ≈ 1 h 30 min into the flight
  6. Bilbao, Spain — on the right, 53 km away1,150 km · ≈ 1 h 35 min into the flight
  7. Below: Iberian Peninsula1,190 km · ≈ 1 h 35 min into the flight
  8. Mount San Lorenzo, 2,271 m — on the left, 23 km away1,240 km · ≈ 1 h 40 min into the flight
  9. Valladolid, Spain — on the right, 43 km away1,380 km · ≈ 1 h 50 min into the flight
  10. Pico Almanzor, 2,592 m — on the left, 24 km away1,530 km · ≈ 2 h 00 min into the flight
  11. Local time below changes: UTC+2 to UTC+11,760 km · ≈ 2 h 15 min into the flight
  12. Atlantic Ocean — 5,520 km without land1,990 km · ≈ 2 h 30 min into the flight
  13. Below: Canary Islands3,070 km · ≈ 3 h 45 min into the flight
  14. Below: Tenerife3,220 km · ≈ 3 h 55 min into the flight
  15. Teide, 3,718 m — on the left, 15 km away3,220 km · ≈ 3 h 55 min into the flight
  16. Below: Cape Verde4,680 km · ≈ 5 h 40 min into the flight
  17. Local time below changes: UTC+1 to UTC−14,720 km · ≈ 5 h 40 min into the flight
  18. Below: Caatinga7,510 km · ≈ 8 h 55 min into the flight
  19. Land again7,510 km · ≈ 8 h 55 min into the flight
  20. Local time below changes: UTC−1 to UTC−37,510 km · ≈ 8 h 55 min into the flight
  21. Below: Borborema Plateau7,670 km · ≈ 9 h 05 min into the flight
  22. Below: Chapada do Araripe7,780 km · ≈ 9 h 10 min into the flight
  23. Juazeiro do Norte, Brazil — on the right, 23 km away7,860 km · ≈ 9 h 15 min into the flight
  24. Below: Brazilian Highlands8,130 km · ≈ 9 h 35 min into the flight
  25. Petrolina, Brazil — on the right, 12 km away8,130 km · ≈ 9 h 35 min into the flight
  26. Serra do Barbado, 2,033 m — on the left, 76 km away8,580 km · ≈ 10 h 05 min into the flight
  27. Montes Claros, Brazil — on the left, 92 km away9,020 km · ≈ 10 h 35 min into the flight
  28. Below: Grande Sertão Veredas National Park9,120 km · ≈ 10 h 45 min into the flight
  29. Uberaba, Brazil — on the right, 97 km away9,530 km · ≈ 11 h 10 min into the flight
  30. Franca, Brazil — on the right, 3 km away9,570 km · ≈ 11 h 15 min into the flight
  31. Ribeirão Preto, Brazil — on the right, 1 km away9,660 km · ≈ 11 h 20 min into the flight
  32. Piracicaba, Brazil — on the left, 105 km away9,790 km · ≈ 11 h 30 min into the flight
  33. Bauru, Brazil — on the right, 42 km away9,830 km · ≈ 11 h 35 min into the flight
  34. Below: Serra Geral10,040 km · ≈ 11 h 50 min into the flight
  35. Landing at Ezeiza International Airport - Ministro Pistarini11,500 km · ≈ 13 h 30 min into the flight
  36. Below: Pampas11,500 km · ≈ 13 h 30 min into the flight

Times assume a typical jet speed, no wind and an on-time departure. Good for orientation, not for your watch.

Which side the sun, sunrise or sunset will be on

Enter the day and take-off time. Your phone does the maths: the sun's position on every leg of the route, relative to the nose of the aircraft.

Take-offLanding

Sky: light is daytime, amber is sunrise or sunset, dark is night. Left and Right show which side the sun is on for each leg.

Follow the route offline in airplane mode

All of this on board and with no signal: with your phone in airplane mode, Modo Avión shows where you are, what's below and how long is left. GPS still works, because it only listens to satellites.

Get Modo Avión for Android

Free · no account · no ads · 28.4 MB · Android 8 or newer

How to install it (Spanish)

Arriving in Buenos Aires

Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires · Photo: ProtoplasmaKid · CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons

Flight time and distance

About 13 h 45 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

7,150 miles (11,500 km, 6,210 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

Time zones you cross

kmTimeZone
0 kmUTC+2Berlin
1,760 kmUTC+1Lisbon
4,720 kmUTC−1Cape Verde
7,510 kmUTC−3Fortaleza

Airspace (FIRs) along the route

Each is a control region: when the aircraft crosses the boundary, the centre talking to the pilot changes. Boundaries are approximate, from the VATSIM data set, not the official ICAO chart.

  • Langen
  • Reims
  • Paris
  • Bordeaux
  • Madrid
  • Lisboa
  • Agadir
  • Canarias
  • Canarias Oceanic
  • Sal Oceanic
  • Dakar Oceanic
  • Atlantico
  • Recife
  • Brasilia
  • Curitiba
  • Montevideo

FAQ

Where does the plane fly from Frankfurt to Buenos Aires?

Along the shortest route, the flight from Frankfurt to Buenos Aires covers 7,150 miles (11,500 km) — about 13 h 45 min with no wind. It passes over or close to Germany, France, Spain, Portugal, Cape Verde, Brazil, Uruguay and Argentina. It crosses the Atlantic Ocean: 49% of the route is over water. Today you leave on UTC+2 and land on UTC−3.

What countries do you fly over from Frankfurt to Buenos Aires?

It passes over or close to Germany, France, Spain, Portugal, Cape Verde, Brazil, Uruguay and Argentina, and crosses the Atlantic Ocean. This is the theoretical route: the aircraft may deviate for wind or closed airspace.

How long is the flight from Frankfurt to Buenos Aires?

About 13 h 45 min with no wind, including half an hour of taxi, climb and descent. On a long flight the wind aloft can change that by more than an hour, differently each way.

How far is Frankfurt from Buenos Aires by plane?

7,150 miles (11,500 km, 6,210 nautical miles) along the great circle. The real flight covers a little more because it follows airways.

How much of the flight is over water?

49% of the route, about 5,670 km. The longest stretch without land is 5,520 km.

Why doesn't the plane fly in a straight line on the map?

It does fly straight — on a sphere. On a flat map the shortest path looks curved; on the globe on this page it looks like what it is.

Does GPS work in airplane mode?

Yes. GPS is a receiver: it listens to satellites and transmits nothing, so it keeps working in airplane mode. What you won't have is a map unless you downloaded it; Modo Avión carries its own.

More routes

The way back: Buenos Aires → Frankfurt

Look up another route

How this was calculated

The route is the great-circle arc between both airports, split into 300 points. At each point a point-in-polygon test runs against 1,102 airspace regions, 418 time zones and 1,338 physical geography regions. Countries are those with a town within 25 km of the route: in empty areas one may be missing. Cities named have over 250,000 people and lie within 110 km.

Follow this route offline Get the app